Tennis
Australian Open

Women: Doubles

Year
2013
2012 Russia Italy Czechia
Svetlana Kuznetsova Sara Errani Andrea Hlavácková
Vera Zvonareva Roberta Vinci Lucie Hradecká
India/Russia
Sania Mirza
Elena Vesnina
2011 Argentina/Italy Belarus/Russia Czechia/Slovenia
Gisela Dulko Viktoria Azarenka Kveta Peschke
Flavia Pennetta Maria Kirilenko Katarina Srebotnik
USA/Russia
Liezel Huber
Nadia Petrova
2010 USA Zimbabwe/USA Russia/Poland
Serena Williams Cara Black Maria Kirilenko
Venus Williams Liezel Huber Agnieszka Radwanska
USA/Australia
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
2009 USA Slovakia/Japan Australia/Italy
Serena Williams Daniela Hantuchová Casey Dellacqua
Venus Williams Ai Sugiyama Francesca Schiavone
France/Italy
Nathalie Dechy
Mara Santangelo
2008 Ukraine Belarus/Israel China
Alona Bondarenko Viktoria Azarenka Yan Zi
Kateryna Bondarenko Shahar Peer Zheng Jie
Spain
Anabel Medina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
2007 Zimbabwe/South Africa Taiwan China
Cara Black Chan Yungjan Yan Zi
Liezel Huber Chuang Chiajung Zheng Jie
USA/Australia
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
2006 China USA/Australia Germany/USA
Yan Zi Lisa Raymond Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Zheng Jie Samantha Stosur Meghann Shaughnessy
Japan/Slovenia
Shinobu Asagoe
Katarina Srebotnik
2005 Russia/Australia USA Czechia
Svetlana Kuznetsova Lindsay Davenport Gabriela Navratilová
Alicia Molik Corina Morariu Michaela Plastiková
Russia
Anastasia Myskina
Vera Zvonareva
2004 Spain/Argentina Russia Estonia/Czechia
Virginia Ruano Pascual Svetlana Kuznetsova Maret Ani
Paola Suarez Elena Likhovtseva Libuse Prusova
South Africa/Japan
Liezel Huber
Ai Sugiyama
2003 USA Spain/Argentina Switzerland/Hungary
Serena Williams Virginia Ruano Pascual Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Venus Williams Paola Suarez Petra Mandula
USA
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
2002 Switzerland/Russia Slovakia/Spain Spain
Martina Hingis Daniela Hantuchová Conchita Martínez
Anna Kournikova Arantxa Sánchez Vícario Magüi Serna
USA/Australia
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
2001 USA USA Switzerland/USA
Venus Williams Lindsay Davenport Martina Hingis
Serena Williams Corina Morariu Monica Seles
USA/Japan
Nicole Arendt
Ai Sugiyama
2000 Australia/USA France/Switzerland Austria/Russia
Rennae Stubbs Mary Pierce Barbara Schett
Lisa Raymond Martina Hingis Anna Kournikova
USA
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
1999 Switzerland/Russia Belarus/USA Australia/USA
Martina Hingis Natasha Zvereva Rennae Stubbs
Anna Kournikova Lindsay Davenport Lisa Raymond
USA Australia/USA
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
1998 Switzerland/Croatia Belarus/USA Argentina/Spain
Martina Hingis Natasha Zvereva Patricia Tarabini
Mirjana Lucic Lindsay Davenport Conchita Martínez
Australia/USA
Rennae Stubbs
Lisa Raymond
1997 Switzerland/Belarus USA Czechia/Latvia
Martina Hingis Lindsay Davenport Helena Suková
Natasha Zvereva Lisa Raymond Larisa Neiland
Spain/USA
Arantxa Sánchez Vícario
Gigi Fernandez
1996 USA/Spain USA Latvia/USA
Chanda Rubin Lindsay Davenport Larisa Neiland
Arantxa Sánchez Vícario Mary Joe Fernandez Meredith McGrath
Netherlands/USA
Manon Bollegraf
Nicole Arendt
1995 Czechia/Spain Belarus/USA Latvia/Netherlands
Jana Novotna Natasha Zvereva Larisa Neiland
Arantxa Sánchez Vícario Gigi Fernandez Manon Bollegraf
USA
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
1994 USA/Belarus USA Czechia/Spain
Gigi Fernandez Patty Fendick Jana Novotna
Natasha Zvereva Meredith McGrath Arantxa Sánchez Vícario
USA/Australia
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
1993 USA/Belarus USA/Australia Canada/USA
Gigi Fernandez Pam Shriver Jill Hetherington
Natasha Zvereva Elizabeth Smylie Kathy Rinaldi
Czechia/USA
Jana Strnadová
Patty Fendick
1992 Spain/Czechoslovakia USA Netherlands/USA
Arantxa Sánchez Vícario Mary Joe Fernandez Brenda Schultz
Helena Sukova Zina Garrison Stephanie Rene
USA/CIS
Pam Shriver
Natasha Zvereva
1991 USA Czechoslovakia/USA Canada/USA
Patty Fendick Jana Novotna Jill Hetherington
Mary Joe Fernandez Gigi Fernandez Kathy Rinaldi
Yugoslavia/USA
Monica Seles
Anne Smith
1990 Czechoslovakia USA Netherlands/Hungary
Jana Novotna Mary Joe Fernandez Brenda Schultz
Helena Suková Patty Fendick Andrea Temesvári
USA
Gigi Fernandez
Robin White
1989 USA USA/Canada Czechoslovakia
Martina Navratilova Patty Fendick Jana Novotna
Pam Shriver Jill Hetherington Helena Suková
West Germany/Argentina
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
1988 USA USA/Australia USA
Martina Navratilova Chris Evert Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver Wendy Turnbull Barbara Potter
West Germany/Australia
Steffi Graf
Elizabeth Smylie
1987 USA USA Hong Kong/Japan
Martina Navratilova Zina Garrison Patricia Hy
Pam Shriver Lori McNeil Etsuko Inoue
West Germany/Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
1985 USA West Germany/Czechoslovakia Great Britain
Martina Navratilova Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Jo Durie
Pam Shriver Helena Suková Anne Hobbs
USA
Barbara Potter
Sharon Walsh-Pete
1984 USA West Germany/Czechoslovakia Australia/Great Britain
Martina Navratilova Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Wendy Turnbull
Pam Shriver Helena Suková Jo Durie
USA
Barbara Potter
Sharon Walsh
1983 USA Great Britain/Australia USA
Martina Navratilova Anne Hobbs Kathy Jordan
Pam Shriver Wendy Turnbull Barbara Potter
USA
Billy Jean Moffitt-King
Sharon Walsh
1982 USA West Germany USA
Martina Navratilova Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Billy Jean Moffitt-King
Pam Shriver Eva Pfaff Anne Smith
USA
Barbara Potter
Sharon Walsh
1982 USA USA Great Britain/USA
Kathy Jordan Martina Navratilova Sue Barker
Anne Smith Pam Shriver Ann Kiyomura
USA/Australia
Rosie Casals
Wendy Turnbull
1981 USA USA Great Britain/USA
Martina Navratilova Candy Reynolds Sue Barker
Betsy Nagelsen Ann Kiyomura Sharon Walsh
USA/Australia
Rosie Casals
Wendy Turnbull
1980 Australia Netherlands/Australia Australia
Judy Chaloner Marcella Mesker Elizabeth Little
Dianne Evers Leanne Harrison Keryn Pratt
New Zealand/Australia
Chris Newton
Jenny Walker
1979 Czechoslovakia/USA Japan/Australia Australia/Italy
Renate Tomonová-Roth Naoko Sato Christine Matison
Betsy Nagelsen Pam Whytcross Sabina Simmond
Australia/Austria
Chris O'Neil
Uschi Ulrich
1977 Australia Australia/USA Australia
Diane Fromholtz Kerry Melville-Reid Lesley Turner-Bowrey
Helen Gourlay Betsy Nagelsen Jan O'Neill
Australia
Kym Ruddell
Janet Young
1977 -- Australia Australia
Evonne Goolagong-Cawley Christine Matison
Helen Crawley Pam Whycross
USA/Australia USA/Australia
Mona Guerrant Patricia Bostrom
Kerry Melville-Reid Kym Ruddell
1976 Australia Czechoslovakia/Australia Australia
Helen Gourlay Renate Tomanová Diane Evers
Evonne Goolagong-Cawley Lesley Turner-Bowrey Chris O'Neil
USA/Australia
Kathleen Hurter
Wendy Turnbull
1975 Australia/USA Australia/Soviet Union Australia
Evonne Goolagong Margaret Smith-Court Lesley Turner-Bowrey
Peggy Michel Olga Morozova Judy Tegart-Dalton
Australia
Helen Gourlay
Kerry Harris
1974 Australia/USA Australia Australia
Evonne Goolagong Kerry Harris Lesley Hunt
Peggy Michel Kerry Melville-Reid Janet Young
Australia/USA
Judy Tegart-Dalton
Julie Heldman
1973 Australia/Great Britain Australia Australia
Margaret Smith-Court Kerry Harris Cynthia Doerner
Virginia Wade Kerry Melville-Reid Saily Irvine
Australia
Evonne Goolangong
Janet Young
1972 Australia Australia Australia/Great Britain
Helen Gourlay Karen Krantzcke Evonne Goolagong
Kerry Harris Patricia Coleman Virginia Wade
France/Soviet Union
Gail Chanfreau
Olga Morozova
1971 Australia Australia Australia
Margaret Smith-Court Lesley Hunt Helen Gourlay
Evonne Goolagong Jill Emerson Kerr Harris
Australia/Great Britain
Patricia Coleman
Winnie Shaw
1970 Australia Australia Australia
Margaret Smith-Court Kerry Melville-Reid Wendy Gilchrist
Judy Tegart-Dalton Karen Krantzcke Lesley Hunt
Australia/Great Britain
Kerry Harris
Winnie Shaw
1969 Australia USA Australia
Margaret Smith-Court Rosie Casals Karen Krantzcke
Judy Tegart Billy Jean Moffitt-King Kerry Melville
France/Great Britain
Françoise Durr
Ann Jones
1968 Australia Australia Australia
Kerry Melville Lesley Turner-Bowrey Margaret Smith-Court
Karen Krantzcke Judy Tegart Gail Sherriff
USA
Rosie Casals
Billy Jean Moffitt-King
1967 Australia Australia Australia
Lesley Turner Lorraine Coghlan-Robinson Sandra Walsham
Judy Tegart Evelyn Terras Elizabeth Fenton
Netherlands
Betty Stöve
Lidy Venneboer
1966 USA Australia Australia
Nancy Richey Margaret Smith Robyn Ebber
Carole Greabner Lesley Turner Judy Tegart
Australia
Jan Lehane
Madonna Schacht
1965 Australia USA/Australia Argentina/Brazil
Margaret Smith Billy Jean Moffitt Norma Baylon
Lesley Turner Robyn Ebbern Maria Bueno
USA/Mexico
Carole Graebner
Rosie Darmon
1964 Australia Australia Australia
Lesley Turner Margaret Smith Kay Dening
Judy Tegart Robyn Ebbern Madonna Schacht
Australia
Carol Easy
Joan Gibson
1963 Australia Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Lesley Turner Joan Gibson
Robyn Ebbern Jan Lehane Madonna Schacht
Great Britain/Australia
Elizabeth Starkie
Judy Tegart
1962 Australia USA/Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Darlene Hard Jan Lehane
Robyn Ebbern Mary Carter-Reitano Lesley Turner
Australia
Fay Muller
Judy Tegart
1961 Australia Australia Australia
Mary Carter-Reitano Jan Lehane Robyn Ebbern
Margaret Smith Mary Bevis-Hawton Madonna Schacht
Australia
Lorraine Coghlan-Robinson
Judy Tegart
1960 Brazil/Great Britain Australia Australia
Maria Bueno Margaret Smith Mary Bevis-Hawton
Christine Truman Lorraine Coghlan-Robinson Fay Muller
Australia
Mary Carter-Reitano
Jan Lehane
1959 South Africa Australia Australia
Sandra Reynolds Mary Carter-Reitano Mary Bevis-Hawton
Renee Schuurman Lorraine Coghlan Thelma Coyne-Long
Australia
Betty Holstein
Jan Lehane
1958 Australia Great Britain/Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne-Long Angela Mortimer Mary Carter
Mary Bevis-Hawton Lorraine Coghlan Fay Muller
Australia
Norma Marsh
Pat Parmenter
1957 USA Australia Australia
Shirley Fry Mary Bevis-Hawton Mary Carter
Althea Gibson Fay Muller Beryl Penrose
Australia
Lorraine Coghlan
Margaret Hellyer
1956 Australia Australia Australia
Mary Bevis-Hawton Mary Carter-Reitano Nell Hall-Hopman
Thelma Coyne-Long Beryl Penrose Gwen Thiele
Australia
Fay Muller
Daphne Seeney
1955 Australia Australia Australia
Mary Bevis-Hawton Nell Hall-Hopman Mary Carter
Beryl Penrose Gwen Thiele Jennifer Staley
Australia
Norma Ellis
Loris Nichols
1954 Australia Great Britain Australia
Mary Bevis-Hawton Haze Redick-Smith Thelma Coyne-Long
Beryl Penrose Julia Wipplinger Clare Proctor
Australia
Loris Nichols
L. Taylor
1953 USA Australia
Maureen Connolly Beryl Penrose
Julia Sampson Mary Bevis-Hawton
1952 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne-Bolton Mary Bevis-Hawton
Thelma Coyne-Long Allison Baker
1951 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne-Bolton Joyce Fitch
Thelma Coyne-Long Mary Bevis-Hawton
1950 USA Australia Australia
Louise Brough Thelma Coyne-Long Esme Ashford
Doris Hart Nancye Wynne-Bolton Nell Hall-Hopman
?
...
1949 Australia USA Australia
Nancye Wynne-Bolton Doris Hart Esme Ashford
Thelma Coyne-Long Mary Tommey Mary Bevis-Hawton
Australia
Nell Hall-Hopman
Dulcie Whittaker
1948 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne-Bolton Mary Bevis-Hawton
Thelma Coyne-Long Pat Jones
1947 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne-Bolton Joyce Fitch
Thelma Coyne-Long Mary Bevis-Hawton
1946 Australia Australia Australia
Joyce Fitch Thelma Coyne-Long Joan Hartigan
Mary Bevis Nancye Wynne-Bolton Alison Hattersley
Australia
Nell Hall-Hopman
Dulcie Whittaker
1940 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne Joan Hartigan
Thelma Coyne Emily Niemeyer
1939 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne Emily Hood-Westacott
Thelma Coyne May Hardcastle
1938 Australia USA
Nancye Wynne Dorothy Bundy
Thelma Coyne Dorothy Workman
1937 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne Nell Hall-Hopman
Thelma Coyne Emily Hood-Westacott
1936 Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne May Blick
Thelma Coyne Katherine Woolward
1935 Australia/Great Britain Australia Australia/Great Britain
Evelyn Dearman Nell Hall-Hopman Thelma Coyne
Nancye Lyle Louise Bickerton Dorothy Round
Australia
Mall Molesworth
Emily Hood-Westacott
1934 Australia Australia Australia
Mall Molesworth Joan Hartigan Louise Bickerton
Emily Hood-Westacott Ula Valkenburg Nell Hall
Australia
N Chitty
N. Lewis
1933 Australia Australia/USA
Mall Molesworth Joan Hartigan
Emily Hood-Westacott Marjorie Gladman-van Ryn
1932 Australia Australia
Coral Buttsworth Kathrine le Mesurier
Marjorie Cox-Crawford Dorothy Weston
1931 Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst-Cozens Nell Lloyd
Louise Bickerton Lorna Utz
1930 Australia Australia Australia
Mall Molesworth Marjorie Cox-Crawford Daphne Akhurst
Emily Hood Sylvia Lance-Harper Louise Bickerton
Australia
Katherine le Mesurier
Dorothy Weston
1929 Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst Sylvia Lance-Harper
Louise Bickerton Meryl O'Hara-Wood
1928 Australia Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst Kathrine le Mesurier Louise Bickerton
Esna Boyd Dorothy Weston Meryl O'Hara-Wood
Australia
Marjorie Cox
Sylvia Lance-Harper
1927 Australia Australia Australia
Meryl O'Hara-Wood Sylvia Lance-Harper Marjorie Cox
Louise Bickerton Esna Boyd Floris St. George
Australia
Katherine le Mesurier
Dorothy Weston
1926 Australia Australia Australia
Esna Boyd Marjorie Cox Sylvia Lance-Harper
Meryl O'Hara-Wood Daphne Akhurst M. Richardson
Australia
Kathrine le Mesurier
Dorothy Weston
1925 Australia Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst Kathrine le Mesurier Marjorie Cox
Sylvia Lance-Harper Esna Boyd Floris St. George
Australia
P. Meaney
Mitchell
1924 Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst Kathrine le Mesurier
Sylvia Lance Meryl O'Hara-Wood
1923 Australia Australia Australia
Esna Boyd Mall Molesworth Kelly
Sylvia Lance H. Turner Jackson
Australia
Roe
J. Haymen
1922 Australia Australia Australia
Esna Boyd Lorna Utz Mall Molesworth
Marjorie Mountain Floris St. George J. Watson
Australia
Forbes Smith
Sylvia Lance

Notes:
1927-1968: Australian Championship, 1922-1926: Australasian Championship.
Venues: 1988-: Flinders Park, Melbourne; 1972-1987 at Kooyong, Melbourne; 1922-1971: at various locations:
1922, 1925, 1928, 1931, 1934, 1937, 1940, 1947, 1951, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1971: at Sydney, 1923, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1969: at Brisbane, 1924, 1927, 1930, 1933, 1935, 1939, 1948, 1950, 1953, 1957, 1961, 1965, 1968: at Melbourne, 1926, 1929, 1932, 1936, 1938, 1946, 1949, 1952, 1955, 1959, 1963, 1967: at Adelaide.
1977: Championship was not awarded, the final was rained out.
Surface: 1988-: outdoor/hard, 1922-1987: outdoor/grass.