Swimming
World Championships

Men: 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay

Year Location
2013 Barcelona (esp)
2011 Shanghai (chn) USA France China
Michael Phelps Yannick Agnel Wang Shun
Peter Vanderkaay Grégory Mallet Zhang Lin
Richard Berens Jérémy Stravius Li Yunqi
Ryan Lochte Fabien Gilot Sun Yang
2009 Roma (ita) USA Russia Australia
Michael Phelps Nikita Lobintsev Kenrick Monk
Ricky Berens Mikhail Polishuk Robert Hurley
David Walters Danila Izotov Tommaso d'Orsogna
Ryan Lochte Aleksandr Sukhorukov Patrick Murphy
2007 Melbourne (aus) USA Australia Canada
Michael Phelps Patrick Murphy Brian Johns
Ryan Lochte Andrew Mewing Brent Hayden
Klete Keller Grant Brits Richard Say
Peter Vanderkaay Kenrick Monk Andrew Hurd
2005 Montréal (can) USA Canada Australia
Michael Phelps Brent Hayden Nicholas Sprenger
Ryan Lochte Colin Russell Patrick Murphy
Peter Vanderkaay Rick Say Andrew Mewing
Klete Keller Andrew Hurd Grant Hackett
2003 Barcelona (esp) Australia USA Germany
Grant Hackett Michael Phelps Johannes Österling
Craig Stevens Nate Dusing Lars Conrad
Nicholas Sprenger Aaron Peirsol Stefan Herbst
Ian Thorpe Klete Keller Christian Keller
2001 Fukuoka (jpn) Australia Italy USA
Grant Hackett Emiliano Brembilla Scott Goldblatt
Michael Klim Matteo Pelliciari Nate Dusing
William Kirby Andrea Beccari Chad Carvin
Ian Thorpe Massimiliano Rosolino Klete Keller
1998 Perth (aus) Australia Netherlands Great Britain
Michael Klim Pieter van den Hoogenband Paul Palmer
Grant Hackett Mark van der Zijden Gavin Meadows
Ian Thorpe Martijn Zuijdweg Andrew Clayton
Daniel Kowalski Marcel Wouda James Salter
1994 Roma (ita) Sweden Russia Germany
Christer Wallin Yuri Mukhin Andreas Szigat
Tommy Werner Vladimir Pyshnenko Christian Keller
Lars Frölander Denis Pankratov Oliver Lampe
Anders Holmertz Roman Tschegolev Steffen Zesner
1991 Perth (aus) Germany USA Italy
Peter Sitt Troy Dalbey Emanuele Idini
Steffen Zesner Melvin Stewart Roberto Gleria
Stefan Pfeiffer Dan Jorgensen Stefano Battistelli
Michael Gross Doug Gjertsen Giorgio Lamberti
1986 Madrid (esp) East Germany West Germany USA
Lars Hinneburg Rainer Henkel Eric Boyer
Thomas Flemming Michael Gross Mike Heath
Dirk Richter Alexander Schowtka Dan Jorgensen
Sven Lodziewski Thomas Fahrner Matt Biondi
1982 Guayaquil (ecu) USA Soviet Union West Germany
Rich Saeger Vladimir Shemetov Andreas Schmidt
Jeff Float Ivar Stukolkin Dirk Korthals
Kyle Miller Vladimir Salnikov Rainer Henkel
Rowdy Gaines Aleksey Filinov Michael Gross
1978 West Berlin (frg) USA Soviet Union West Germany
Bruce Furniss Sergey Rusin Andreas Schmidt
Bill Forrester Andrey Krylov Peter Knust
Bobby Hackett Vladimir Salnikov Karsten Lippmann
Rowdy Gaines Sergey Kopliakov Frank Wennmann
1975 Cali (col) West Germany Great Britain Soviet Union
Klaus Steinbach Alan McClatchey Aleksandr Samsonov
Werner Lampe Gary Jameson Anatoly Ribakov
Hans-Joachim Geisler Gordon Downie Viktor Aboymov
Peter Nocke Brian Brinkley Andrey Krylov
1973 Beograd (yug) USA Australia West Germany
Kurt Krumpholz John Kulasalu Klaus Steinbach
Robin Backhaus Stephen Badger Werner Lampe
Rick Klatt Bradford Cooper Peter Nocke
Jim Montgomery Mike Wenden Folkert Meeuw