Swimming
Olympic Games

Men: 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay

Year Location
2016 Rio de Janeiro (bra)
2012 London (gbr) USA France China
Ryan Lochte Amaury Leveaux Hao Yun
Conor Dwyer Grégory Mallet Li Yunqi
Ricky Berens Clément Lefert Jiang Haiqi
Michael Phelps Yannick Agnel Sun Yang
2008 Beijing (chn) USA Russia Australia
Michael Phelps Nikita Lobintsev Patrick Murphy
Ryan Lochte Evgeny Lagunov Grant Hackett
Ricky Berens Danila Izotov Grant Brits
Peter Vanderkaay Aleksandr Sukhorukov Nick Ffrost
2004 Athínai (gre) USA Australia Italy
Michael Phelps Grant Hackett Emiliano Brembilla
Ryan Lochte Michael Klim Massimiliano Rosolino
Peter Vanderkaay Nicholas Sprenger Simone Cercato
Klete Keller Ian Thorpe Filippo Magnini
2000 Sydney (aus) Australia USA Netherlands
Ian Thorpe Scott Goldblatt Martin Zuijdweg
Michael Klim Josh Davis Johan Kenkhuis
Todd Pearson Jamie Rauch Marcel Wouda
William Kirby Klete Keller Pieter van den Hoogenband
1996 Atlanta (usa) USA Sweden Germany
Josh Davis Christer Wallin Aimo Heilmann
Joe Hudepohl Anders Holmertz Christian Keller
Bradley Schumacher Lars Frölander Christian Tröger
Ryan Berube Anders Lyrbring Stefefn Zesner
1992 Barcelona (esp) Unified Team Sweden USA
Dmitry Lepikov Christer Wallin Joe Hudepohl
Vladimir Pyshnenko Anders Holmertz Mel Stewart
Venyamin Tayanovich Tommy Werner Jon Olsen
Evgeny Sadovyi Lars Frölander Doug Gjertsen
1988 Seoul (kor) USA East Germany West Germany
Troy Dalbey Uwe Dassler Erik Hochstein
Matt Cetlinski Sven Lodziewska Thomas Fahrner
Doug Gjertsen Thomas Flemming Rainer Henkel
Matt Biondi Steffen Zesner Michael Gross
1984 Los Angeles (usa) USA West Germany Great Britain
Mike Heath Thomas Fahrner Neil Cochran
David Larson Dirk Korthals Paul Easter
Jeff Float Alexander Schowtka Paul Howe
Pruce Hayes Michael Gross Andrew Astbury
1980 Moskva (urs) Soviet Union East Germany Brazil
Sergey Kopliyakov Frank Pfütze Jorge Luiz Fernandes
Vladimir Salnikov Jörg Woithe Marcus Labome
Ivar Stukolkin Detlev Grabs Cyro Margques
Andrey Krylov Rainer Strohbach Djan Madruga
1976 Montréal (can) USA Soviet Union Great Britain
Mike Bruner Volodymyr Raskatov Alan McClatchey
Bruce Furniss Andrey Bogdanov David Dunne
John Naber Sergey Kopliyakov Gordon Downie
Jim Montgomery Andrey Krylov Brian Brinkley
1972 München (frg) USA West Germany Soviet Union
John Kinsella Klaus Steinbach Igor Grivennikov
Frederick Tyler Werner Lampe Viktor Mazanov
Steven Genter Hans-Günther Vosseler Georgy Kulikov
Mark Spitz Hans-Joachim Fassnacht Vladimir Bure
1968 Mexico City (mex) USA Australia Soviet Union
John Nelson Greg Rogers Vladimir Bure
Steve Rerych Graham White Semyon Belits-Geiman
Mark Spitz Bob Windle Georgy Kulikov
Don Schollander Mike Wenden Leonid Ilyichev
1964 Tokyo (jpn) USA Germany Japan
Steve Clark Horst-Günther Gregor Makoto Fukui
Roy Saari Gerhard Hetz Kunihiro Iwasaki
Gary Ilman Frank Wiegand Toshio Shoji
Don Schollander Hans-Joachim Klein Yukiaki Okabe
1960 Roma (ita) USA Japan Australia
George Harrison Makoto Fukui David Dickson
Richard Blick Hiroshi Ishii John Devitt
Mike Troy Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Murray Rose
Jeffrey Farrell Tatsuo Fujimoto John Konrads
1956 Melbourne (aus) Australia USA Soviet Union
Kevin O'Halloran Richard Hanley Vitaliy Sotokin
John Devitt George Breen Vladimir Strushanov
Murray Rose William Woolsey Gennady Nikolayev
Jon Henricks Ford Konno Boris Nikitin
1952 Helsinki (fin) USA Japan France
Wayne Moore Hiroshi Suzuki Joseph Bernardo
William Woolsey Yoshihiro Hamaguchi Aldo Eminente
Ford Konno Toru Goto Alexandre Jany
James McLane Teijiro Tanikawa Jean Boiteux
1948 London (gbr) USA Hungary France
Walter Ris Elemer Szathmary Joseph Bernardo
James McLane György Mitró Henri Padou
Wallace Wolf Imre Nyeki René Cornu
William Smith Géza Kádas Alexandre Jany
1936 Berlin (ger) Japan USA Hungary
Masanori Yusa Ralph Flanagan Arpád Lengyel
Shigeo Sugiura John Macionis Oszkár Abay-Nemes
Masaharu Taguchi Paul Wolf Ödön Gróf
Shigeo Arai Jack Medica Ferenc Csik
1932 Los Angeles (usa) Japan USA Hungary
Yasuji Miyazaki Frank Booth András Wanié
Masanori Yusa George Fissler László Szabados
Takashi Yokoyama Marola Kalili András Székely
Hisakichi Toyoda Manuella Kalili István Bárány
1928 Amsterdam (ned) USA Japan Canada
Austin Clapp Hiroshi Yoneyama Munroe Bourne
Walter Laufer Nobuo Arai James Thompson
George Kojac Tokuhei Sada Garnet Ault
Johnny Weissmuller Katsuo Takaishi Walter Spence
1924 Paris (fra) USA Australia Sweden
Ralph Breyer Andrew Charlton Arne Borg
Harrison Glancy Maurice Christie Ĺke Borg
Wallace O'Connor Frank Beaurepaire Orvar Trolle
Johnny Weissmuller Ernest Henry Georg Werner
1920 Antwerpen (bel) USA Australia Great Britain
Perry McGillivray Frank Beaurepaire Leslie Savage
Pua Kealoha Ivan Steman Henry Taylor
Norman Ross William Herald Harold Annison
Duke Kahanamoku Ken Kirkland Percy Peter
1912 Stockholm (swe) Australasia USA Great Britain
Cecil Healy Ken Huszagh William Foster
Malcolm Champion Harry Hebner Thomas Battersby
Leslie Boardman Perry McGillivray John Hatfield
Harold Hardwick Duke Kahanmoku Henry Taylor
1908 London (gbr) Great Britain Hungary USA
John Henry Derbyshire József Munk Harry Hebner
Paul Radmilovic Imre Zachár Leo Goodwin
William Foster Béla Las-Torres Charles Daniels
Henry Taylor Zoltán Halmay Leslie Rich