Table Tennis
World Championships

Mixed: Doubles

Year Location
2013 Paris (fra)
2011 Rotterdam (ned) China China Hong Kong
Cao Zhen Mu Zi Hua Jun Jiang
Zhang Chao Hao Shuai Yuk Cheung
Japan
Ai Fukuhara
Seiya Kishikawa
2009 Yokohama (jpn) China China China
Cao Zhen Mu Zi Chang Chenchen
Li Ping Zhang Jike Hau Shuai
China
Yao Yan
Zhang Chao
2007 Zagreb (cro) China China China
Guo Yue Wang Nan Cao Zhen
Wang Liqin Ma Lin Qiu Yike
Hong Kong
Yana Tie
Lai Chak Ko
2005 Shanghai (chn) China China China
Guo Yue Bai Yang Cao Zhen
Wang Liqin Liu Guozheng Qiu Yike
China
Guo Yan
Yan Sen
2003 Paris (fra) China China China
Wang Nan Bai Yang Li Nan
Ma Lin Liu Guozheng Wang Hao
China
Niu Jianfeng
Qin Zhijian
2001 Osaka (jpn) China South Korea China
Yang Ying Kim Moo-Kyo Bai Yang
Qin Zhijian Oh Sang-Eun Zhan Jian
China
Jin Sun
Liu Guoliang
1999 Eindhoven (ned) China China China
Zhang Yingying Jin Sun Wang Nan
Ma Lin Feng Zhe Wang Liqin
China
Wang Ying
Qin Zhijian
1997 Manchester (gbr) China China China
Wu Na Deng Yaping Wang Nan
Liu Guoliang Kong Linghui Wang Liqin
Taiwan
Jing Chen
Chiang Penglung
1995 Tianjin (chn) China China South Korea
Liu Wei Deng Yaping Ryu Ji-Hae
Wang Tao Kong Linghui Lee Chul-Seung
Sweden
Marie Svensson
Erik Lindh
1993 Göteborg (swe) China South Korea China
Liu Wei Hyun Jung-Hwa Qiao Yunping
Wang Tao Yoo Nam-Kyu Ma Wenige
North Korea
Bok Yu-Sun
Li Sung-Il
1991 Chiba (jpn) China China North Korea
Liu Wei Chen Zihe Li Bun-Hui
Wang Tao Xie Chaojie Kim Song-Hui
Romania/Greece
Otilia Badescu
Kalinikos Kreanga
1989 Dortmund (frg) South Korea Yugoslavia China
Hyun Jung-Hwa Gordana Perkucin Chen Jing
Yoo Nam-Kyu Zoran Kalinic Chen Zhiein
China
Gao Junchang
Chen Longcan
1987 New Delhi (ind) China China China
Geng Lijuan Jiao Zhimin Guan Jianhua
Hui Jun Jiang Jialiang Hao Wang
South Korea
Yang Young-Ja
Ahn Jae-Hyung
1985 Göteborg (swe) China Czechoslovakia China
Cao Yanhua Mari Hrachová Jiao Zhimin
Cai Zhenhua Jindrich Panský Fan Changmao
China
Tong Ling
Chen Xinhua
1983 Tokyo (jpn) China China China
Ni Xialian Tong Ling Cao Yanhua
Guo Yuehua Chen Xinhua Cai Zhenhua
China
Huang Junqun
Xie Saike
1981 Novi Sad (yug) China China China
Huang Junqun Tong Ling Huang Liang
Xie Saike Chen Xinhua Pu Qijuan
Yugoslavia
Branka Batinic
Dragutin Surbek
1979 Pyongyang (prk) China China China
Ge Xinai Yan Guili Zhang Deying
Liang Geliang Li Zhenshi Wang Huiyuan
France
Claude Bergeret
Jacques Secretin
1977 Birmingham (gbr) France Japan China
Claude Bergeret Sachiko Yokota Yan Guili
Jacques Secretin Tokio Tasaka Li Zhenshi
South Korea
Lee Ki-Won
Lee Sang-Kuk
1975 Calcutta (ind) Soviet Union Soviet Union China
Tatyana Ferdman Elmira Antonyan Zhang Li
Stanislav Gomoskov Sarkis Sarchoyan Liang Geliang
Japan
Yukie Ohzeki
Shigeo Itoh
1973 Sarajevo (yug) China Soviet Union China
Li Li Asta Stankene-Gedraitite Cheng Huaiying
Liang Geliang Anatoly Strokatov Yu Changchun
Czechoslovakia
Alice Grofová-Chaldková
Josef Dvoracek
1971 Nagoya (jpn) China Romania/Yugoslavia Japan
Lin Huiching Maria Alexandru Mieko Fukuno
Chang Chihlin Anton Stipancic Tokuyasu Nishii
England/West Germany
Diane Scholer-Rowe
Eberhard Scholer
1969 München (frg) Japan Japan England
Yasuko Konno Shaeko Hirota Mary Wright-Shannon
Nobuhiko Hasegawa Mitsuru Kohno Denis Neale
Japan
Toshiko Kowada
Shigeo Itoh
1967 Stockholm (swe) Japan Japan Romania
Noriko Yamanka Naoko Fukazu Maria Alexandru
Nobuhiko Hasegawa Kei Konaka Dorin Giurgiuca
Soviet Union
Soya Rudnova
Anatoly Amelin
1965 Ljubljana (yug) Japan China China
Masako Seki Lin Huiching Liang Lichen
Koji Kimura Chang Shihlin Chuang Tsetung
Japan
Naoko Fukazu
Kei Konaka
1963 Praha (tch) Japan Japan China
Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi Masako Seki Chiu Chunghui
Koji Kimura Keiichi Miki Chuang Tsetung
Hungary
Eva Földi-Koczian
Janos Fahazi
1961 Beijing (chn) Japan China China
Kimiyo Matsuzaki Han Yuchen Sun Meiying
Ichiro Ogimura Li Fujung Wang Chuanyao
Japan
Masako Seki
Nobuya Hoshino
1959 Dortmund (frg) Japan Japan China
Fujie Eguch Kimiyo Matsuzaki Sun Meiying
Ichiro Ogimura Teruo Murakami Wang Chuanyao
Hungary
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas
Zoltan Berczik
1957 Stockholm (swe) Japan England/Czechoslovakia Japan
Fujie Eguchi Ann Haydon Taeko Namba
Ichiro Ogimura Ivan Andreadis Keisuke Tsunoda
Scotland/Czechoslovakia
Helen Elliot
Ludvik Vyhnanovský
1956 Tokyo (jpn) USA England/Czechoslovakia Japan
Leah Neuberger-Thall Ann Haydon Yoshiko Tanaka
Erwin Klein Ivan Andreadis Motoo Fujii
Romania
Ella Constantinescu-Zeller
Toma Reieter
1955 Utrecht (ned) Hungary Scotland/England Czechoslovakia
Eva Földi-Koczian Helen Elliot Eliska Krejcová-Furstová
Kalman Szepesi Aubrey Simons Ladislav Stipek
Japan
Shizuki Narahara
Toshiaki Tanaka
1954 London (gbr) Hungary/Czechoslovakia Japan Austria/Yugoslavia
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Fujie Eguchi Ermelinde Rumpler-Wertl
Ivan Andreadis Yoshio Tomita Zarko Dolinar
England
Rosalind Rowe
Victor Barna
1953 Bucuresti (rou) Romania/Hungary Austria/Yugoslavia Hungary
Angelica Rozeanu Ermelinde Rumpler-Wertl Eva Földi-Koczian
Ferenc Sido Zarko Dolinar László Földi
Hungary
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas
József Koczian
1952 Bombay (ind) Romania/Hungary England England
Angelica Rozeanu Diane Scholer-Rowe Rosalind Rowe
Ferenc Sido Johnny Leach Victor Barna
Hungary
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas
József Koczian
1951 Wien (aut) Romania/Czechoslovakia Austria/Yugoslavia England
Angelica Rozeanu Ermelinde Rumpler-Wertl Diane Scholer-Rowe
Bohumil Vana Vilim Harangozo Johnny Leach
Hungary
Rozsi Karpati
József Koczian
1950 Budapest (hun) Hungary Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Kveta Hrusková Eliska Krejcová-Furstová
Ferenc Soos Bohumil Vana Ladislav Stipek
Romania
Angelica Rozeanu
Ivan Andreadis
1949 Stockholm (swe) Hungary Czechoslovakia England
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Kveta Hrusková Margaret Franks
Ferenc Soos Bohumil Vana Johnny Leach
USA
Patricia McLean
Martin Reisman
1948 London (gbr) USA Czechoslovakia Hungary
Thelma Thall Vlasta Pokorná-Depetrisová Dora Beregi
Richard Miles Bohumil Vana Ferenc Sido
Romania/England
Angelica Rozeanu
Richard Bergmann
1947 Paris (fra) Hungary Czechoslovakia England
Gizella Lantos-Gervai-Farkas Vlasta Pokorná-Depetrisová Margaret Franks
Ferenc Soos Adolf Slar Victor Barna
USA
Davida Hawthorn
William Holzrichter
1939 Cairo (egy) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Austria/Egypt
Vera Votrubcová Marie Kettnerová Trude Pritzi
Bohumil Vana Vaclav Tereba Mansour Helmy
Germany/Egypt
Hilde Bussmann
Marcel Geargoura
1938 London (gbr) England/Hungary Czechoslovakia Austria
Wendy Woodhead Vera Votrubcová Trude Pritzi
László Bellak Bohumil Vana Alfred Liebster
Czechoslovakia
Marie Kettnerová
Vaclav Tereba
1937 Baden (ger) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Romania
Vera Votrubcová Marie Kettnerová Angelica Rozeanu
Bohumil Vana Stanislav Kolar Geza Eros
USA
Emily Fuller
Abe Berenbaum
1936 Praha (tch) Czechoslovakia Hungary Czechoslovakia
Gertrude Kleinová Maria Mednyanszky Marie Smidová-Masaková
Miloslav Hamr István Kelen Stanislav Kolar
Germany
Annemarie Schulz
Helmut Ulrich
1935 London (gbr) Hungary Czechoslovakia England
Anna Sipos Mare Kettnerová Margaret Knott-Osborne
Victor Barna Stanislav Kolar Adrian Haydon
Hungary
Maria Mednyanszky
Miklos Szabados
1934 Paris (fra) Hungary Hungary Czechoslovakia
Maria Mednyanszky Anna Sipos Marie Smidová-Masaková
Miklos Szabados Victor Barna Stanislav Kolar
England/Hungary
Kathleen Berry
László Bellak
1933 Baden (ger) Hungary Hungary Germany
Maria Mednyanszky Magda Gal Annemarie Schulz
István Kelen Sandor Glancz Nikita Madjaroglou
Hungary
Anna Sipos
Victor Barna
1932 Praha (tch) Hungary Hungary Czechoslovakia/Hungary
Anna Sipos Maria Mednyaszky Maria Maskaková
Victor Barna Miklos Szabados Sandor Glancz
Hungary/Czechoslovakia
Magda Gal
Jaroslav Jilek
1931 Budapest (hun) Hungary Hungary Hungary
Maria Mednyaszky Anna Sipos Magda Gal
Miklos Szabados Victor Barna Sandor Glancz
Hungary
Marta Komaromi
László Bellak
1930 Berlin (ger) Hungary Hungary Germany/Hungary
Maria Mednyaszky Anna Sipos Ingeborg Carnatz
Miklos Szabados István Kelen Victor Barna
Hungary
Magda Gal
Sandor Glancz)
1929 Budapest (hun) Hungary Hungary Austria
Anna Sipos Magda Gal Trude Wildam
István Kelen László Bellak Alfred Liebster
Hungary
Maria Mednyaszky
Zoltan Mechlovits
1928 Stockholm (swe) Hungary Germany/Hungary England
Maria Mednyaszky Erika Metzger Joan Ingram
Zoltan Mechlovits Daniel Pecsi Charles Bull
England
Winifred Land
Fred Perry