Table Tennis
World Championships

Women: Doubles

Year Location
2013 Paris (fra)
2011 Rotterdam (ned) China China Hong Kong
Guo Yue Ding Ning Hua Jun Jiang
Li Xiaoxia Guo Yan Ya Na Tie
South Korea
Kim Kyung-Ah
Park Mi-Young
2009 Yokohama (jpn) China China Hong Kong
Guo Yue Ding Ning Hua Jun Jiang
Li Xiaoxia Guo Yan Ya Na Tie
South Korea
Kim Kyung-Ah
Park Mi-Young
2007 Zagreb (cro) China China Singapore
Wang Nan Guo Yue Jia Wei Li
Zhang Yining Li Xiaoxia Yue Gu Wang
South Korea
Kim Kyung-Ah
Park Mi-Young
2005 Shanghai (chn) China China China
Wang Nan Guo Yue Bai Yang
Zhang Yining Niu Jianfeng Guo Yan
Hong Kong
Tie Yana
Zhang Rui
2003 Paris (fra) China China China
Wang Nan Niu Jianfeng Li Jia
Zhang Yining Guo Yue Li Ju
South Korea
Suk Eun-Mi
Lee Eun-Sil
2001 Osaka (jpn) China China China
Wang Nan Sun Jin Zhang Yining
Li Ju Yang Ying Zhang Yingying
Japan
Akiko Takeda
Mayu Kishi-Kawagoe
1999 Eindhoven (ned) China China China
Wang Nan Sun Jin Zhang Yining
Li Ju Yang Ying Zhang Yingying
South Korea
Park Hae-Jung
Kim Moo-Kyo
1997 Manchester (gbr) China China China
Deng Yaping Wang Nan Qiao Junping
Yang Ying Li Ju Wang Hui
China/Hong Kong
Cheng Hongxia
Po Wachai
1995 Tianjin (chn) China China China
Deng Yaping Liu Wei Wu Na
Qiao Hong Qiao Junping Wang Chen
Hungary
Krisztina Tóth
Csilla Batorfi
1993 Göteborg (swe) China China China
Liu Wei Deng Yaping Gao Junchang
Qiao Junping Qiao Hong Chen Zihe
Hong Kong
Tan Luichan
Po Wachai
1991 Chiba (jpn) China China China
Chen ZiheDeng Yaping Hu Xiaoxin
Gao Junchang Qiao Hong Ding Yaping
China
Li Jun
Liu Wie
1989 Dortmund (frg) China China China
Qiao Hong Chen Jing Gao Junchang
Deng Yaping Hu Xiaoxin Ding Yaping
China
Li Jun
Liu Wie
1987 New Delhi (ind) South Korea China China
Hyun Jung-Hwa Dai Lili Jiao Zhimin
Yang Young-Ja Li Hufen He Zhili
North Korea
Cho Jong-Hui
Li Bun-Hui
1985 Göteborg (swe) China China China
Dai Lili Cao Yanhua Guan Jianhua
Geng Lijuan Ni Xialian Jiao Zhimin
China
Qi Baoxiang
Tong Ling
1983 Tokyo (jpn) China China China
Dai Lili Geng Lijuan Cao Yanhua
Shen Jianping Huang Junqun Ni Xialian
China
Pu Qijuan
Tong Ling
1981 Novi Sad (yug) China China China
Cao Yanhua Pu Qijuan Huang Junqun
Zhang Deying Tong Ling Yan Guili
South Korea
An Hae-Sook
Hwang Nam-Sook
1979 Pyongyang (prk) China China North Korea
Zhang Deying Ge Xinai Song Suk-Li
Zhang Li Yan Guili Jong Suk-Ro
Yugoslavia
Erzsebet Plalatinus
Gordana Perkucin
1977 Birmingham (gbr) North Korea/China China China
Pak Yong-Ok Chu Hsiangyun Zhang Li
Yang Ying Wie Lijie Ge Xinai
South Korea
Kim Soon-Ok
Lee Ki-Won
1975 Calcutta (ind) Romania/Japan China Japan
Maria Alexandru-GolopentaChu Hsiangyun Yukie Ohzeki
Shoko Takahashi Mei Lin Sachiko Yokota
Soviet Union
Yelmira Antonyan
Tatyana Ferdman
1973 Sarajevo (yug) Romania/Japan China Hungary/England
Maria Alexandru-Golopenta Pao Chou Beatrix Kishazi
Miho Hamada Mei Lin Jill Parker-Hammersleigh-Shirley
Japan
Tazuko Abe
Tomie Edano
1971 Nagoya (jpn) China Japan Japan
Cheng Minchih Mieko Hirano Miho Hamada
Lin Huiching Reiko Sakamoto Yukiko Kawamorita
Japan
Setsuko Kobori
Yukie Ohzeki
1969 München (frg) Soviet Union Romania Czechoslovakia
Svetlana Fedorova-Grinberg Maria Alexandru-Golopenta Ilona Uhliková-Vostová
Soya Rudnova Eleonora Vlaicov-Mihalca Jitka Karliková
South Korea
Choi Hwan-Hwan
Choi Jung-Sook
1967 Stockholm (swe) Japan Japan Hungary
Shaeko Hirota Naoko Fukazu Eva Földi-Koczian
Sachiko Morisawa Noriki Yamanaka Erzsebet Jurik-Heirits
Soviet Union
Svetlana Fedorova-Grinberg
Soya Rudnova
1965 Ljubljana (yug) China Japan China
Cheng Minchih Masako Seki Feng Mengya
Lin Huiching Noriko Yamanaka Li Honan
China
Li Li
Liang Lichen
1963 Praha (tch) Japan England China
Kimiyo Matsuzaki Diane Scholer-Rowe Chiu Chenghui
Masako Seki Mary Wright-Shannon Wang Chien
Japan
Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi
Noriko Yamanaka
1961 Beijing (chn) Romania China China
Maria Alexandru-Golopenta Chiu Chunghui Han Yuchen
Georgita Pitica Sun Meiying Hu Keming
China
Liang Lichen
Wang Chien
1959 Dortmund (frg) Japan Japan China
Taeko Namba Fujie Eguchi Chiu Chunghui
Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi Kimiyo Matsuzaki Wang Chien
England
Ann Haydon
Diane Scholer-Rowe
1957 Stockholm (swe) Hungary England Romania
Livia Mossoczy Ann Haydon Maria Alexandru-Golopenta
Agnes Simon-Almasy Diane Scholer-Howe Ella Constaintescu-Zeller
Scotland/Romania
Helen Elliot
Angelica Rozeanu-Adelstein
1956 Tokyo (jpn) Romania Japan England
Angelica Rozeanu Fujie Eguchi Ann Haydon
Ella Constantinescu-Zeller Kiiko Watanabe Diane Scholer-Rowe
Japan
Tomie Okada-Okawa
Yoshiko Tanaka
1955 Utrecht (ned) Romania England Japan
Angelica Rozeanu Diane Scholer-Rowe Fujie Eguchi
Ella Constantinescu-Zeller Rosalind Rowe Kiiko Watanabe
Japan
Yoshiko Tanaka
Shizuki Narahara
1954 London (gbr) England England Hungary/Romania
Diane Scholer-Rowe Ann Haydon Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas
Rosalind Rowe Kathleen Thompson-Best Angelica Rozeanu
Japan
Fujie Eguchi
Kiiko Watanabe
1953 Bucuresti (rou) Hungary/Romania England Austria/England
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Diane Scholer-Rowe Ermelinde Rumpler-Wertl
Angelica Rozeanu Rosalind Rowe Kathleen Thompson-Best
Hungary
Zsuzsa Javor-Fantusz
Edit Sagi
1952 Bombay (ind) Japan England Hungary
Shizuku Norahara Diane Scholer-Rowe Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas
Tomie Nishimura Rosalind Rowe Edit Sagi
Scotland/Austria
Helen Elliot
Ermelinde Rumpler-Wertl
1951 Wien (aut) England Romania Hungary
Diane Rowe Angelica Rozeanu Rozsi Karpati
Rosalind Rowe Sari Szasz-Kolosvary Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas
USA
Pauline Ickhoff
Leah Neuberger-Thall
1950 Budapest (hun) Hungary/Scotland Hungary/Romania Czechoslovakia
Dora Beregi Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Kveta Hrusková
Helen Elliot Angelica Rozeanu Eliska Krejcová-Fustová
England
Margaret Franks
Vera Thomas-Dace
1949 Stockholm (swe) Hungary/Scotland England Czechoslovakia
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Lilian Barnes Idi Kotková
Helen Elliot Joan Crosby Elisak Krejcová-Furstová
Hungary
Rozsi Karpati
Erzsebet Mezei
1948 London (gbr) England Hungary/Scotland England
Margaret Franks Dora Beregi Andrey Fowler
Vera Thomas Helen Elliot Irene Lentle
USA
Leh Neuberger-Thall
Thelma Thall
1947 Paris (fra) Hungary/Austria USA Belgium
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Mae Clouther Mary Detournay-Stevens
Trude Pritzi Mona Monness Josee Wouters
USA
Davida Hawthorn
Leah Neuberger-Thall
1939 Cairo (egy) Germany Romania Czechoslovakia
Hilde Bussmann Angelica Rozeanu Vera Votrubcová
Trude Pritzi Sari Szasz-Kolosvary Vlasta Pokorná-Depetrisová
Egypt/Czechoslovakia
Samiha Naili
Marie Kettnerová
1938 London (gbr) Czechoslovakia Hungary England
Vlasta Depetrisová Dora Beregi Dora Emdin
Vera Votrubcová Ido Ferenczy Phylis Hodgkinson
England
Doris Jordan
Margaret Knott-Osborne
1937 Baden (ger) Czechoslovakia England Czechoslovakia/Germany
Vlasta Pokorná-Depetrisová Margaret Knott-Osborne Marie Kettnerová
Vera Votrubcová Wendy Woodhead Annemarie Schulz
England/Austria
Lilian Hutchings
Stefanie Werle
1936 Praha (tch) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Hungary
Marie Kettnerová Vlasta Pokorná-Depetrisová Magda Gal
Marie Smidová-Masaková Vera Votrubcová Maria Mednyanszky
USA
Ruth Aarons-Hughes
Jessie Purves
1935 London (gbr) Hungary Czechoslovakia England/Germany
Maria Mednyanszky Marie Kettnerová L. Booker
Anna Sipos Marie Smidová-Masaková Hilde Bussmann
Germany
Anita Felguth-Denker
Astrid Horn-Hobohm-Krebsbach
1934 Paris (fra) Hungary Germany Czechoslovakia
Maria Mednyanszky Anita Felguth-Denker Marie Kettnerová
Anna Sipos Astrid Horn-Hobohm-Krebsbach Marie Smidová-Masaková
Germany/Hungary
Hilde Bussmann
Magda Gal
1933 Baden (ger) Hungary Hungary Czechoslovakia
Maria Mednyanszky Magda Gal Jozka Veselska
Anna Sipos Emiline Racz Marie Walterová
Germany
Anita Felguth-Denker
Annemarie Schulz
1932 Praha (tch) Hungary Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Marie Mednyanszky Anna Braunová Berta Zdobnicka
Anna Sipos Marie Smidová-Masaková Vera Pavlasková
Germany/Hungary
Anita Felguth-Denker
Magda Gal
1931 Budapest (hun) Hungary Hungary Austria
Maria Mednyaszky Magda Gal Lili Forbathi
Anna Sipos Lili Tiszai-Tenner Helly Reitzer
Germany/Czechoslovakia
Mona Müller-Rüster
Marie Smidová-Masaková
1930 Berlin (ger) Hungary Hungary Austria
Maria Mednyaszky Magda Gal Josefine Kolbe
Anna Sipos Marta Komaromi Etta Neumann
Austria
Helly Reitzer
Trude Wildam
1929 Budapest (hun) Germany Austria Hungary
Erika Metzger Fanchette Flamm Maria Mednyanszky
Mona Rüster Trude Wildam Anna Sipos
Hungary
Ilona Zador
Magda Gal
1928 Stockholm (swe) Austria/Hungary Wales/England England
Fanchette Flamm Doris Evans-Gubbins Joan Ingram
Maria Mednyaszky Brenda Sommerville Winifred Land