Track Cycling
World Championships

Men: Sprint

Year Location
2013 Minsk (blr)
2012 Melbourne (aus) Grégory Bauge (fra) Jason Kenny (gbr) Chris Hoy (gbr)
2011 Apeldoorn (ned) Grégory Bauge (fra) Jason Kenny (gbr) Chris Hoy (gbr)
2010 Ballerup (den) Grégory Bauge (fra) Shane Perkins (aus) Kévin Sireau (fra)
2009 Pruszków (pol) Grégory Bauge (fra) Azuzulhasni Awang (mas) Kévin Sireau (fra)
2008 Manchester (gbr) Chris Hoy (gbr) Kévin Sireau (fra) Mickaël Bourgain (fra)
2007 Palma de Mallorca (esp) Theo Bos (ned) Grégory Bauge (fra) Mickaël Bourgain (fra)
2006 Bordeaux (fra) Theo Bos (ned) Craig MacLean (gbr) Stefan Nimke (ger)
2005 Carson (usa) René Wolff (ger) Mickaël Bourgain (fra) Jobie Dajka (aus)
2004 Melbourne (aus) Theo Bos (ned) Laurent Gané (fra) Ryan Bayley (aus)
2003 Stuttgart (ger) Laurent Gané (fra) Jobie Dajka (aus) René Wolff (ger)
2002 Ballerup (den) Sean Eadie (aus) Jobie Dajka (aus) Florian Rousseau (fra)
2001 Antwerpen (bel) Arnaud Tournant (fra) Laurent Gané (fra) Florian Rousseau (fra)
2000 Manchester (gbr) Jan van Eijden (ger) Laurent Gané (fra) Jens Fiedler (ger)
1999 Berlin (ger) Laurent Gané (fra) Jens Fiedler (ger) Florian Rousseau (fra)
1998 Bordeaux (fra) Florian Rousseau (fra) Jens Fiedler (ger) Laurent Gané (fra)
1997 Perth (aus) Florian Rousseau (fra) Jens Fiedler (ger) Darryn Hill (aus)
1996 Manchester (gbr) Florian Rousseau (fra) Martin Nothstein (usa) Darryn Hill (aus)
1995 Bogotá (col) Darryn Hill (aus) Curtis Harnett (can) Frédéric Magne (fra)
1994 Palermo (ita) Martin Nothstein (usa) Darryn Hill (aus) Michael Hübner (ger)
1993 Hamar (nor) Gary Neiwand (aus) Michael Hübner (ger) Eyk Pokorny (ger)
1992 Valencia (esp) Michael Hübner (ger) Frédéric Magne (fra) Eric Schoefs (bel)
1991 Stuttgart (ger) Fabrice Colas (fra) -- --
1990 Maebashi (jpn) Michael Hübner (ger) Claudio Golinelli (ita) Stephen Pate (aus)
1989 Lyon (fra) Claudio Golinelli (ita) Yuichiro Kamigama (jpn) Hidejuki Matsui (jpn)
1988 Gent (bel) Stephen Pate (aus) Nobuyuki Tawara (jpn) --
1987 Wien (aut) Nobuyuki Tawara (jpn) Hidejuki Matsui (jpn) Claudio Golinelli (ita)
1986 Colorado Springs (usa) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Hidejuki Matsui (jpn) Nobuyuki Tawara (jpn)
1985 Bassano del Grappa (ita) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Yoshiyuki Matsueda (jpn) Ottavio Dazzan (ita)
1984 Barcelona (esp) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Ottavio Dazzan (ita) Yavé Cahard (fra)
1983 Zürich (sui) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Yavé Cahard (fra) Ottavio Dazzan (ita0
1982 Leicester (gbr) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Gordon Singleton (can) Yavé Cahard (fra)
1981 Brünn (tch) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Gordon Singleton (can) Keni Takahashi (jpn)
1980 Besançon (fra) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Masahito Ozaki (jpn) Daniel Morelon (fra)
1979 Amsterdam (ned) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Dieter Bergmann (frg) Michel Vaarten (bel)
1978 München (frg) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Dieter Bergmann (frg) Yoshua Sugata (jpn)
1977 San Cristóbal (ven) Koichi Nakano (jpn) Yos. Sugata (jpn) John Nicholson (aus)
1976 Lecce (ita) John Nicholson (aus) Giordano Turrini (ita) Yos. Sugata (jpn)
1975 Ličge (bel) John Nicholson (aus) Peder Pedersen (den) Ryoij Abe (jpn)
1974 Montréal (can) Peder Pedersen (den) John Nicholson (aus) Robert van Lancker (bel)
1973 San Sebastián (esp) Robert van Lancker (bel) Giordano Turrini (ita) Ezio Cardi (ita)
1972 Marseille (fra) Robert van Lancker (bel) Gordon Johnson (aus) Giordano Turrini (ita)
1971 Varese (ita) Leijn Loevesijn (ned) Robert van Lancker (bel) Giordano Turrini (ita)
1970 Leicester (gbr) Gordon Johnson (aus) Sante Gaiardoni (ita) Leijn Loevesijn (ned)
1969 Antwerpen (bel) Patrick Sercu (bel) Robert van Lancker (bel) Sante Gaiardoni (ita)
1968 Roma (ita) Giuseppe Beghetto (ita) Patrick Sercu (bel) Giovanni Pettenella (ita)
1967 Amsterdam (ned) Patrick Sercu (bel) Giuseppe Beghetto (ita) Angelo Damiano (ita)
1966 Frankfurt (frg) Giuseppe Beghetto (ita) Ron Baensch (aus) Sante Gaiardoni (ita)
1965 San Sebastián (esp) Giuseppe Beghetto (ita) Patrick Sercu (bel) Ron Baensch (aus)
1964 Paris (fra) Antonio Maspes (ita) Ron Baensch (aus) Jos de Bakker (bel)
1963 Ličge (bel) Sante Gaiardoni (ita) Antonio Maspes (ita) Jos de Bakker (bel)
1962 Milano (ita) Antonio Maspes (ita) Sante Gaiardoni (ita) Oskar Plattner (sui)
1961 Zürich (sui) Antonio Maspes (ita) Michel Rousseau (fra) Jos de Bakker (bel)
1960 Leipzig (gdr) Antonio Maspes (ita) Oskar Plattner (sui) Jos de Bakker (bel)
1959 Amsterdam (ned) Antonio Maspes (ita) Michel Rousseau (fra) Jan Derksen (ned)
1958 Paris (fra) Michel Rousseau (fra) Enzo Sacchi (ita) Antonio Maspes (ita)
1957 Ličge (bel) Jan Derksen (ned) Arie van Vliet (ned) Roger Gaignard (fra)
1956 Křbenhavn (den) Antonio Maspes (ita) Reginald Harris (gbr) Oskar Plattner (sui)
1955 Milano (ita) Antonio Maspes (ita) Oskar Plattner (sui) Arie van Vliet (ned)
1954 Köln (ger) Reginald Harris (gbr) Arie van Vliet (ned) Enzo Sacchi (ita)
1953 Zürich (sui) Arie van Vliet (ned) Enzo Sacchi (ita) Reginald Harris (gbr)
1952 Paris (fra) Oskar Plattner (sui) Georges Senfftleben (fra) Jan Derksen (ned)
1951 Milano (ita) Reginald Harris (gbr) Jacques Bellenger (fra) Sidney Patterson (aus)
1950 Ličge (bel) Reginald Harris (gbr) Arie van Vliet (ned) Jan Derksen (ned)
1949 Křbenhavn (den) Reginald Harris (gbr) Jan Derksen (ned) Arie van Vliet (ned)
1948 Amsterdam (ned) Arie van Vliet (ned) Louis Gerardin (fra) Georges Senfftleben (fra)
1947 Paris (fra) Jeff Scherens (bel) Louis Gerardin (fra) Georges Senfftleben (fra)
1946 Zürich (sui) Jan Derksen (ned) Georges Senfftleben (fra) Arie van Vliet (ned)
1938 Amsterdam (ned) Arie van Vliet (ned) Jeff Scherens (bel) Albert Richter (ger)
1937 Křbenhavn (den) Jeff Scherens (bel) Arie van Vliet (ned) Albert Richter (ger)
1936 Zürich (sui) Jeff Scherens (bel) Louis Gerardin (fra) Albert Richter (ger)
1935 Bruxelles (bel) Jeff Scherens (bel) Albert Richter (ger) Louis Gerardin (fra)
1934 Leipzig (ger) Jeff Scherens (bel) Albert Richter (ger) Louis Gerardin (fra)
1933 Paris (fra) Jeff Scherens (bel) Lucien Michard (fra) Albert Richter (ger)
1932 Roma (ita) Jeff Scherens (bel) Lucien Michard (fra) Mathias Engel (ger)
1931 Křbenhavn (den) Willy Falck Hansen (den) Lucien Michard (fra) Jeff Scherens (bel)
1930 Bruxelles (bel) Lucien Michard (fra) Piet Moeskops (ned) Orlando Piani (ita)
1929 Zürich (sui) Lucien Michard (fra) Piet Moeskops (ned) Ernst Kaufmann (sui)
1928 Budapest (hun) Lucien Michard (fra) Lucien Faucheux (fra) Ernst Kaufmann (sui)
1927 Köln (ger) Lucien Michard (fra) Ernst Kaufmann (sui) Lucien Faucheux (fra)
1926 Milano/Torino (ita) Piet Moeskops (ned) Cesar Moretti (ita) Lucien Michard (fra)
1925 Amsterdam (ned) Ernst Kaufmann (sui) Maurice Schilles (fra) Lucien Michard (fra)
1924 Paris (fra) Piet Moeskops (ned) Ernst Kaufmann (sui) Maurice Schilles (fra)
1923 Zürich (sui) Piet Moeskops (ned) Gabriel Poulain (fra) Ernst Kaufmann (sui)
1922 Paris (fa) Piet Moeskops (ned) Robert Spears (usa) Alois de Graeve (bel)
1921 Křbenhavn (den) Piet Moeskops (ned) Robert Spears (usa) Pierre Sergent (fra)
1920 Antwerpen (bel) Robert Spears (usa) Ernst Kaufmann (sui) William Balley (gbr)
1913 Leipzig (ger) Walter Rütt (ger) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) André Perchicot (fra)
1912 Newark (usa) Frank Kramer (usa) Alfred Grenda (aus) André Perchicot (fra)
1911 Roma (ita) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Léon Hourlier (fra) Julien Pouchois (fra)
1910 Bruxelles (bel) Emile Friol (fra) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Walter Rütt (ger)
1909 Křbenhavn (den) Victor Dupré (fra) Gabriel Poulain (fra) Walter Rütt (ger)
1908 Berlin (ger) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Gabriel Poulain (fra) Charles-Louis van der Born (bel)
1907 Paris (fra) Emile Friol (fra) Henri Mayer (ger) Walter Rütt (ger)
1906 Genčve (sui) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Gabriel Poulain (fra) Emile Friol (fra)
1905 Antwerpen (bel) Gabriel Poulain (fra) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Henri Mayer (ger)
1904 London (gbr) Yvar Lawson (usa) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Henri Mayer (ger)
1903 Křbenhavn (den) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Willy Arend (ger) Harie Meyers (ned)
1902 Roma (ita) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Willy Arend (ger) Pietro Bixio (ita)
1901 Berlin (ger) Thorvald Ellegaard (den) Edmond Jacquelin (fra) Gustav Schilling (ned)
1900 Paris (fra) Edmond Jacquelin (fra) Harie Meyers (ned) Willy Arend (ger)
1899 Montréal (can) Major Taylor (usa) Tom Buttler (usa) Gaston Courbe d'Outerlon (fra)
1898 Wien (aut) George Banker (usa) Franz Verheyen (ger) Edmond Jacquelin (fra)
1897 Glasgow (gbr) Willy Arend (ger) Charles Barden (gbr) Paul Nossam (fra)
1896 Křbenhavn (den) Paul Bourillon (fra) Charles Barden (gbr) Edmond Jacquelin (fra)
1895 Köln (ger) Robert Prontin (bel) George Banker (usa) Emile Huet (bel)

Notes:
1895-1991: Only pro's were allowed to compete, there was also a sprint competitino for amateurs.
1991: Actual 1st Carey Hall (aus) and 3rd Stephen Pate (aus) were disqualifed for doping offenses.
1988: Actual 2nd Claudio Golinelli (ita) was disqualified.