Rowing
World Championships

Men: Single Sculls

Year Location
2013 Chungju (kor)
2011 Bled (slo) Mahe Drysdale (nzl) Ondrej Synek (cze) Alan Campbell (gbr)
2010 Karapiro (nzl) Ondrej Synek (cze) Mahe Drysdale (nzl) Alan Campbell (gbr)
2009 Poznan (pol) Mahe Drysdale (nzl) Alan Campbell (gbr) Ondrej Synek (cze)
2007 München (ger) Mahe Drysdale (nzl) Ondrej Synek (cze) Olaf Tufte (nor)
2006 Eton (gbr) Mahe Drysdale (nzl) Marcel Hacker (ger) Ondrej Synek (cze)
2005 Gifu (jpn) Mahe Drysdale (nzl) Olaf Tufte (nor) Ondrej Synek (cze)
2003 Milano (ita) Olaf Tufte (nor) Marcel Hacker (ger) Iztok Cop (slo)
2002 Sevilla (esp) Marcel Hacker (ger) Iztok Cop (slo) Olaf Tufte (nor)
2001 Luzern (sui) Olaf Tufte (nor) Iztok Cop (slo) Vaclav Chalupa (cze)
1999 St. Catharines (can) Rob Waddell (nzl) Xeno Müller (sui) Derek Porter (can)
1998 Köln (ger) Rob Waddell (nzl) Xeno Müller (sui) Vaclav Chalupa (cze)
1997 Aiguebelette (fra) James Koven (usa) André Willms (ger) Gregory Searle (gbr)
1995 Tampere (fin) Iztok Cop (slo) Jüri Jaanson (est) Vaclav Chalupa (cze)
1994 Indianapolis (usa) André Willms (ger) Xeno Müller (sui) Iztok Cop (slo)
1993 Racice (cze) Derek Porter (can) Vaclav Chalupa (cze) Thomas Lange (ger)
1991 Wien (aut) Thomas Lange (ger) Vaclav Chalupa (tch) Kajetan Broniewski (pol)
1990 Lake Barrington (aus) Jüri Jaanson (urs) Vaclav Chalupa (tch) Eric Verdonk (nzl)
1989 Bled (yug) Thomas Lange (gdr) Vaclav Chalupa (tch) Jüri Jaanson (urs)
1987 København (den) Thomas Lange (gdr) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg) Pertti Karppinen (fin)
1986 Nottingham (gbr) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg) Pertti Karppinen (fin) Vasily Yakucha (urs)
1985 Hazewinkel (bel) Pertti Karppinen (fin) Andrew Sudduth (usa) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg)
1983 Duisburg (frg) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg) Uwe Mund (gdr) Christopher Wood (usa)
1982 Luzern (sui) Rüdiger Reiche (gdr) Vasily Yakucha (urs) John Biglow (usa)
1981 München (frg) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg) Rüdiger Reiche (gdr) John Biglow (usa)
1979 Bled (yug) Pertti Karppinen (fin) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg) Rüdiger Reiche (gdr)
1978 Karapiro (nzl) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg) Joachim Dreifke (gdr) Milorad Stanulov (yug)
1977 Amsterdam (ned) Joachim Dreifke (gdr) Pertti Karppinen (fin) Nikolay Dovgan (urs)
1975 Nottingham (gbr) Peter-Michael Kolbe (frg) Sean Drea (ire) Martin Winter (gdr)
1974 Luzern (sui) Wolfgang Hönig (gdr) James Dietz (usa) Nikolay Dovgan (urs)
1970 St. Catharines (can) Alberto Demiddi (arg) Götz Dräger (gdr) Jaroslav Hellebrand (tch)
1966 Bled (yug) Don Spero (usa) Henri-Jan Wienese (ned) Jochen Meissner (frg)
1962 Luzern (sui) Vyacheslav Ivanov (urs) Stuart MacKenzie (gbr) Seymour Cromwell (usa)