Swimming
World Championships

Men: 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay

Year Location
2013 Barcelona (esp)
2011 Shanghai (chn) Australia France USA
James Magnussen Alain Bernard Michael Phelps
Matt Targett Jérémy Stravius Garrett Weber-Gale
Matthew Abood William Meynard Jason Lezak
Eamon Sullivan Fabien Gilot Nathan Adrian
2009 Roma (ita) USA Russia France
Michael Phelps Evgeny Lagunov Fabien Gilot
Ryan Lochte Andrey Grechin Alain Bernard
Matt Grevers Danila Izotov Grégory Mallet
Nathan Adrian Aleksandr Sukhorukov Frédérick Bousquet
2007 Melbourne (aus) USA Italy France
Michael Phelps Massimiliano Rosolino Fabien Gilot
Neil Walker Alessandro Calvi Frédérick Bousquet
Cullen Jones Christian Galenda Julien Sicot
Jason Lezak Filippo Magnini Alain Bernard
2005 Montréal (can) USA Canada Australia
Michael Phelps Yannick Lupien Michael Klim
Neil Walker Rick Say Andrew Mewing
Nate Dusing Mike Mintenko Leith Brodie
Jason Lezak Brent Hayden Patrick Murphy
2003 Barcelona (esp) Russia USA France
Andrey Kapralov Scott Tucker Romain Barnier
Ivan Usov Neil Walker Julien Sicot
Denis Pimankov Ryan Wochomurka Fabien Gilot
Aleksandr Popov Jason Lezak Frédérick Bousquet
2001 Fukuoka (jpn) Australia Netherlands Germany
Michael Klim Mark Veens Stefan Herbst
Andey Callus Johan Kenkhuis Torsten Spanneberg
Todd Pearson Klaas-Erik Zwering Lars Conrad
Ian Thorpe Pieter van den Hoogenband Sven Lodziewski
1998 Perth (aus) USA Australia Russia
Scott Tucker Michael Klim Aleksandr Popov
Neil Walker Adam Pine Roman Yegorov
Jon Olsen Richard Upton Vladislav Kulikov
Gary Hall Jr. Chris Fydler Denis Pimankov
1994 Roma (ita) USA Russia Brazil
Jon Olsen Roman Tschegolev Fernando Scherer
Josh Davis Vladimir Predkin Teofilo Ferreira
Ugur Taner Vladimir Pyshnenko André Teixeira
Gary Hall Jr. Aleksandr Popov Gustavo Borges
1991 Perth (aus) USA Germany Soviet Union
Tom Jager Peter Sitt Gennady Prigoda
Brent Lang Dirk Richter Yuri Bashkatov
Doug Gjertsen Steffen Zesner Venyamin Tayanovich
Matt Biondi Bengt Zirkaski Vladimir Tkachenko
1986 Madrid (esp) USA Soviet Union East Germany
Tom Jager Gennady Prigoda Dirk Richter
Mike Heath Nikolay Yevseyev
Paul Wallace Sergey Smiriyagin Sven Lodziewski
Matt Biondi Aleksey Markovsky Steffen Zesner
1982 Guayaquil (ecu) USA Soviet Union Sweden
Chris Cavanaugh Sergey Krasyuk Per Johansson
Robin Leamy Aleksey Filinov Bengt Baron
David McCagg Sergey Smiriyagin Pelle Holmertz
Rowdy Gaines Aleksey Markovsky Pelle Wikström
1978 West-Berlin (frg) USA West Germany Sweden
Jack Babashoff Andreas Schmidt Pelle Holmertz
Rowdy Gaines Ulrich Temps Dan Larsson
Jim Montgomery Peter Knust Per-Ola Quist
David McCagg Klaus Steinbach Per-Alvar Magnusson
1975 Cali (col) USA West Germany Italy
Bruce Furniss Klaus Steinbach Roberto Pangaro
Jim Montgomery Dirk Braunleder Paolo Barelli
Andy Coan Kersten Meier CLaudio Zei
John Murphy Peter Nocke Marcello Guarducci
1973 Beograd (yug) USA Soviet Union East Germany
Mel Nash Igor Grivennikov Roland Matthes
Joe Bottom Viktor Aboymov Roger Pyttel
Jim Montgomery Vladimir Krivtsov Peter Bruch
John Murphy Vladimir Bure Hartmut Flöckner

Note:
2001: Actual 2nd USA were disqualified.