Speed Skating
European Championships Allround

Men

Year Location
2013 Heerenveen (ned)
2012 Budapest (hun) Sven Kramer (ned) Jan Blokhuijsen (ned) Håvard Bøkko (nor)
2011 Collalbo (ita) Ivan Skobrev (rus) Jan Blokhuijsen (ned) Koen Verweij (ned)
2010 Hamar (nor) Sven Kramer (ned) Enrico Fabris (ita) Ivan Skobrev (rus)
2009 Heerenveen (ned) Sven Kramer (ned) Håvard Bøkko (nor) Wouter Olde Heuvel (ned)
2008 Kolomna (rus) Sven Kramer (ned) Håvard Bøkko (nor) Enrico Fabris (ita)
2007 Collalbo (ita) Sven Kramer (ned) Enrico Fabris (ita) Carl Verheijen (ned)
2006 Hamar (nor) Enrico Fabris (ita) Eskil Ervik (nor) Håvard Bøkko (nor)
2005 Heerenveen (ned) Jochem Uytdehaage (ned) Sven Kramer (ned) Carl Verheijen (ned)
2004 Heerenveen (ned) Mark Tuitert (ned) Carl Verheijen (ned) Jochem Uytdehaage (ned)
2003 Heerenveen (ned) Gianni Romme (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Mark Tuitert (ned)
2002 Erfurt (ger) Jochem Uytdehaage (ned) Carl Verheijen (ned) Dmitry Shepel (rus)
2001 Baselga di Piné (ita) Dmitry Shepel (rus) Bart Veldkamp (bel) Ids Postma (ned)
2000 Hamar (nor) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Eskil Ervik (nor) Ids Postma (ned)
1999 Heerenveen (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Roberto Sighel (ita) Dmitry Shepel (rus)
1998 Helsinki (fin) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Roberto Sighel (ita) Vadim Sayutin (rus)
1997 Heerenveen (ned) Ids Postma (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Falko Zandstra (ned)
1996 Heerenveen (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Ids Postma (ned) Martin Hersman (ned)
1995 Heerenveen (ned) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Falko Zandstra (ned) Roberto Sighel (ita)
1994 Hamar (nor) Rintje Ritsma (ned) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Falko Zandstra (ned)
1993 Heerenveen (ned) Falko Zandstra (ned) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Rintje Ritsma (ned)
1992 Heerenveen (ned) Falko Zandstra (ned) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Rintje Ritsma (ned)
1991 Sarajevo (yug) Johann Olav Koss (nor) Leo Visser (ned) Bart Veldkamp (ned)
1990 Heerenveen (ned) Bart Veldkamp (ned) Tomas Gustafson (swe) Leo Visser (ned)
1989 Göteborg (swe) Leo Visser (ned) Gerard Kemkers (ned) Geir Karlstad (nor)
1988 Den Haag (ned) Tomas Gustafson (swe) Leo Visser (ned) Gerard Kemkers (ned)
1987 Trondheim (nor) Nikolay Gulyayev (urs) Michael Hadschieff (aut) Hein Vergeer (ned)
1986 Oslo (nor) Hein Vergeer (ned) Aleksandr Mozin (urs) Tomas Gustafson (swe)
1985 Eskilstuna (swe) Hein Vergeer (ned) Frits Schalij (ned) Oleg Bozhev (urs)
1984 Larvik (nor) Hilbert van der Duim (ned) Rolf Falk Larssen (nor) Frits Schalij (ned)
1983 Den Haag (ned) Hilbert van der Duim (ned) Yep Kramer (ned) Bjørn Arne Nyland (nor)
1982 Oslo (nor) Tomas Gustafson (swe) Rolf Falk Larssen (nor) Hilbert van der Duim (ned)
1981 Deventer (ned) Amund Sjøbrend (nor) Hilbert van der Duim (ned) Kai Arne Stenshjemmet (nor)
1980 Trondheim (nor) Kai Arne Stenshjemmet (nor) Jan Egil Storholt (nor) Tom Erik Oxholm (nor)
1979 Deventer (ned) Jan Egil Storholt (nor) Kai Arne Stenshjemmet (nor) Sergey Marchuk (urs)
1978 Oslo (nor) Sergey Marchuk (urs) Sten Stensen (nor) Jan Egil Storholt (nor)
1977 Larvik (nor) Jan Egil Storholt (nor) Kai Arne Stenshjemmet (nor) Amund Sjøbrend (nor)
1976 Oslo (nor) Kai Arne Stenshjemmet (nor) Sten Stensen (nor) Jan Egil Storholt (nor)
1975 Heerenveen (ned) Sten Stensen (nor) Harm Kuipers (ned) Piet Kleine (ned)
1974 Eskilstuna (swe) Göran Claeson (swe) Amund Sjøbrend (nor) Hans van Helden (ned)
1973 Grenoble (fra) Göran Claeson (swe) Hans van Helden (ned) Harm Kuipers (ned)
1972 Davos (sui) Ard Schenk (ned) Roar Grønvold (nor) Jan Bols (ned)
1971 Heerenveen (ned) Dag Fornæss (nor) Ard Schenk (ned) Kees Verkerk (ned)
1970 Innsbruck (aut) Ard Schenk (ned) Dag Fornæss (nor) Göran Claeson (swe)
1969 Inzell (frg) Dag Fornæss (nor) Kees Verkerk (ned) Göran Claeson (swe)
1968 Oslo (nor) Fred Anton Maier (nor) Eduard Matusevich (urs) Magne Thomassen (nor)
1967 Lahti (fin) Kees Verkerk (ned) Valeri Kaplan (urs) Eduard Matusevich (urs)
1966 Deventer (ned) Ard Schenk (ned) Kees Verkerk (ned) Valeri Kaplan (urs)
1965 Göteborg (swe) Eduard Matusevich (urs) Per Ivar Moe (nor) Viktor Kosichkin (urs)
1964 Oslo (nor) Ants Antson (urs) Yury Yumashev (urs) Per Ivar Moe (nor)
1963 Göteborg (swe) Nils Egil Åness (nor) Knut Johannesen (nor) Per Ivar Moe (nor)
1962 Oslo (nor) Robert Merkulov (urs) André Kouprianoff (fra) Boris Stenin (urs)
1961 Helsinki (fin) Viktor Kosichkin (urs) Henk van der Grift (ned) André Kouprianoff (fra)
1960 Oslo (nor) Knut Johannesen (nor) Boris Stenin (urs) Roald Aas (nor)
1959 Göteborg (swe) Knut Johannesen (nor) Juhani Järvinen (fin) Toivo Salonen (fin)
1958 Eskilstuna (swe) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Vladimir Shilykovsky (urs) Knut Johannesen (nor)
1957 Oslo (nor) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Knut Johannesen (nor) Roald Aas (nor)
1956 Helsinki (fin) Yevgeny Grishin (urs) Knut Johannesen (nor) Sigvard Ericsson (swe)
1955 Falun (swe) Sigvard Ericsson (swe) Oleg Goncharenko (urs) Dmitry Sakunenko (urs)
1954 Davos (sui) Boris Shilkov (urs) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Sigvard Ericsson (swe)
1953 Hamar (nor) Kees Broekman (ned) Wim van der Voort (ned) Karl Ivar Martinsen (nor)
1952 Östersund (swe) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Kees Broekman (ned) Kornél Pajor (hun)
1951 Oslo (nor) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Wim van der Voort (ned) Henry Wahl (nor)
1950 Helsinki (fin) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Reidar Liaklev (nor) Sverre Haugli (nor)
1949 Davos (sui) Sverre Farstad (nor) Hjalmar Andersen (nor) Kornél Pajor (hun)
1948 Hamar (nor) Reidar Liaklev (nor) Göthe Hedlund (swe) Odd Lundberg (nor)
1947 Stockholm (swe) Åke Seyffarth (swe) Göthe Hedlund (swe) Sverre Farstad (nor)
1946 Trondheim (nor) Göthe Hedlund (swe) Åge Johansen (nor) Nikolay Petrov (urs)
1939 Riga (lat) Alfons Berzins (lat) Charles Mathiesen (nor) Åge Johansen (nor)
1938 Oslo (nor) Charles Mathiesen (nor) Harry Haraldsen (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor)
1937 Davos (sui) Michael Stakrud (nor) Hans Engnestangen (nor) Birger Wasenius (fin)
1936 Oslo (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Charles Mathiesen (nor) Harry Haraldsen (nor)
1935 Helsinki (fin) Karl Wazulek (aut) Bernt Evensen (nor) Birger Wasenius (fin)
1934 Hamar (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor) Max Stiepl (aut) Karl Wazulek (aut)
1933 Viipuri (fin) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Birger Wasenius (fin) Kalle Paananen (fin)
1932 Davos (sui) Clas Thunberg (fin) Ossi Blomqvist (fin) Rudolf Riedl (aut)
1931 Stockholm (swe) Clas Thunberg (fin) Ossi Blomqvist (fin) Dolf van der Scheer (ned)
1930 Trondheim (nor) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Michael Staksrud (nor) Thorstein Stenbek (nor)
1929 Davos (sui) Ivar Ballangrud (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Roald Larsen (nor)
1928 Oslo (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Bernt Evensen (nor) Roald Larsen (nor)
1927 Stockholm (swe) Bernt Evensen (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Ivar Ballangrud (nor)
1926 Chamonix (fra) Julius Skutnabb (fin) Otto Polacsek (aut) Uuno Pietilä (fin)
1925 St. Moritz (sui) Otto Polacsek (aut) Roald Larsen (nor) Oskar Olsen (nor)
1924 Kristiania (nor) Roald Larsen (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Oskar Olsen (nor)
1923 Hamar (nor) Harald Strøm (nor) Clas Thunberg (fin) Roald Larsen (nor)
1922 Helsinki (fin) Clas Thunberg (fin) Ole Olsen (nor) Asser Wallenius (fin)
1914 Berlin (ger) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Vasili Ippolitov (rus) Bjarne Frang (nor)
1913 Peterburg (rus) Vasili Ippolitov (rus) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Nikita Naydenov (rus)
1912 Stockholm (swe) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Gunnar Strömsten (fin) Martin Sætherhaug (nor)
1911 Hamar (nor) Nikolay Strunnikov (rus) Thomas Bohrer (aut) Otto Andersson (swe)
1910 Viipuri (fin) Nikolay Strunnikov (rus) Magnus Johansen (nor) Oscar Mathisen (nor)
1909 Budapest (hun) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Thomas Bohrer (aut) Moje Öholm (swe)
1908 Klagenfurt (aut) Moje Öholm (swe) Oscar Mathisen (nor) Thomas Bohrer (aut)
1907 Davos (sui) Moje Öholm (swe) -- --
1906 Davos (sui) Rudolf Gundersen (nor) -- --
1905 Stockholm (swe) Johan Vikander (fin) -- --
1904 Davos (sui) Gudolf Gundersen (nor) -- --
1903 Kristiania (nor) -- -- --
1902 Davos (sui) Johan Schwartz (nor) -- --
1901 Trondheim (nor) Rudolf Gundersen (nor) -- --
1900 Strbske Pleso (pol) Peder Østlund (nor) -- --
1899 Davos (sui) Peder Østlund (nor) -- --
1898 Helsingfors (fin) Gustav Estlander (fin) -- --
1897 Amsterdam (ned) Julius Seyler (ger) -- --
1896 Hamburg (ger) Julius Seyler (ger) -- --
1895 Budapest (hun) Alfred Næss (nor) -- --
1894 Hamar (nor) -- -- --
1893 Berlin (ger) Rudolf Ericson (swe) -- --
1892 Wien (aut) Franz Schilling (aut) -- --
1891 Hamburg (ger) -- -- --

Notes:
Distances: 1968-: 500 m, 5000 m, 1500 m & 10000 m, 1967: 500 m, 5000 m, 1500 m & 3000 m, 1948-1966: 500 m, 5000 m, 1500 m & 10000 m, 1947: 500 m, 3000 m, 1500 m & 5000 m, 1946: 500 m, 5000 m, 1500 m & 10000 m, 1936-1939: 500 m, 3000 m, 1500 m, 5000 m, 1896-1935: 500 m, 5000 m, 1500 m & 10000 m, 1893-1895: 500 m, 1500 m & 5000 m, 1891-1892: 1/3 mile, 1 mile & 3 miles.
1946: Inofficial championships.
1903: No winner declared.
1894: No winner declared.
1892: Inofficial championships.
1891: Inofficial championships, no winner declared.