Rowing
Olympic Games

Men: Coxed Pairs

Year Location
1992 Barcelona (esp) Great Britain Italy Romania
Greg Searle Carmine Abbagnale Dimitrie Popescu
Jonny Searle Giuseppe Abbagnale Neculai Taga
Garry Herbert Giuseppe di Capua Dumitru Raducanu
1988 Seoul (kor) Italy East Germany Great Britain
Carmine Abbagnale Mario Streit Andrew Holmes
Giuseppe Abbagnale Detlef Kirchhoff Steven Redgrave
Giuseppe di Capua Rene Rensch Patrick Sweeney
1984 Los Angeles (usa) Italy Romania USA
Carmine Abbagnale Dimitru Popescu Kevin Still
Giuseppe Abbagnale Vasile Tomoiaga Robert Espeseth Jr.
Giuseppe di Capua Dumitru Raducanu Douglas Herland
1980 Moskva (urs) East Germany Soviet Union Yugoslavia
Harald Jährling Viktor Pereverzev Dusko Mrduljas
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich Gennady Kruchkin Zlatko Celent
Georg Spohr Aleksandr Lukyanov Josip Reic
1976 Montréal (can) East Germany Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
Harald Jährling Dmitry Bekhterev Oldrich Svojanovský
Frieddrich-Wilhelm Ulrich Yuri Shurkalov Pavel Svojanovský
Georg Spohr Yuri Lorentson Ludvik Vebr
1972 München (frg) East Germany Czechoslovakia Romania
Wolfgang Gunkel Oldrich Sjovanovský Stefan Tudor
Jörg Lucke Pavel Sjovanovský Petre Ceapura
Klaus-Dieter Neubert Vladimir Petricek Ladislau Lovrenschi
1968 Mexico City (mex) Italy Netherlands Denmark
Primo Baran Herman Suselbeek Jørn Krab
Renzo Sambo Hadriaan van Nes Harry Jørgensen
Bruno Cipolla Rody Rijnders Preben Krab
1964 Tokyo (jpn) USA France Netherlands
Edward Ferry Jacques Morel Jan Bos
Conn Findlay Georges Morel Herman Rouwé
Ken Mitchell Jean-Claude Darouy Erik Hartsuiker
1960 Roma (ita) Germany Soviet Union USA
Bernhard Knubel Antanas Bagdonavicius Richard Draeger
Heinz Renneberg Zigmas Jukna Conn Findlay
Klaus Zerta Igor Rudakov Ken Mitchell
1956 Melbourne (aus) USA Germany Soviet Union
Arthur Ayrault Jr. Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck Igor Yemchuk
Conn Findlay Horst Arndt Georgy Zhilin
Kurt Seiffert Rainer Borkowsky Vladimir Petrov
1952 Helsinki (fin) France Germany Denmark
Raymond Salles Heinz-Joachim Manchen Svend Pedersen
Gaston Mercier Helmut Heinhold Poul Svensen
Bernard Malivoire Helmut Noll Jørgen Frandsen
1948 London (gbr) Denmark Italy Hungary
Finn Pedersen Giovanni Steffe Antal Szendey
Tage Henriksen Aldo Tarlao Béla Zsitnik
Carl Ebbe Andersen Alberto Radi Róbert Zimonyi
1936 Berlin (ger) Germany Italy France
Gerhard Gustmann Almiro Bergamo Georges Tapie
Herbert Adamski Guido Santin Marceau Fourcade
Dieter Arend Luciano Negrini Noël Vandernotte
1932 Los Angeles (usa) USA Poland France
Joseph Schauers Jerzy Braun Anselme Brusa
Charles Kieffer Janusz Slazak André Giriat
Edward Jennings Jerzy Skolimowski Pierre Brunet
1928 Amsterdam (ned) Switzerland France Belgium
Hans Schöchlin Armand Marcelle Léon Flament
Karl Schöchlin Edouard Marcelle François de Coninck
Hans Bourquin Henri Préaux Georges Anthony
1924 Paris (fra) Switzerland Italy USA
Edouard Candeveau Ercole Olgeni Leon Butler
Alfred Felber Gioanni Scatturin Harold Wilson
Emile Lapachelle Gino Sopracordevole Edward Jennings
1920 Antwerpen (bel) Italy France Switzerland
Ercole Olgeni Gabriel Poix Edouard Candeveau
Giovanni Scatturin Maurice Bouton Alfred Felber
Guido de Filip Ernest Barberolle Paul Piaget
1900 Paris (fra) Netherlands France France
Francois Brandt Louis Martinet Carlos Deltour
Roelof Klein Waleff Antoine Védrenne
unknown unknown Raoul Paoli

Notes:
Distance: 1952-1992: 2000 m, 1948: 1850 m, 1920-1936: 2000 m, 1900: 1750 m.
1924: Only two teams finished the competition.