Track Cycling
World Championships

Men: Tandem Sprint

Year Location
1994 Palermo (ita) France Germany Italy
Fabrice Colas Emanuel Raasch Federico Paris
Frédéric Magne Jens Glücklich Roberto Chiappa
1993 Hamar (nor) Italy Australia Czechia
Federico Paris Stephen Pate Lubomir Hargas
Roberto Chiappa Danny Day Arnost Drcmanek
1992 Valencia (esp) Italy Czechoslovakia Australia
Gianluca Capitano Lubomir Hargas Anthony Peden
Federico Paris Pavel Buran David Dew
1991 Stuttgart (ger) Germany Czechoslovakia France
Emanuel Raasch Lubomir Hargas Frédéric Lancien
Eyk Pokorny Pavel Buran Denis Lemyre
1990 Maebashi (jpn) Italy Japan West Germany
Gianluca Capitano Narihiro Inamura Uwe Buchtmann
Federico Paris Toshinobu Saito Markus Nagel
1989 Lyon (fra) France Czechoslovakia Italy
Fabrice Colas Jiri Illek Andrea Faccini
Frédéric Magne Lubomir Hargas Federico Paris
1988 Gent (bel) France West Germany Czechoslovakia
Fabrice Colas Hans-Jürgen Greil Jiri Illek
Frédéric Magne Uwe Buchtmann Lubomir Hargas
1987 Wien (aut) France Italy Czechoslovakia
Fabrice Colas Andrea Faccini Vitezslav Voboril
Frédéric Magne Roberto Nicotti Lubomir Hargas
1986 Colorado Springs (usa) Czechoslovakia USA Italy
Vitezslav Voboril Kit Kyle Andrea Faccini
Roman Rehounek David Lindsey Roberto Nicotti
1985 Bassano del Grappa (ita) Czechoslovakia USA West Germany
Vitezslav Voboril Nelson Vails Frank Weber
Roman Rehounek Leigh Barczewski Sascha Wallscheid
1984 Barcelona (esp) West Germany France Italy
Frank Weber Philippe Vernet Vicenzo Ceci
Jürgen Greil Franck Depine Gabriele Sella
1983 Zürich (sui) France Czechoslovakia West Germany
Philippe Vernet Ivan Kucirek Freddy Schmidtke
Franck Depine Pavel Martinek Dieter Giebken
1982 Leicester (gbr) Czechoslovakia West Germany Netherlands
Ivan Kucirek Freddy Schmidtke Sjaak Pieters
Pavel Martinek Dieter Giebken Tom Vrolijk
1981 Brünn (tch) Czechoslovakia West Germany Poland
Ivan Kucirek Freddy Schmidtke Ryszard Konkolewski
Pavel Martinek Dieter Giebken Zbigniew Piatek
1980 Besançon (fra) Czechoslovakia France Italy
Ivan Kucirek Yvon Clarec Giorgio Rossi
Pavel Martinek Franck Depine Flaviano Fiamore
1979 Amsterdam (ned) France West Germany Czechoslovakia
Yavé Cahard Dieter Giebken Vaclav Vackar
Franck Depine Hans-Peter Reimann Miloslav Vymazal
1978 München (frg) Czechoslovakia USA Netherlands
Vaclav Vackar Gerald Ash Lau Valdt
Miloslav Vymazal Leigh Barczewski Sjaak Pieters
1977 San Cristóbal (ven) Czechoslovakia Soviet Union West Germany
Vaclav Vackar Vladimir Semenets Horst Gewiss
Miloslav Vymazal Aleksandr Voronin Wolfgang Schäffer
1976 Lecce (ita) Poland Czechoslovakia Soviet Union
Benedyct Kocot Ivan Kucirek Vladimir Semenets
Janusz Kotlinski Milos Jelinkek Anataoly Yablunovsky
1975 Liège (bel) Poland Czechoslovakia Soviet Union
Benedyct Kocot Vaclav Vackar Anatoly Yablunovsky
Janusz Kotlinski Miloslav Vymazal Sergey Komelkov
1974 Montréal (can) Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Poland
Vaclav Vackar Vladimir Semenets Andrzej Bek
Miloslav Vymazal Sergey Kopylov Benedyct Kocot
1973 San Sebastián (esp) Czechoslovakia Soviet Union East Germany
Vaclav Vackar Vladimir Semenets Jürgen Geschke
Miloslav Vymazal Sergey Kopylov Werner Otto
1971 Varese (ita) East Germany West Germany France
Jürgen Geschke Jürgen Barth Daniel Morelon
Werner Otto Rainer Müller Pierre Trentin
1970 Leicester (gbr) West Germany East Germany France
Jürgen Barth Jürgen Geschke Daniel Morelon
Rainer Müller Werner Otto Pierre Trentin
1969 Antwerpen (bel) East Germany West Germany France
Jürgen Geschke Jürgen Barth Daniel Morelon
Werner Otto Rainer Müller Pierre Trentin
1968 Roma (ita) Italy Belgium Japan
Walter Gorini Daniel Goens Sanji Inoue
Giordani Turrini Robert van Lancker Takao Mandarame
1967 Amsterdam (ned) Italy France Belgium
Bruno Gonzato Daniel Morelon Daniel Goens
Dino Verzini Pierre Trentin Robert van Lancker
1966 Frankfurt (frg) France West Germany Italy
Daniel Morelon Klaus Kobusch Walter Gorini
Pierre Trentin Martin Stenzel Giordano Turrini

Note:
1966-1991: only amateurs were allowed to compete.