Rowing
World Championships

Women: Coxed Fours

Year Location
1987 København (den) Romania East Germany Bulgaria
Marioara Trasca Carola Hornig Lashtilina
Veronica Necula Gerlinde Doberschütz Olja Stoitschkova
Lucia Toader Birte Siech Radka Stojanova
Adriana Chelariu Martina Walther Daniela Oronova
Ecaterina Oancia Sylvia Müller Nankova
1986 Nottingham (gbr) Romania East Germany Canada
Doina Balan Kerstin Spittler Jane Tregunno
Marioara Trasca Beatrix Schröer Walinga
Chira Stoean Scheid Christine Clarke
Lucia Toader Carola Lichey Patricia Smith
Viorica Ioja Sylvia Müller Lesley Thompson
1985 Hazewinkel (bel) East Germany Romania Canada
Kerstin Spittler Florica Lavric Lisa Robertson
Jutta Abromeit Marja Fricioiu Barbara Armbrust
Carola Lichey Chira Apostol Christine Clarke
Steffi Götzelt Olga Bularda Patricia Smith
Daniela Neunast Viorica Ioja Lesley Thompson
1983 Duisburg (frg) East Germany Romania Soviet Union
Carola Miseler Florica Lavric Kaleynikova
Sigrid Anders Marja Fricioiu Svetlana Semyonova
Iris Rudolph Chira Apostol Valentina Semyonova
Claudia Noack Olga Bularda Kaolikaouskaite
Carola Richter Veres Nina Zheremissina
1982 Luzern (sui) Soviet Union USA Romania
Svetlana Semyonova Kathryn Elliott-Keeler Rodica Arba
Valentina Semyonova Carol Ann Bower Mihaela Armasescu
Galina Stepanova Harriet Morris-Metcalf Darko
Larisa Savarsina Barbara Ann Kirch Elena Horvat
Nina Zheremissina Valerie McClain Dinu
1981 München (frg) Soviet Union East Germany USA
Raissa Doligoyada Kestler Tuttle
Svetlana Semyonova Silvia Fröhlich Barnes
Marina Studneva Marita Sandig O'Steen
Olga Pivovarova Romy Saalfeld Harriet Metcalf
Nina Zheremissina Kirsten Wenzel Bernadou
1979 Bled (yug) Soviet Union East Germany Romania
Svetlana Semyonova Marita Sandig Militaru Masca
Galina Stepanova Ute Skorupski Florica Szilagy
Valentina Semyonova Angelika Noack Maria Tanase
Maria Fadeyeva Kersten Neisser Valeria Catescu
Nina Zheremissina Kirsten Wenzel Aneta Matei
1978 Karapiro (nzl) East Germany USA Romania
Kersten Neisser Brown Elena Oprea
Angelika Noack Defrantz Florica Dospinescu
Marita Sandig Crawford Florica Szilagy
Ute Skorupski Storrs Militaru Masca
Kirsten Wenzel Hatton Aneta Matei
1977 Amsterdam (ned) East Germany Soviet Union Romania
Bärbel Bendiks Abramova Elena Avram
Katja Rothe Zhurkalova Florica Petcu
Ilona Richter Alekseyeva Maska
Marion Rohs Tsarkova Zamfir
Marina Wilke Nina Frolova Elena Giurca
1975 Nottingham (gbr) East Germany Bulgaria West Germany
Helma Lehmann Maria Modeva Einöder
Henrietta Dobler Reni Jordanova Eckbauer
Dagmar Bauer Liliana Vasseva Leifermann
Irina Müller Ginka Gurova Gondolatsch
Sabine Brincker Panajotova Thienel
1974 Luzern (sui) East Germany Netherlands Romania
Rosel Nitsche Liesbeth Vosmaer-de Bruyn Predescu
Angelika Noack Dusseldorp Kabat
Renate Schlenzig Steerman Avram
Sabine Dähne De Graaff Chertic
Christa Karnath Kraayenhof Matei