Track Cycling
World Championships

Men: Stayer for Amateurs

Year Location
1992 Valencia (esp) Carsten Podlesch (ger) David Solari (ita) Roland Königshofer (aut)
1991 Stuttgart (ger) Roland Königshofer (aut) David Solari (ita) Carsten Podlesch (ger)
1990 Maebashi (jpn) Roland Königshofer (aut) David Solari (ita) Andrea Bellati (ita)
1989 Lyon (fra) Roland Königshofer (aut) Tonino Vittigli (ita) Thomas Königshofer (aut)
1988 Gent (bel) Roland Königshofer (aut) -- --
1987 Wien (aut) Mario Gentili (ita) Vincenzo Colamartino (ita) Roland Königshofer (aut)
1986 Colorado Springs (usa) Mario Gentili (ita) Luigi Bielli (ita) Roland Königshofer (aut)
1985 Bassano del Grappa (ita) Roberto Dotti (ita) Roland Königshofer (aut) Mario Gentili (ita)
1984 Barcelona (esp) Jan de Nijs (ned) Roberto Dotti (ita) Ralf Stambula (frg)
1983 Zürich (sui) Rainer Podlesch (frg) Mattheus Pronk (ned) Walter Baumgartner (sui)
1982 Leicester (gbr) Gaby Minneboo (ned) Mattheus Pronk (ned) Rainer Podlesch (frg)
1981 Brünn (tch) Mattheus Pronk (ned) Rainer Podlesch (frg) Max Hürzeler (sui)
1980 Besançon (fra) Gaby Minneboo (ned) Mattheus Pronk (ned) Bartholome Caldentey (esp)
1979 Amsterdam (ned) Mattheus Pronk (ned) Guido van Meel (bel) Gaby Minneboo (ned)
1978 München (frg) Rainer Podlesch (frg) Mattheus Pronk (ned) Martin Rietveld (ned)
1977 San Cristóbal (ven) Gaby Minneboo (ned) Bartolome Caldentey (esp) Rainer Podlesch (frg)
1976 Lecce (ita) Gaby Minneboo (ned) Bartolome Caldentey (esp) Rainer Podlesch (frg)
1975 Liège (bel) Gaby Minneboo (ned) Miguel Espinos (esp) Jean Pinselo (fra)
1974 Montréal (can) Jean Breuer (frg) Martin Venix (ned) Miguel Espinos (esp)
1973 San Sebastián (esp) Horst Gnas (frg) Rainer Podlesch (frg) Gaby Minneboo (ned)
1972 Marseille (fra) Horst Gnas (frg) Jean Breuer (frg) Gaby Minneboo (ned)
1971 Varese (ita) Horst Gnas (frg) Rainer Podlesch (frg) Albertus Boom (ned)
1970 Leicester (gbr) Cees Stam (ned) Horst Gnas (frg) Antonio Cerda (esp)
1969 Antwerpen (bel) Albertus Boom (ned) Cees Stam (ned) Jörg Peter (sui)
1968 Roma (ita) Giuseppe Grassi (ita) Cees Stam (ned) Benny Herger (sui)
1967 Amsterdam (ned) Piet de Wit (ned) Mikhail Markov (urs) Dries Helsloot (ned)
1966 Frankfurt (frg) Piet de Wit (ned) Bert Romijn (ned) Christian Giscos (fra)
1965 San Sebastián (esp) Gabriel Mas (esp) Etienne van der Vieren (bel) Alain Maréchal (fra)
1964 Paris (fra) Jacob Oudkerk (ned) Jean Walschaerts (bel) Daniel Salmon (fra)
1963 Liège (bel) Romain de Loof (bel) Karlheinz Matthes (gdr) Uli Luginbühl (sui)
1962 Milano (ita) Romain de Loof (bel) Hans Lauppi (sui) Christian Giscos (fra)
1961 Zürich (sui) Leendert van der Meulen (ned) Siegfried Wustrow (gdr) George Stoltze (gdr)
1960 Leipzig (gdr) Georg Stoltze (gdr) Siegfried Wustrow (gdr) Henk Buis (ned)
1959 Amsterdam (ned) Arie van Houwelingen (ned) Bernard Deconinck (fra) Lothar Meister (gdr)
1958 Paris (fra) Lothar Meister (gdr) Heinz Wahl (gdr) Arie van Houwelingen (ned)
1913 Leipzig (ger) Cor Blekemolen (ned) Jacques van Ginkel (bel) Walter Stelzer (ger)
1912 Newark (usa) Leon Meredith (gbr) Alex Beyer (ger) Cor Blekemolen (ned)
1911 Roma (ita) Leon Meredith (gbr) Bertus Mulckhijze (ned) Pietro Lori (ita)
1910 Bruxelles (bel) Henri Hens (bel) Louis Delbor (fra) Sydney Bailey (gbr)
1909 København (den) Leon Meredith (gbr) Maurice Cuzin (fra) Georges Patou (bel)
1908 Berlin (ger) Leon Meredith (gbr) Gustav Janke (den) Leon Vanderstuyft (bel)
1907 Paris (fra) Leon Meredith (gbr) Viktor Tubbax (bel) Maurice Brocco (fra)
1906 Genève (sui) Maurice Badeonneau (fra) Viktor Tubbax (bel) E. Eigeldinger (fra)
1905 Antwerpen (bel) Leon Meredith (gbr) Willy Mest (ger) August Carremans (bel)
1904 London (gbr) Leon Meredith (gbr) W. Pett (gbr) George Olley (gbr)
1903 København (den) Edmund Audemars (sui) V. Carlevaro (ita) Reinhold Herzog (ger)
1902 Roma (ita) Alfred Görnemann (ger) Fritz Keller (ger) Johan Diehle (ned)
1901 Berlin (ger) Heinrich Sievers (ger) Bruno Salzmann (ned) Alfred Görnemann (ger)
1900 Paris (fra) Louis Bastien (fra) Wilhelm Henie (nor) Roger Hildebrand (fra)
1899 Montréal (can) John Nelson (usa) Robert Goodson (usa) William Riddle (can)
1898 Wien (aut) Albert Cherry (gbr) Gustav Gräben (ger) Anton Huneck (aut)
1897 Glasgow (gbr) Edward Gould (gbr) Emile Ouzou (fra) Rasmond Tjærby (den)
1896 København (den) Ferdinand Ponscarme (fra) Mikhail Dyakov (rus) Andreas Hansen (den)
1895 Köln (ger) Mathieu Cordang (ned) Kees Witteveen (ned) Wilhelm Henie (nor)
1894 Antwerpen (bel) Wilhelm Henie (nor) Jack Green (gbr) Jan van Oolen (bel)
1893 Chicago (usa) Laurence Meintjes (rsa) Charles Albrecht (usa) B. Ulbricht (usa)

Notes:
1893-1992: Only amateurs were allowed to compete, there also was a stayer competition for pro's..
1988: actual 1st Vincenzo Colamartino (ita) and 3rd Roland Renn (frg) were disqualified for doping offenses.