Swimming
World Championships

Men: 4 x 100 m Medley Relay

Year Location
2013 Barcelona (esp)
2011 Shanghai (chn) USA Australia Germany
Nick Thoman Hayden Stoeckel Helge Meeuw
Mark Gangloff Brenton Rickard Hendrik Feldwehr
Michael Phelps Geoff Huegill Benjamin Starke
Nathan Adrian James Magnussen Paul Biedermann
2009 Roma (ita) USA Germany Australia
Aaron Peirsol Helge Meeuw Ashley Delaney
Eric Shanteau Hendrik Feldwehr Brenton Rickard
Michael Phelps Benjamin Starke Andrew Lauterstein
David Walters Paul Biedermann Matt Targett
2007 Melbourne (aus) Australia Japan Russia
Matt Welsh Tomomi Morita Arkady Vyatchanin
Brenton Rickard Kosuke Kitajima Dmitry Komornikov
Andrew Lauterstein Takashi Yamamoto Nikolay Skvortsov
Eamon Sullivan Daisuke Hosokawa Evgeny Lagunov
2005 Montréal (can) USA Russia Japan
Aaron Peirsol Arkady Vyatchanin Tomomi Morita
Brendan Hansen Dmitry Komornikov Kosuke Kitajima
Ian Crocker Igor Marchenko Ryo Takayasu
Jason Lezak Andrey Kapralov Daisuke Hosokawa
2003 Barcelona (esp) USA Russia Japan
Aaron Peirsol Arkady Vyatchanin Tomomi Morita
Brendan Hansen Roman Ivanovski Kosuke Kitajima
Ian Crocker Igor Marchenko Takashi Yamamoto
Jason Lezak Aleksandr Popov Daisuke Hosokawa
2001 Fukuoka (jpn) Australia Germany Russia
Matt Welsh Steffen Driesen Vladisav Aminov
Regan Harrison Jens Kruppa Dmitry Komornikov
Geoff Huegill Thomas Rupprath Vladislav Kulikov
Ian Thorpe Torsten Spanneberg Dmitry Chernychev
1998 Perth (aus) Australia USA Hungary
Matt Welsh Lenny Krayzelburg Attila Czene
Phil Rogers Kurt Grote Norbert Rózsa
Michael Klim Neil Walker Peter Horváth
Chris Fydler Gary Hall Jr. Attila Zubor
1994 Roma (ita) USA Russia Hungary
Jeff Rouse Vladimir Selkov Tamás Deutsch
Eric Wunderlich Vasily Ivanov Norbert Rózsa
Mark Henderson Denis Pankratov Peter Horváth
Gary Hall Jr. Aleksandr Popov Attila Czene
1991 Perth (aus) USA Soviet Union Germany
Jeff Rouse Vladimir Shemetov Frank Hoffmeister
Eric Wunderlich Dmitry Volkov Christian Poswiat
Mark Henderson Vladislav Kulikov Michael Gross
Matt Biondi Venyamin Tayanovich Dirk Richter
1986 Madrid (esp) USA West Germany Soviet Union
Dan Yeatch Frank Hoffmeister Igor Polyansky
David Lundberg Bert Göbel Dmitry Volkov
Pablo Morales Michael Gross Aleksey Markovsky
Matt Biondi André Schadt Nikolay Yevseyev
1982 Guayaquil (ecu) USA Soviet Union West Germany
Rick Carey Vladimir Shemetov Stefan Peter
Steve Lundquist Yuri Kis Gerald Mörken
Matt Gribble Aleksey Markovsky Michael Gross
Rowdy Gaines Sergey Smiriyagin Andreas Schmidt
1978 West-Berlin (frg) USA West Germany Great Britain
Bob Jackson Klaus Steinbach Gary Abraham
Nick Nevid Walter Kusch Duncan Goodhew
Joe Bottom Michael Krauss John Mills
Dvaid McCagg Andreas Schmidt Martin Smith
1975 Cali (col) USA West Germany Great Britain
John Murphy Klaus Steinbach James Carter
Rick Colella Walter Kusch David Wilkie
Greg Jagenburg Michael Kraus Brian Brinkley
Andy Coan Peter Nocke Gordon Downie
1973 Beograd (yug) USA East Germany Canada
Mike Stamm Roland Matthes Ian MacKenzie
John Hencken Jürgen Glas Peter Hrdlitschka
Joe Bottom Hartmut Flöckner Bruce Robertson
Jim Montgomery Roger Pyttel Brian Phillips

Note:
2001: Actual 2nd USA and 3rd Netherlands were disqualified.