Table Tennis
World Championships

Men: Doubles

Year Location
2013 Paris (fra)
2011 Rotterdam (ned) China China China
Ma Long Chen Qi Wang Hao
Xu Xin Ma Lin Zhang Jike
South Korea
Jung Young-Sik
Kim Min-Seok
2009 Yokohama (jpn) China China China
Chen Qi Ma Long Hao Shuai
Wang Hao Xu Xin Zhang Jike
Japan
Seiya Kishikawa
Jun Mizutani
2007 Zagreb (cro) China China Hong Kong
Chen Qi Wang Hao Lai Chak Ko
Ma Lin Wang Lixin Ching Li
Taiwan
Chang Yenshu
Chiang Penglung
2005 Shanghai (chn) China Germany China
Kong Linghui Timo Boll Chen Qi
Wang Hao Christian Suss Ma Lin
China
Wang Liqin
Yan Sen
2003 Paris (fra) China China China
Wang Liqin Wang Hao Ma Lin
Yan Sen Kong Linghui Qin Zhijian
South Korea
Oh Sang-Eun
Kim Taek-Soo
2001 Osaka (jpn) China China South Korea
Wang Liqin Kong Linghui Oh Sang-Eun
Yan Sen Liu Guoliang Kim Taek-Soo
Taiwan
Chiang Penglung
Chiang Yenshu
1999 Eindhoven (ned) China China Croatia/Belarus
Kong Linghui Wang Liqin Zoran Primorac
Liu Guoliang Yan Sen Vladimir Samsonov
South Korea
Park Sang-Joon
Kim Taek-Soo
1997 Manchester (gbr) China Sweden France
Kong Linghui Jan-Ove Waldner Jean-Philippe Gatien
Liu Guoliang Jörgen Persson Damien Bloi
Japan
Koji Matsushita
Hiroshi Shibutani
1995 Tianjin (chn) China Croatia/Belarus China
Wang Tao Zoran Primorac Liu Zhigang
Lu Lin Vladimir Samsonov Liu Guoliang
France
Jean-Philippe Gatien
Damien Bloi
1993 Göteborg (swe) China China China
Wang Tao Ma Wenige Lin Zhigang
Lu Lin Zhang Lei Liu Guoliang
South Korea
Kim Taek-Soo
Yoo Nam-Kyu
1991 Chiba (jpn) Sweden China Soviet Union
Peter Karlsson Wang Tao Dmitry Masunov
Thomas von Scheele Lu Lin Andrey Masonov
Sweden
Jörgen Persson
Erik Lindh
1989 Dortmund (frg) West Germany Yugoslavia/Poland China
Jörg Rosskopf Zoran Kalinic Chen Longcan
Steffen Fetzner Leszek Kucharski Wei Quingguang
China
Teng Yi
Hui Jun
1987 New Delhi (ind) China Yugoslavia Poland
Chen Longcan Zoran Primorac Leszek Kucharski
Wei Quingguang Ilja Lupulesku Andrzej Grubba
South Korea
Ahn Jae-Hyung
Yoo Nam-Kyu
1985 Göteborg (swe) Sweden Czechoslovakia China
Mikael Appelgren Jindrich Panský Jiang Jialiang
Ulf Carlsson Milan Orlovski Cai Zhenhua
China/Spain
Fan Changmao
Zhwen He
1983 Tokyo (jpn) Yugoslavia China China
Zoran Kalinic Xie Saike Yang Yuehua
Dragutin Surbek Jiang Jialiang Wang Hyuan
Japan
Hiroyuki Abe
Seiji Ono
1981 Novi Sad (yug) China China France
Cai Zhenhua Xie Saike Jacques Secretin
Li Chenshih Guo Yuehua Patrick Birocheau
Yugoslavia
Anton Stipancic
Dragutin Surbek
1979 Pyongyang (prk) Yugoslavia Hungary China
Anton Stipancic István Jonyer Li Chenshih
Dragutin Surbek Tibor Klampar Liang Geliang
China
Wang Huyuan
Guo Yuehua
1977 Birmingham (gbr) China China Sweden
Li Chenshih Huang Liang Stellan Bengtsson
Liang Geliang Lu Yuansheng Kjell Johansson
Yugoslavia
Anton Stipancic
Dragutin Surbek
1975 Calcutta (ind) Hungary Yugoslavia France
Gabor Gergely Anton Stipancic Jean-Denis Constant
István Jonyer Dragutin Surbek Jacques Secretin
Japan
Katsuyuki Abe
Shigeo Itoh
1973 Sarajevo (yug) Sweden Hungary France
Stellan Bengtsson István Jonyer Jean-Denis Constant
Kjell Johansson Tibor Klampar Jacques Secretin
Yugoslavia
Anton Stipancic
Dragutin Surbek
1971 Nagoya (jpn) Hungary China Japan
István Jonyer Liang Geliang Katsuyuki Abe
Tibor Klampar Chuang Tsetung Yujiro Imano
Japan
Tokio Tasaka
Nobuhiko Hasegawa
1969 München (frg) Sweden Japan Japan
Hans Alser Tokio Tasaka Shigeo Itoh
Kjell Johansson Nobuhiko Hasegawa Mitsuru Kohno
Soviet Union
Anatoly Amelin
Stanislav Gomoskov
1967 Stockholm (swe) Sweden Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
Hans Alser Anatoly Amelin Vladimir Miko
Kjell Johansson Stanislav Gomoskov Jaroslav Stanek
Japan
Mitsuru Kohno
Nobuhiko Hasegawa
1965 Ljubljana (yug) China China China
Chuang Tsetung Chang Shihlin Chou Lansun
Hsu Yinsheng Wang Chihliang Yu Changchun
China
Wang Chiasheng
Li Fujung
1963 Praha (tch) China China China
Chang Shihlin Chuang Tsetung Wang Chiasheng
Wang Chihliang Hsu Yinsheng Li Fujung
Japan
Keiichi Miki
Kei Konaka
1961 Beijing (chn) Japan Hungary China
Nobuya Hoshino Ferenc Sido Chuang Tsetung
Koji Kimura Zoltan Berczik Chou Lansun
China
Wang Chiasheng
Li Fujung
1959 Dortmund (frg) Japan Czechoslovakia Hungary
Teruo Murakami Ludvik Vyhnandovský László Földi
Ichiro Ogimura Ladislav Stipek Zoltan Berczik
Sweden
Hans Alser
Ĺke Rakell
1957 Stockholm (swe) Czechoslovakia Japan Hungary
Ivan Andreadis Teruo Murakami Elemer Gyetvai
Ladislav Stipek Ichiro Ogimura Ferenc Sido
Japan
Toshihiko Myata
Keisuke Tsunoda
1956 Tokyo (jpn) Japan Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Ichiro Ogimura Ivan Andreadis Ludvik Vyhnandovský
Yoshio Tomita Ladislav Stipek Vaclav Tereba
Japan
Keisuke Tsunoda
Toshiaki Tanaka
1955 Utrecht (ned) Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia Hungary
Ivan Andreadis Vilim Harangozo József Koczian
Ladislav Stipek Zarko Dolinar Ferenc Sido
Japan
Ichiro Ogimura
Yoshio Tomita
1954 London (gbr) Yugoslavia England/France Czechoslovakia
Vilim Harangozo Victor Barna Vaclav Tereba
Zarko Dolinar Michel Haguenauer Adolf Slar
Japan
Ichiro Ogimura
Yoshio Tomita
1953 Bucuresti (rou) Hungary England Czechoslovakia
József Koczian Richard Bergmann Ivan Andreadis
Ferenc Sido Johnny Leach Bohumil Vana
England
Victor Barna
Adrian Haydon
1952 Bombay (ind) Japan England England
Norizaku Fuji Richard Bergmann Victor Barna
Tadaki Hayashi Johnny Leach Adrian Haydon
USA
Martin Reisman
Douglas Cartland
1951 Wien (aut) Czechoslovakia Hungary Czechoslovakia
Ivan Andreadis Ferenc Sido Frantisek Tokar
Bohumil Vana József Koczian Ladislav Stipek
England
Jack Carrington
Johnny Leach
1950 Budapest (hun) Hungary Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Ferenc Sido Frantisek Tokar Josef Turnovský
Ferenc Soos Ivan Andreadis Vaclav Tereba
Czechoslovakia
Bohumil Vana
Ladislav Stipek
1949 Stockholm (swe) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Sweden/England
Ivan Andreadis Bohumil Vana Tage Flisberg
Frantisek Tokar Ladislav Stipek Richard Bergmann
USA
Richard Miles
Doulgas Cartland
1948 London (gbr) Czechoslovakia England/Hungary Austria
Ladislav Stipek Adrian Haydon Herbert Wunsch
Bohumil Vana Ferenc Soos Heinrich Bednar
England
Victor Barna
Richard Bergmann
1947 Paris (fra) Czechoslovakia England Czechoslovakia
Adolf Slar Johnny Leach Ladislav Stipek
Bohumil Vana Jack Carrington Vaclav Tereba
England
Victor Barna
Adrian Haydon
1939 Cairo (egy) England Czechoslovakia/Luxembourg England
Victor Barna Miloslav Hamr Hyman Lurie
Richard Bergmann Josef Tartakower Jeffrey Hyde
France
Raoul Bedoc
Michel Haguenauer
1938 London (gbr) USA Hungary Czechoslovakia
James McClure Victor Barna Stanislav Kolar
Sol Schiff László Bellak Vaclav Tereba
England
Hyman Lurie
Eric Filby
1937 Baden (ger) USA Austria Czechoslovakia
Robert Blattner Richard Bergmann Adolf Slar
James McClure Helmut Göbel Miloslav Hamr
Czechoslovakia
Vaclav Tereba
Frantisek Hanec-Pivec
1936 Praha (tch) USA Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Robert Blattner Stanislav Kolar Adolf Slar
James McClure J. Okter-Petricek Karel Fleischner
Hungary
Tibor Hazi
Ferenc Soos
1935 London (gbr) Hungary Austria/England France
Victor Barna Alfred Liebster Raoul Bedoc
Miklos Szabados Adrian Haydon Daniel Guérin
Hungary
László Bellak
István Kelen
1934 Paris (fra) Hungary Hungary Czechoslovakia/Austria
Victor Barna Sandor Glancz Miloslav Hamar
Miklos Szabados Tibor Hazi Erwin Kohn
Hungary
István Boros
Bela Nyitrai
1933 Baden (ger) Hungary Hungary Austria
Victor Barna István Kelen Manfred Feher
Sandor Glancz Lajos-Leopold David Alfred Liebster
Austria
Erwin Kohn
Paul Flussmann
1932 Praha (tch) Hungary Hungary England
Victor Barna László Bellak David Jones
Miklos Szabados Sandor Glancz Charles Bull
Hungary
István Boros
Tibor Hazi
1931 Budapest (hun) Hungary Hungary Austria
Victor Barna István Kelen Manfred Feher
Miklos Szabados Lajos-Leopold David Alfred Liebster
Czechoslovakia
Karel Svoboda
Jindrich Lauterbach
1930 Berlin (ger) Hungary Austria Hungary
Victor Barna Alfred Liebster László Bellak
Miklos Szabados Robert Thum Sandor Glancz
Sweden
Hille Nilsson
Valter Kolmodin
1929 Budapest (hun) Hungary Hungary England
Victor Barna László Bellak Charles Bull
Miklos Szabados Sandor Glancz Fred Perry
Hungary
György Szegedi
István Reti
1928 Stockholm (swe) Austria England Hungary
Alfred Liebster Charles Bull László Bellak
Robert Thum Fred Perry Sandor Glancz
Hungary
Roland Jacobi
Zoltan Mechlovits
1926 London (gbr) Hungary Hungary Austria
Roland Jacobi Zoltan Mechlovits Munio Pillinger
Dainel Pecsi Bela von Kehrling Paul Flussmann
Wales
Hedley Penny
Cyril Mossford