Rowing
World Championships

Men: Lightweight Coxless Pairs

Year Location
2013 Chungju (kor)
2012 Plovdiv (bul) Italy Netherlands France
Luca de Maria Arnoud Greidanus Fabien Tilliet
Armando dell'Aquila Joris Pijs Jean-Christophe Bette
2011 Bled (slo) Great Britain Italy Germany
Peter Chambers Luca de Maria Bastian Seibt
Kieren Emery Armando dell'Aquila Lars Wichert
2010 Karapiro (nzl) France New Zealand Canada
Fabien Tilliet Graham Oberlin-Brown Matt Jensen
Jean-Christophe Bette James Lassche Rares Crisan
2009 Poznan (pol) France Italy Serbia
Fabien Tilliet Andrea Caianiello Nenad Babovic
Jean-Christophe Bette Armando dell'Aquila Milos Tomic
2008 Linz (aut) Greece Italy Serbia
Nikolaos Gkountoulas Andrea Caianiello Goran Nedeljkovic
Apostolos Gountoulas Armando dell'Aquila Milos Tomic
2007 München (ger) Italy Germany Australia
Andrea Caianiello Jochen Kühner Ross Brown
Armando dell'Aquila Martin Kühner Michael McBryde
2006 Eton (gbr) Germany Spain Italy
Ole Rückbrodt Juan Manuel Florido Andrea Caianiello
Felix Otto Jesús González Salvatore di Somma
2005 Gifu (jpn) Denmark Chile Italy
Bo Helleberg Miguel Cerda Salvatore Amitrano
Thomas Ebert Felipe Leal Catello Amarante
2004 Banyoles (esp) Denmark Italy Canada
Bo Helleberg Nicola Moriconi Douglas Vandor
Mads Andersen Salvatore di Somma Mike Lewis
2003 Milano (ita) Denmark Germany USA
Bo Helleberg Frank Mager Simon Carcagno
Mads Andersen Christian Gerlach Michael Altman
2002 Sevilla (esp) Chile Italy Great Britain
Miguel Cerda Carlo Gaddi Ned Kittoe
Christian Yantani Franco Sancassini Nicholas English
2001 Luzern (sui) Ireland Netherlands Italy
Gearold Towey Simon Kolkman Massimo Guglielmo
Tony O'Connor Robert van der Vooren Giuseppe del Gaudio
2000 Zagreb (cro) Canada Great Britain Denmark
Ben Storey Peter Haining Jesper Krog
Ed Winchester Nicholas Strange Morten Skov Hansen
1999 St. Catharines (can) Italy Chile Ireland
Stefano Basalini Miguel Cerda Neville Maxwell
Paolo Pittino Christian Yantani Anthony O'Connor
1998 Köln (ger) France Italy Chile
Vincent Montabel Catello Amarante Miguel Cerda
Jean-Christophe Bette Carlo Gaddi Christian Yantani
1997 Aiguebelette (fra) Switzerland Ireland Denmark
Matthias Binder Neville Maxwell Jacob Ojvi Nielsen
Benedikt Schmidt Anthony O'Connor Jeppe Kollat Jensen
1996 Strathclyde (gbr) Denmark Ireland Germany
Bo Svendsen Neville Maxwell Oliver Rau
Thomas Ebert Anthony O'Connor Tobias Müller
1995 Tampere (fin) Italy France Denmark
Carlo Grande Xavier Dorfmann Bo Svendsen
Pasquale Marigliano Sébastian Bea Thomas Ebert
1994 Indianapolis (usa) Italy Russia Ireland
Leonardo Pettinari Aleksandr Ustinov Neville Maxwell
Carlo Gaddi Vladimir Mityuchev Anthony O'Connor
1993 Racice (cze) Spain Russia Germany
Fernando Climent Aleksandr Ustinov Herbert Vogt
Fernando Molina Vladimir Mityuchev Stephan Fahrig