Speed Skating
World Championships Allround

Men

Year Location
2013 Hamar (nor)
2012 Moskva (rus) Sven Kramer (ned) Jan Blokhuijsen (ned) Koen Verweij (ned)
2011 Calgary (can) Ivan Skobrev (rus) Håvard Bøkko (nor) Jan Blokhuijsen (ned)
2010 Heerenveen (ned) Sven Kramer (ned) Jonathan Kuck (usa) Håvard Bøkko (nor)
2009 Hamar (nor) Sven Kramer (ned) Håvard Bøkko (nor) Enrico Fabris (ita)
2008 Berlin (ger) Sven Kramer (ned) Håvard Bøkko (nor) Shani Davis (usa)
2007 Heerenveen (ned) Sven Kramer (ned) Enrico Fabris (ita) Carl Verheijen (ned)
2006 Calgary (can) Shani Davis (usa) Enrico Fabris (ita) Sven Kramer (ned)
2005 Moskva (rus) Shani Davis (usa) Chad Hedrick (usa) Sven Kramer (ned)
2004 Hamar (nor) Chad Hedrick (usa) Shani Davis (usa) Carl Verheijen (ned)
2003 Göteborg (swe) Gianni Romme (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Ids Postma (ned)
2002 Heerenveen (ned) Jochem Uytdehaage (ned) Dmitry Shepel (rus) Derek Parra (usa)
2001 Budapest (hun) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Ids Postma (ned) Bart Veldkamp (bel)
2000 Milwaukee (usa) Gianni Romme (ned) Ids Postma (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned)
1999 Hamar (nor) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Vadim Sayutin (rus) Eskil Ervik (nor)
1998 Heerenveen (ned) Ids Postma (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Roberto Sighel (ita)
1997 Nagano (jpn) Ids Postma (ned) Keiji Shirahata (jpn) Frank Dittrich (ger)
1996 Inzell (ger) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Ids Postma (ned) Keiji Shirahata (jpn)
1995 Baselga di Pinè (ita) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Keiji Shirahata (jpn) Roberto Sighel (ita)
1994 Göteborg (swe) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Ids Postma (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned)
1993 Hamar (nor) Falko Zandstra (ned) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Rintje Ritsma (ned)
1992 Calgary (can) Roberto Sighel (ita) Falko Zandstra (ned) Johann Olav Koss (nor)
1991 Heerenveen (ned) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Roberto Sighel (ita) Bart Veldkamp (ned)
1990 Innsbruck (aut) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Ben van den Burg (ned) Bart Veldkamp (ned)
1989 Oslo (nor) Leo Visser (ned) Gerard Kemkers (ned) Geir Karlstad (nor)
1988 Almaty (urs) Eric Flaim (usa) Leo Visser (ned) Dave Silk (usa)
1987 Heerenveen (ned) Nikolay Gulyayev (urs) Oleg Bozhev (urs) Michael Hadschieff (aut)
1986 Inzell (frg) Hein Vergeer (ned) Oleg Bozhev (urs) Viktor Shasherin (urs)
1985 Hamar (nor) Hein Vergeer (ned) Oleg Bozhev (urs) Hilbert van der Duim (ned)
1984 Göteborg (swe) Oleg Bozhev (urs) Andreas Ehrig (gdr) Hilbert van der Duim (ned)
1983 Oslo (nor) Rolf Falk Larssen (nor) Tomas Gustafson (swe) Aleksandr Baranov (urs)
1982 Assen (ned) Hilbert van der Duim (ned) Dmitry Bochkaryov (urs) Rolf Falk Larssen (nor)
1981 Oslo (nor) Amund Sjøbrend (nor) Kai Arne Stenshjemmet (nor) Jan Egil Storholt (nor)
1980 Heerenveen (ned) Hilbert van der Duim (ned) Eric Heiden (usa) Tom Erik Oxholm (nor)
1979 Oslo (nor) Eric Heiden (usa) Jan Egil Storholt (nor) Kai Arne Stenshjemmet (nor)
1978 Göteborg (swe) Eric Heiden (usa) Jan Egil Storholt (nor) Sergey Marchuk (urs)
1977 Heerenveen (ned) Eric Heiden (usa) Jan Egil Storholt (nor) Sten Stensen (nor)
1976 Heerenveen (ned) Piet Kleine (ned) Sten Stensen (nor) Hans van Helden (ned)
1975 Oslo (nor) Harm Kuipers (ned) Vladimir Ivanov (urs) Yury Kondakov (urs)
1974 Inzell (frg) Sten Stensen (nor) Harm Kuipers (ned) Göran Claeson (swe)
1973 Deventer (ned) Göran Claeson (swe) Sten Stensen (nor) Piet Kleine (ned)
1972 Oslo (nor) Ard Schenk (ned) Roar Grønvold (nor) Jan Bols (ned)
1971 Göteborg (swe) Ard Schenk (ned) Göran Claeson (swe) Kees Verkerk (ned)
1970 Oslo (nor) Ard Schenk (ned) Magne Thomassen (nor) Kees Verkerk (ned)
1969 Deventer (ned) Dag Fornæss (nor) Göran Claeson (swe) Kees Verkerk (ned)
1968 Göteborg (swe) Fred Anton Maier (nor) Magne Thomassen (nor) Ard Schenk (ned)
1967 Oslo (nor) Kees Verkerk (ned) Ard Schenk (ned) Fred Anton Maier (nor)
1966 Göteborg (swe) Kees Verkerk (ned) Ard Schenk (ned) Jonny Nilsson (swe)
1965 Oslo (nor) Per Ivar Moe (nor) Jouko Launonen (fin) Ard Schenk (ned)
1964 Helsinki (fin) Knut Johannesen (nor) Viktor Kosichkin (urs) Rudie Liebrechts (ned)
1963 Karuizawa (jpn) Jonny Nilsson (swe) Knut Johannesen (nor) Nils Egil Åness (nor)
1962 Moskva (urs) Viktor Kosichkin (urs) Henk van der Grift (ned) Ivar Nilsson (swe)
1961 Göteborg (swe) Henk van der Grift (ned) Viktor Kosichkin (urs) Rudie Liebrechts (ned)
1960 Davos (sui) Boris Stenin (urs) André Kouprianoff (fra) Helmut Kuhnert (gdr)
1959 Oslo (nor) Juhani Järvinen (fin) Toivo Salonen (fin) Robert Merkulov (urs)
1958 Helsinki (fin) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Vladimir Shilykovsky (urs) Roald Aas (nor)
1957 Östersund (swe) Knut Johannesen (nor) Boris Shilkov (urs) Boris Zybin (urs)
1956 Oslo (nor) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Robert Merkulov (urs) Yevgeny Grishin (urs)
1955 Moskva (urs) Sigvard Ericsson (swe) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Boris Shilkov (urs)
1954 Sapporo (jpn) Boris Shilkov (urs) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Yevgeny Grishin (urs)
1953 Helsinki (fin) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Boris Shilkov (urs) Wim van der Voort (ned)
1952 Hamar (nor) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Lassi Parkkinen (fin) Karl Ivar Martinsen (nor)
1951 Davos (sui) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Johnny Cronshey (gbr) Kornél Pajor (hun)
1950 Eskilstuna (swe) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Odd Lundberg (nor) Johnny Werket (usa)
1949 Oslo (nor) Kornél Pajor (hun) Kees Broekman (ned) Odd Lundberg (nor)
1948 Helsinki (fin) Odd Lundberg (nor) Johnny Werket (usa) Henry Wahl (nor)
1947 Oslo (nor) Lassi Parkkinen (fin) Sverre Farstad (nor) Åke Seyffarth (swe)
1946 Oslo (nor) Odd Lundberg (nor) Göthe Hedlund (swe) Charles Mathiesen (nor)
1940 Oslo (nor) Alfons Berzins (lat) Harry Haraldsen (nor) Charles Mathiesen (nor)
1939 Helsinki (fin) Birger Wasenius (fin) Alfons Berzins (lat) Charles Mathiesen (nor)
1938 Davos (sui) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Karl Wazulek (aut) Charles Mathiesen (nor)
1937 Oslo (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor) Birger Wasenius (fin) Max Stiepl (aut)
1936 Davos (sui) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Birger Wasenius (fin) Eddie Schroeder (usa)
1935 Oslo (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Hans Engnestangen (nor)
1934 Helsinki (fin) Bernt Evensen (nor) Birger Wasenius (fin) Ivar Ballangrud (nor)
1933 Trondheim (nor) Hans Engnestangen (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor)
1932 Lake Placid (usa) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor) Bernt Evensen (nor)
1931 Helsinki (fin) Clas Thunberg (fin) Bernt Evensen (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor)
1930 Oslo (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Dolf van der Scheer (ned)
1929 Oslo (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor)
1928 Davos (sui) Clas Thunberg (fin) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Bernt Evensen (nor)
1927 Tampere (fin) Bernt Evensen (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Armand Carlsen (nor)
1926 Trondheim (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Roald Larsen (nor) Bernt Evensen (nor)
1925 Oslo (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Uuno Pietilä (fin) Roald Larsen (nor)
1924 Helsinki (fin) Roald Larsen (nor) Uuno Pietilä (fin) Julius Skutnabb (fin)
1923 Stockholm (swe) Clas Thunberg (fin) Harald Strøm (nor) Yakov Melnikov (urs)
1922 Kristiania (nor) Harald Strøm (nor) Roald Larsen (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin)
1914 Kristiania (nor) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Vasily Ippolitov (rus) Väinö Wickström (fin)
1913 Helsingfors (fin) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Vasily Ippolitov (rus) Nikita Naydenov (rus)
1912 Kristiania (nor) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Gunnar Strömsten (fin) Trygve Lundgren (nor)
1911 Trondheim (nor) Nikolay Strunnikov (rus) Martin Sætherhaug (nor) Henning Olsen (nor)
1910 Helsingfors (fin) Nikolay Strunnikov (rus) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Martin Sætherhaug (nor)
1909 Kristiania (nor) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Oluf Steen (nor) Otto Andersson (swe)
1908 Davos (sui) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Martin Sætherhaug (nor) Moje Öholm (swe)
1907 Trondheim (nor) -- -- --
1906 Helsingfors (fin) -- -- --
1905 Groningen (ned) Coen de Koning (ned) -- --
1904 Kristiania (nor) Sigurd Mathisen (nor) -- --
1903 Peterburg (rus) -- -- --
1902 Helsingfors (fin) -- -- --
1901 Stockholm (swe) Franz Wathén (fin) -- --
1900 Kristiania (nor) Edvard Engelsås (nor) -- --
1899 Berlin (ger) Peder Østlund (nor) -- --
1898 Davos (sui) Peder Østlund (nor) -- --
1897 Montréal (can) Jack McCullock (can) -- --
1896 Peterburg (rus) Jaap Eden (ned) -- --
1895 Hamar (nor) Jaap Eden (ned) -- --
1894 Stockholm (swe) -- -- --
1893 Amsterdam (ned) Jaap Eden (ned) -- --
1892 Amsterdam (ned) -- -- --
1891 Amsterdam (ned) Joe Donoghue (usa) -- --
1890 Amsterdam (ned) -- -- --
1889 Amsterdam (ned) -- -- --

Notes:
Distances: 1893-: 500 m, 5000 m, 1500 m & 10000 m, 1890-1891: 1/2 mile, 2 miles, 1 mile, 5 miles, 1889: 1/2 mile, 1 mile & 2 miles.
1940, 1946: Inofficial championships.
1906-1907: No winner declared.
1904: Actual winner Peter Sinnerud (nor) was disqualified.
1902-1903: No winner declared.
1894: No winner declared.
1892: Inofficial championships, cancelled due to iceconditions.
1891: Inofficial championships.
1889-1890: Inofficial championships, no winner declared.