Rowing
World Championships

Men: Lightweight Double Sculls

Year Location
2013 Chungju (kor)
2011 Bled (slo) Great Britain New Zealand Italy
Zac Purchase Storm Uru Lorenzo Bertini
Mark Hunter Peter Taylor Elia Luini
2010 Karapiro (nzl) Great Britain Italy New Zealand
Zac Purchase Lorenzo Bertini Storm Uru
Mark Hunter Elia Luini Peter Taylor
2009 Poznan (pol) New Zealand France Italy
Storm Uru Jérémie Azou Marcello Miani
Peter Taylor Frédéric Dufour Elia Luini
2007 München (ger) Denmark Greece Great Britain
Mads Rasmussen Dimitrios Mougios Zac Purchase
Rasmus Quist Hansen Vasileios Polymeros Mark Hunter
2006 Eton (gbr) Denmark Italy France
Mads Rasmussen Marcello Miani Fabrice Moreau
Rasmus Quist Hansen Elia Luini Frédéric Dufour
2005 Gifu (jpn) Hungary Denmark Poland
Zsolt Hirling Mads Rasmussen Pawel Randa
Tamás Varga Rasmus Quist Hansen Robert Sycz
2003 Milano (ita) Italy Poland Ireland
Elia Luini Tomasz Kucharski Sam Lynch
Leonardo Pettinari Robert Sycz Gearoid Towey
2002 Sevilla (esp) Italy Poland Denmark
Elia Luini Tomasz Kucharski Mads Rasmussen
Leonardo Pettinari Robert Sycz Rasmus Hansen
2001 Luzern (sui) Italy Poland France
Elia Luini Tomasz Kucharski Fabrice Moreau
Leonardo Pettinari Robert Sycz Thibault Chapelle
1999 St. Catharines (can) Italy Australia Germany
Michelangelo Crispi Haimish Karrash Bernahrd Rühling
Leonardo Pettinari Bruce Hick Ingo Euler
1998 Köln (ger) Poland Italy Switzerland
Tomasz Kucharski Michelangelo Crispi Markus Gier
Robert Sycz Leonardo Pettinari Michael Gier
1997 Aiguebelette (fra) Poland Italy Germany
Tomasz Kucharski Michelangelo Crispi Bernhard Ruhling
Robert Sycz Leonardo Pettinari Ingo Euler
1995 Tampere (fin) Switzerland Sweden Australia
Michael Gier Anders Christensson Bruce Hick
Markus Gier Mattias Tichy Anthony Edwards
1994 Indianapolis (usa) Italy New Zealand Switzerland
Francesco Esposito Michael Rodger Michael Gier
Michelangelo Crispi Robbie Hamill Markus Gier
1993 Racice (cze) Australia Switzerland Italy
Gary Lynagh Michael Gier Francesco Esposito
Bruce Hick Markus Gier Paolo Pettino
1992 Montréal (can) Australia Austria Switzerland
Gary Lynagh Christoph Schmölzer Michael Gier
Bruce Hick Walter Rantasa Markus Gier
1991 Wien (aut) Germany Austria Netherlands
Kai von Warburg Christoph Schmölzer Dan Boddeke
Michael Buchheit Walter Rantasa Jan van Bekkum
1990 Lake Barrington (aus) USA West Germany Austria
Steve Peterson Peter Müller Christoph Schmölzer
Robert Dreher Carsten Krüger Walter Rantasa
1989 Bled (yug) Austria Spain Czechoslovakia
Christoph Schmölzer José de Marco Petr Kovc
Walter Rantasa Fernando Cilment Tibor Groeppel
1988 Milano (ita) Italy West Germany Netherlands
Enrico Gandola Hartmut Schäfer Theo Nieuweboer
Giovanni Calabrese Roland Ehrenfels Jan van Bekkum
1987 København (den) Italy France Great Britain
Enrico Gandola Luc Crispon Carl Smith
Giovanni Calabrese Thierry Renault Allan Whitwell
1986 Nottingham (gbr) Great Britain France Canada
Carl Smith Luc Crispon Robin Haag
Allan Whitwell Thierry Renault Cam Harvey
1985 Hazewinkel (bel) France Italy West Germany
Luc Crispon Francesco Esposito Hartmut Schäfer
Thierry Renault Carlo Gaddi Roland Ehrenfels
1984 Montréal (can) Italy West Germany Denmark
Francesco Esposito Roland Ehrenfels Mikael Espersen
Ruggero Verroca Hartmut Schäfer Leif Kruse
1983 Duisburg (frg) Italy France Switzerland
Francesco Esposito Luc Crispon Pius Z'Rotz
Ruggero Verroca Thierry Renault Roland Rosset
1982 Luzern (sui) Italy USA Switzerland
Francesco Esposito William Belden Pius Z'Rotz
Ruggero Verroca Paul Fuchs Kurt Steiner
1981 München (frg) Italy USA Denmark
Francesco Esposito William Belden Leif Kruse
Ruggero Verroca Paul Fuchs Bjarne Eltang
1980 Hazewinkel (bel) Italy USA Switzerland
Francesco Esposito Scott Roop Kurt Steiner
Ruggero Verroca Lawrence Klecatsky Reto Wyss
1979 Bled (yug) Norway Netherlands Italy
Pal Bornick Harald Punt Mauro Torta
Arne Gilje Michels R. Uberti
1978 Karapiro (nzl) Norway Netherlands USA
Pal Bornick Harald Punt Stan Depman
Arne Gilje Michels Fred Duling