Track Cycling
World Championships

Men: Stayer

Year Location
1994 Palermo (ita) Carsten Podlesch (ger) Roland Köningshofer (aut) Alessandro Tresin (ita)
1993 Hamar (nor) Jens Veggerby (den) Roland Köningshofer (aut) Carsten Podlesch (ger)
1992 Valencia (esp) Peter Steiger (sui) Jens Veggerby (den) Antonio Fanelli (ita)
1991 Stuttgart (ger) Danny Clark (aus) Peter Steiger (sui) Arno Küttel (sui)
1990 Maebashi (jpn) Walter Brugna (ita) Peter Steiger (sui) Danny Clark (aus)
1989 Lyon (fra) Giovanni Renosto (ita) Walter Brugna (ita) Torsten Rellensmann (frg)
1988 Gent (bel) Danny Clark (aus) Walter Brugna (ita) --
1987 Wien (aut) Max Hürzeler (sui) Danny Clark (aus) Werner Betz (frg)
1986 Colorado Springs (usa) Bruno Vicino (ita) Constant Tourné (bel) Fausto Renosto (ita)
1985 Bassano del Grappa (ita) Bruno Vicino (ita) Danny Clark (aus) Werner Betz (frg)
1984 Barcelona (esp) Horst Schütz (frg) Max Hürzeler (sui) Constant Tourné (bel)
1983 Zürich (sui) Bruno Vicino (ita) René Kos (ned) Martin Havik (ned)
1982 Leicester (gbr) Martinus Venix (ned) Wilfried Peffgen (frg) Bruno Vicino (ita)
1981 Brünn (tch) René Kos (ned) Bruno Vicino (ita) Wilfried Peffgen (frg)
1980 Besançon (fra) Wilfried Peffgen (frg) René Kos (ned) Bruno Vicino (ita)
1979 Amsterdam (ned) Martinus Venix (ned) Wilfried Peffgen (frg) Cees Stam (ned)
1978 München (frg) Wilfried Peffgen (frg) Martinus Venix (ned) Cees Stam (ned)
1977 San Cristóbal (ven) Cees Stam (ned) Wilfried Peffgen (frg) Pietro Algeri (ita)
1976 Lecce (ita) Wilfried Peffgen (frg) Cees Stam (ned) Walter Avogadri (ita)
1975 Liège (bel) Dieter Kemper (frg) Cees Stam (ned) Jan Breur (ned)
1974 Montréal (can) Cees Stam (ned) Theo Verschueren (bel) Attilio Benfatto (ita)
1973 San Sebastián (esp) Cees Stam (ned) Piet de Wit (ned) Christian Raymond (fra)
1972 Marseille (fra) Theo Verschueren (bel) Cees Stam (ned) Dieter Kemper (frg)
1971 Varese (ita) Theo Verschueren (bel) Jaap Oudkerk (ned) Domenico de Lillo (ita)
1970 Leicester (gbr) Ehrenfried Rudolph (frg) Theo Verschueren (bel) Piet de Wit (ned)
1969 Antwerpen (bel) Jaap Oudkerk (ned) Theo Verschueren (bel) Domenico de Lillo (ita)
1968 Roma (ita) Leo Proost (bel) Piet de Wit (ned) Ehrenfried Rudolph (frg)
1967 Amsterdam (ned) Leo Proost (bel) Romain de Loof (bel) Domenico de Lillo (ita)
1966 Frankfurt (frg) Romain de Loof (bel) Ehrenfried Rudolph (frg) Leo Proost (bel)
1965 San Sebastián (esp) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Romain de Loof (bel) Jaap Oudkerk (ned)
1964 Paris (fra) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Leo Proost (bel) Karl-Heinz Masell (frg)
1963 Liège (bel) Leo Proost (bel) Paul Depaepe (bel) Robert Varnajo (fra)
1962 Milano (ita) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Paul Depaepe (bel) Leo Wickihalder (sui)
1961 Zürich (sui) Karl-Heinz Masell (frg) Paul Depaepe (bel) Max Maier (sui)
1960 Leipzig (gdr) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Martin Wierstra (ned) Noppie Koch (ned)
1959 Amsterdam (ned) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Walter Bucher (sui) Noppie Koch (ned)
1958 Paris (fra) Walter Bucher (sui) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Wout Wagtmans (ned)
1957 Liège (bel) Paul Depaepe (bel) Walter Bucher (sui) Graham French (aus)
1956 København (den) Graham French (aus) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Walter Bucher (sui)
1955 Milano (ita) Guillermo Timoner (esp) Walter Bucher (sui) Giuseppe Martino (ita)
1954 Köln (ger) Adolph Verschueren (bel) Jan Pronk (ned) Joe Bunker (gbr)
1953 Zürich (sui) Adolph Verschueren (bel) Roger Queugnet (fra) Henri Lemoine (fra)
1952 Paris (fra) Adolph Verschueren (bel) Walter Lohmann (frg) Henri Lemoine (fra)
1951 Milano (ita) Jan Pronk (ned) André Leliaert (bel) Henri Lemoine (fra)
1950 Liège (bel) Raoul Lesueur (fra) Jan Pronk (ned) Georges Seres (fra)
1949 København (den) Elio Frosio (ita) Jan Pronk (ned) Raoul Lesueur (fra)
1948 Amsterdam (ned) Jean-Jacques Lamboley (fra) Elio Frosio (ita) August Meuleman (bel)
1947 Paris (fra) Raoul Lesueur (fra) Jean-Jacques Lamboley (fra) Jan Pronk (ned)
1946 Zürich (sui) Elio Frosio (ita) Jacques Besson (sui) Louis Chaillot (fra)
1938 Amsterdam (ned) Erich Metze (ger) Walter Lohmann (ger) Eduardo Severgnini (ita)
1937 København (den) Walter Lohmann (ger) E. Terreau (fra) Adolf Schön (ger)
1936 Zürich (sui) André Renaud (fra) Charles Lacquehay (fra) George Ronsse (bel)
1935 Bruxelles (bel) Charles Lacquehay (fra) Erich Metze (ger) George Ronsse (bel)
1934 Leipzig (ger) Erich Metze (ger) Paul Krewer (ger) Eduardo Severgnini (ita)
1933 Paris (fra) Charles Lacquehay (fra) Franco Giorgetti (ita) Erich Metze (ger)
1932 Roma (ita) Georges Paillard (fra) Walter Sawall (ger) Erich Möller (ger)
1931 København (den) Walter Sawall (ger) Erich Möller (ger) Victor Linart (bel)
1930 Bruxelles (bel) Erich Möller (ger) Georges Paillard (fra) Robert Grassin (fra)
1929 Zürich (sui) Georges Paillard (fra) Victor Linart (bel) Paul Krewer (ger)
1928 Budapest (hun) Walter Sawall (ger) H. Breau (fra) Paul Krewer (ger)
1927 Köln (ger) Victor Linart (bel) Paul Krewer (ger) Walter Sawall (ger)
1926 Milano/Torino (ita) Victor Linart (bel) Gustave Ganay (fra) Paul Suter (sui)
1925 Amsterdam (ned) Robert Grassin (fra) Jan Snoek (ned) Georges Seres (fra)
1924 Paris (fra) Victor Linart (bel) Georges Seres (fra) L. Toricelli (ita)
1923 Zürich (sui) Paul Suter (sui) Leon Parisot (fra) Karl Wittig (ger)
1922 Paris (fa) Leon Vanderstuyft (bel) Paul Suter (sui) Gustave Ganay (fra)
1921 København (den) Victor Linart (bel) Paul Suter (sui) Paul Giugnard (fra)
1920 Antwerpen (bel) Georges Seres (fra) Victor Linart (bel) Paul Suter (sui)
1913 Leipzig (ger) Paul Guignard (fra) J. Miguel (fra) Richard Scheuermann (ger)
1912 Newark (usa) George Wiley (usa) E. Collins (usa) Jim Moran (usa)
1911 Roma (ita) Georges Parent (fra) Louis Darragon (fra) Jim Moran (usa)
1910 Bruxelles (bel) Georges Parent (fra) Leon Vanderstuyft (bel) Robert Walthour (usa)
1909 København (den) Georges Parent (fra) Louis Darragon (fra) Nat Butler (usa)
1908 Berlin (ger) Fritz Ryser (sui) Eugenio Bruni (ita) Arthur Vanderstuyft (bel)
1907 Paris (fra) Louis Darragon (fra) Charles Verbist (bel) Georges Parent (fra)
1906 Genève (sui) Louis Darragon (fra) Arthur Vanderstuyft (bel) Schwitzquebel (sui)
1905 Antwerpen (bel) Robert Walthour (usa) Paul Guignard (fra) Piet Dickentman (ned)
1904 London (gbr) Robert Walthour (usa) Cesar Simar (fra) Arthur Vanderstuyft (bel)
1903 København (den) Piet Dickentman (ned) Thaddäus Robl (ger) Alfred Görnemann (ger)
1902 Roma (ita) Thaddäus Robl (ger) Emile Bouhours (fra) Ed. Taylor (fra)
1901 Berlin (ger) Thaddäus Robl (ger) Piet Dickentman (ned) Fritz Ryser (sui)
1900 Paris (fra) Constant Huret (fra) Ed. Taylor (fra) Emile Bouhours (fra)
1899 Montréal (can) H. Gibson (gbr) Hugh MacLean (usa) Baken Boake (usa)
1898 Wien (aut) Richard Palmer (gbr)
1897 Glasgow (gbr) Jack Stocks (gbr) Arthur Chase (gbr) Frank Armstrong (gbr)
1896 København (den) Arthur Chase (gbr) Jack Stocks (gbr) Franz Gerger (ger)
1895 Köln (ger) John Michael (gbr) Henri Luyten (bel) Hans Hofmann (ger)

Notes:
1895-1992: Only pro's were allowed to compete, there also was a stayer competition for amateurs..
1988: actual 2nd Constant Tourné (bel) was disqualified for a doping offense.