Rowing
World Championships

Women: Single Sculls

Year Location
2013 Chungju (kor)
2011 Bled (slo) Mirka Knapková (cze) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Emma Twigg (nzl)
2010 Karapiro (nzl) Frida Svensson (swe) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Emma Twigg (nzl)
2009 Poznan (pol) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Katherine Grainger (gbr) Mirka Knapková (cze)
2007 München (ger) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Rumyana Neykova (bul) Michelle Guerette (usa)
2006 Eton (gbr) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Mirka Knapková (cze) Frida Svensson (swe)
2005 Gifu (jpn) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Mirka Knapková (cze) Michelle Guerette (usa)
2003 Milano (ita) Rumyana Neykova (bul) Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (ger) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr)
2002 Sevilla (esp) Rumyana Neykova (bul) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (ger)
2001 Luzern (sui) Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (ger) Yulia Levina (rus) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr)
1999 St. Catharines (can) Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich (blr) Katrin Rutschow (ger) Rumyana Neykova (bul)
1998 Köln (ger) Irina Fedotova (rus) Katrin Rutschow (ger) Maria Brandin (swe)
1997 Aiguebelette (fra) Ekaterina Khodotovich (blr) Trine Hansen (den) Maria Brandin (swe)
1995 Tampere (fin) Maria Brandin (swe) Silken Laumann (can) Anne-Elise Bredael (bel)
1994 Indianapolis (usa) Trine Hansen (den) Kathrin Boron (ger) Anne-Elise Bredael (bel)
1993 Racice (cze) Jana Thieme (ger) Marnie McBean (can) Trine Hansen (den)
1991 Wien (aut) Silken Laumann (can) Elisabeta Lipa (rou) Anne-Elise Bredael (bel)
1990 Lake Barrington (aus) Birgit Peter (gdr) Silken Laumann (can) Titie Jordache (ger)
1989 Bled (yug) Elisabeta Lipa (rou) Birgit Peter (gdr) Katalin Sarlós (hun)
1987 Křbenhavn (den) Magdalena Georgieva (bul) Martina Schröter (gdr) Marioara Popescu (rou)
1986 Nottingham (gbr) Jutta Hampe (gdr) Magdalena Georgieva (bul) Antonina Dumicheva (urs)
1985 Hazewinkel (bel) Cornelia Linse (gdr) Valeria Racila (rou) Anne Marden (usa)
1983 Duisburg (frg) Jutta Hampe (gdr) Irina Fetisova (urs) Virginia Gilder (usa)
1982 Luzern (sui) Irina Fetisova (urs) Valeria Racila (rou) Stephanie Foster (nzl)
1981 München (frg) Sanda Toma (rou) Beryl Mitchell (gbr) Irina Fetisova (urs)
1979 Bled (yug) Sanda Toma (rou) Martina Schröter (gdr) Hette Borrias (ned)
1978 Karapiro (nzl) Christine Hahn-Scheiblich (gdr) Anna Kondrachina (urs) Mariann Ambrus (hun)
1977 Amsterdam (ned) Christine Scheiblich (gdr) Iskra Velinova (bul) Mariann Ambrus (hun)
1975 Nottingham (gbr) Christine Scheiblich (gdr) Mariann Ambrus (hun) Genovaite Romashkene (urs)
1974 Luzern (sui) Christine Scheiblich (gdr) Genovaite Romashkene (urs) Christine Wasterlain (bel)