Track Cycling
World Championships

Men: Sprint for Amateurs

Year Location
1991 Stuttgart (ger) Jens Fiedler (ger) Bill Huck (ger) Gary Neiwand (aus)
1990 Maebashi (jpn) Bill Huck (gdr) Curtis Harnett (can) Jens Fiedler (gdr)
1989 Lyon (fra) Bill Huck (gdr) Michael Hübner (gdr) Nikolay Kovch (urs)
1987 Wien (aut) Lutz Hesslich (gdr) Michael Hübner (gdr) Bill Huck (gdr)
1986 Colorado Springs (usa) Michael Hübner (gdr) Lutz Hesslich (gdr) Ralf-Gudo Kuschy (gdr)
1985 Bassano del Grappa (ita) Lutz Hesslich (gdr) Michael Hübner (gdr) Ralf-Gudo Kuschy (gdr)
1983 Zürich (sui) Lutz Hesslich (gdr) Sergey Kopylov (urs) Michael Hübner (gdr)
1982 Leicester (gbr) Sergey Kopylov (urs) Lutz Hesslich (gdr) Emsa Gelachvili (urs)
1981 Brünn (tch) Sergey Kopylov (urs) Lutz Hesslich (gdr) Detlef Uibel (gdr)
1979 Amsterdam (ned) Lutz Hesslich (gdr) Emanuel Raasch (gdr) Christian Drescher (gdr)
1978 München (frg) Anton Tkac (tch) Emanuel Raasch (gdr) Christian Drescher (gdr)
1977 San Cristóbal (ven) Hans-Jürgen Geschke (gdr) Emanuel Raasch (gdr) Lutz Hesslich (gdr)
1975 Liège (bel) Daniel Morelon (fra) Giorgio Rossi (ita) Emanuel Raasch (gdr)
1974 Montréal (can) Anton Tkac (tch) Sergey Kravzov (urs) Giorgio Rossi (ita)
1973 San Sebastián (esp) Daniel Morelon (fra) Anatoly Yablunovsky (urs) Giorgio Rossi (ita)
1971 Varese (ita) Daniel Morelon (fra) Sergey Kravzov (urs) Ivan Kucirek (tch)
1970 Leicester (gbr) Daniel Morelon (fra) Peder Pedersen (den) Gérard Quintyn (fra)
1969 Antwerpen (bel) Daniel Morelon (fra) Omar Pchakadze (urs) Peder Pedersen (den)
1968 Roma (ita) Luigi Borghetti (ita) Nils Fredborg (den) Robert van Lancker (bel)
1967 Amsterdam (ned) Daniel Morelon (fra) Pierre Trentin (fra) Luigi Borghetti (ita)
1966 Frankfurt (frg) Daniel Morelon (fra) Pierre Trentin (fra) Omar Pchakadze (urs)
1965 San Sebastián (esp) Omar Pchakadze (urs) Giordano Turrini (ita) Daniel Morelon (fra)
1964 Paris (fra) Pierre Trentin (fra) Daniel Morelon (fra) Sergio Bianchetto (ita)
1963 Liège (bel) Patrick Sercu (bel) Sergio Bianchetto (ita) Pierre Trentin (fra)
1962 Milano (ita) Sergio Bianchetto (ita) Giuseppe Beghetto (ita) Pierre Trentin (fra)
1961 Zürich (sui) Sergio Bianchetto (ita) Giuseppe Beghetto (ita) Ron Baensch (aus)
1960 Leipzig (gdr) Sante Gaiardoni (ita) Leo Sterckx (bel) David Handley (gbr)
1959 Amsterdam (ned) Valentino Gasparella (ita) Sante Gaiardoni (ita) André Gruchet (fra)
1958 Paris (fra) Valentino Gasparella (ita) Sante Gaiardoni (ita) Richard Ploog (aus)
1957 Liège (bel) Michel Rousseau (fra) Guglielmo Pesenti (ita) Valentino Gasparella (ita)
1956 København (den) Michel Rousseau (fra) Jorge Batiz (arg) Guglielmo Pesenti (ita)
1955 Milano (ita) Giuseppe Ogna (ita) Jorge Batiz (arg) John Tressider (aus)
1954 Köln (ger) Cyril Peacock (gbr) John Tressider (aus) Roger Gaignard (fra)
1953 Zürich (sui) Marino Morettini (ita) Cesare Pinarello (ita) Werner Potzernheim (frg)
1952 Paris (fra) Enzo Sacchi (ita) Mario Morettini (ita) Cyril Peacock (gbr)
1951 Milano (ita) Enzo Sacchi (ita) Russell Mockridge (aus) Mario Morettini (ita)
1950 Liège (bel) Maurice Verdeun (fra) Pierre Even (fra) Johan Hijzelendoorn (ned)
1949 København (den) Sidney Patterson (aus) Jacques Bellenger (fra) John Heid (usa)
1947 Paris (fra) Reginald Harris (gbr) Cornelis Bijster (ned) Henri Sensever (fra)
1946 Zürich (sui) Oskar Plattner (sui) Axel Schandorff (den) Cornelis Bijster (ned)
1938 Amsterdam (ned) Johan van de Vijver (ned) Bruno Loatti (ita) Jan Derksen (ned)
1937 København (den) Johan van de Vijver (ned) Pierre Georget (fra) Hendrik Ooms (ned)
1936 Zürich (sui) Arie van Vliet (ned) Pierre Georget (fra) Henri Collard (bel)
1935 Bruxelles (bel) Toni Merkens (ger) Arie van Vliet (ned) Jef van de Vijver (ned)
1934 Leipzig (ger) Benedetto Pola (ita) Arie van Vliet (ned) Christian Lenté (fra)
1933 Paris (fra) Jacob van Egmond (ned) Roland Ulrich (fra) Anker Meyer Andersen (den)
1932 Roma (ita) Albert Richter (ger) Nino Mozzo (ita) Franz Dusika (aut)
1931 København (den) Helge Harder (den) Willy Gervin (den) Anker Meyer Andersen (den)
1930 Bruxelles (bel) Louis Gerardin (fra) Sydney Cozens (gbr) Bruno Pellizzari (ita)
1929 Zürich (sui) Antoine Mazairac (ned) Sydney Cozens (gbr) Willy Gervin (den)
1928 Budapest (hun) Willy Falck Hansen (den) Roger Beaufrand (fra) Jack Standen (aus)
1927 Köln (ger) Mathias Engel (ger) Willy Falck Hansen (den) Peter Steffes (ger)
1926 Milano/Torino (ita) Aventi Martinetti (ita) Léon Galvaing (fra) Antoine Mazairac (ned)
1925 Amsterdam (ned) Jacob Meyer (ned) Antoine Mazairac (ned) Bernard Leene (ned)
1924 Paris (fra) Lucien Michard (fra) Lucien Faucheux (fra) H. Fuller (gbr)
1923 Zürich (sui) Lucien Michard (fra) Antoine Mazairac (ned) Geranrd Bosch van Drakenstein (ned)
1922 Paris (fa) Thomas Johnson (gbr) Maurice Peeters (bel) W. Ormston (gbr)
1921 København (den) Brask Andersen (den) Erik Kjeldsen (den) Johan Normann Hansen (den)
1920 Antwerpen (bel) Maurice Peeters (bel) Thomas Johnson (gbr) Gerald Halpin (aus)
1913 Leipzig (ger) William Bailey (gbr) Harry Ryan (gbr) Christel Rode (ger)
1912 Newark (usa) Donald MacDougall (usa) Harry Kaiser (usa) James Diver (usa)
1911 Roma (ita) William Bailey (gbr) Angelo Feroci (ita) Guido Gasparinetti (ita)
1910 Bruxelles (bel) William Bailey (gbr) Karl Neumer (ger) Paul Texier (fra)
1909 København (den) William Bailey (gbr) Karl Neumer (ger) Maurice Schilles (fra)
1908 Berlin (ger) Victor Johnson (gbr) Benjamin Jones (gbr) Emile Demangel (fra)
1907 Paris (fra) Jean Devoissoux (fra) Alexandre Auffray (fra) C. Avrillon (fra)
1906 Genève (sui) Francisco Ferri (ita) E. Delage (fra) D. Rondelli (fra)
1905 Antwerpen (bel) Jimmy Benyon (gbr) H. Buck (gbr) Eugene Debongnie (fra)
1904 London (gbr) Marcus Hurley (usa) Arthur Reed (gbr) Jimmy Benyon (gbr)
1903 København (den) Arthur Reed (gbr) Jimmy Benyon (gbr) C. Hellemann (den)
1902 Roma (ita) Charles Picard (fra) Léon Delaborde (fra) Orla Nord (den)
1901 Berlin (ger) Emile Maitrot (fra) Rudolf Vejtruba (boh) Heinrich Struth (ger)
1900 Paris (fra) Didier Nauts (bel) J. Lake (usa) Ferdinand Vasserot (fra)
1899 Montréal (can) Tommy Summersgill (gbr) E. Peabody (usa) J. Caldow (can)
1898 Wien (aut) Paul Albert (ger) Ludwig Opel (ger) Thomas Summersgill (gbr)
1897 Glasgow (gbr) Edwin Schræder (den) W. Fawcett (gbr) Harry Reynolds (ire)
1896 København (den) Harry Reynolds (ire) Edwin Schræder (den) Charles Guillaumet (fra)
1895 Köln (ger) Jaap Eden (ned) Christian Ingemann Petersen (den) Jean Schaaf (ger)
1894 Antwerpen (bel) August Lehr (ger) Jaap Eden (ned) William Broadbridge (gbr)
1893 Chicago (usa) Arthur Zimmermann (usa) John Johnson (usa) J. Bliss (usa)

Note:
1893-1991: Only amateurs were allowed to compete, there was also a sprint competitino for pro's.