Rowing
World Championships

Men: Lightweight Single Sculls

Year Location
2013 Chungju (kor)
2012 Plovdiv (bul) Henrik Stephansen (den) Péter Galambos (hun) Andrew Campbell Jr. (usa)
2011 Bled (slo) Henrik Stephansen (den) Pietro Ruta (ita) Duncan Grant (nzl)
2010 Karapiro (nzl) Marcello Miani (ita) Lukás Babac (svk) Péter Galambos (hun)
2009 Poznan (pol) Duncan Grant (nzl) Vasileios Polymeros (gre) Mads Rasmussen (den)
2008 Linz (aut) Duncan Grant (nzl) Jaap Schouten (ned) Ilias Pappas (gre)
2007 München (ger) Duncan Grant (nzl) Lorenzo Bertini (ita) Jaap Schouten (ned)
2006 Eton (gbr) Zac Purchase (gbr) Juan Zunzunegui (esp) Duncan Grant (nzl)
2005 Gifu (jpn) Vasileios Polymeros (gre) Zac Purchase (gbr) Fabrice Moreau (fra)
2004 Banyoles (esp) Peter Ording (ger) Stephan Steiner (sui) Oleksandr Serdyuk (ukr)
2003 Milano (ita) Stefano Basalini (ita) Tom Kay (gbr) Peter Ording (ger)
2002 Sevilla (esp) Sam Lynch (irl) Stefano Basalini (ita) Steve Tucker (usa)
2001 Luzern (sui) Sam Lynch (irl) Stefano Basalini (ita) Michal Vabrousek (cze)
2000 Zagreb (cro) Michal Vabrousek (cze) Sam Lynch (irl) Lubos Podstupka (svk)
1999 St. Catharines (can) Karsten Nielsen (den) Michal Vabrousek (cze) Gergely Kokas (hun)
1998 Köln (ger) Stefano Basalini (ita) Michal Vabrousek (cze) Karsten Nielsen (den)
1997 Aiguebelette (fra) Karsten Nielsen (den) Michael Bänninger (sui) Tomas Kacovsky (cze)
1996 Strathclyde (gbr) Karsten Nielsen (den) Tomas Kacovsky (cze) Heikki Haavikko (fin)
1995 Tampere (fin) Peter Haining (gbr) Tomas Kacovsky (cze) Anders Brehms (den)
1994 Indianapolis (usa) Peter Haining (gbr) Niall O'Toole (irl) Karsten Nielsen (den)
1993 Racice (cze) Peter Haining (gbr) Stephen Hawkings (aus) Pepijn Aardewijn (ned)
1992 Montréal (can) Jens Mohr Ernst (den) Pepijn Aardewijn (ned) Brian Sweenor (usa)
1991 Wien (aut) Niall O'Toole (irl) Peter Uhrig (ger) Wim van Belleghem (bel)
1990 Lake Barrington (aus) Frans Göbel (ned) Wim van Belleghem (bel) Per Sćterdal (nor)
1989 Bled (yug) Fran Göbel (ned) Wim van Belleghem (bel) Alwin Otten (frg)
1988 Milano (ita) Alwin Otten (frg) Frans Göbel (ned) Ruggero Verroca (ita)
1987 Křbenhavn (den) Wim van Belleghem (bel) David Wright (can) Ruggero Verroca (ita)
1986 Nottingham (gbr) Peter Antonie (aus) Bjarne Eltang (den) Glen Florio (usa)
1985 Hazewinkel (bel) Ruggero Verroca (ita) Raimund Haberl (aut) Paul Fuchs (usa)
1984 Montréal (can) Bjarne Eltang (den) Paul Fuchs (usa) Ángel Viana (esp)
1983 Duisburg (frg) Bjarne Eltang (den) John Melvin (gbr) Gerd Naujoks (frg)
1982 Luzern (sui) Raimund Haberl (aut) Scott Roop (usa) Luca Migliaccio (ita)
1981 München (frg) Scott Roop (usa) Brian Thorne (can) Raimund Haberl (aut)
1980 Hazewinkel (bel) Christian Wahrlich (frg) William Belden (usa) José Antonio Montosa (esp)
1979 Bled (yug) William Belden (usa) Brian Thorne (can) Raimund Haberl (aut)
1978 Hamilton (nzl) José Antonio Montosa (esp) Morten Espersen (den) William Belden (usa)
1977 Amsterdam (ned) Reto Wyss (sui) Morten Espersen (den) Lawrence Klecatsky (usa)
1976 Villach (aut) Raimund Haberl (aut) Morten Espersen (den) Roland Weill (fra)
1975 Nottingham (gbr) Reto Wyss (sui) Raimund Haberl (aut) William Belden (usa)
1974 Luzern (sui) William Belden (usa) Harald Punt (ned) Reto Wyss (sui)