Rowing
Olympic Games

Men: Coxed Fours

Year Location
1992 Barcelona (esp) Romania Germany Poland
Dimitrie Popescu Ralf Brudel Wojciech Jankowski
Iulica Ruican Karsten Finger Maciej Lasicki
Nicolaie Taga Uwe Kellner Jacek Streich
Viorel Talapan Thoralf Peters Tomasz Tomiak
Dumitru Raducanu Hendrik Reiher Michal Cieslak
1988 Seoul (kor) East Germany Romania New Zealand
Frank Klawonn Dimitru Popescu George Keys
Bernd Eichwurzel Ioan Snep Ian Wright
Bernd Niesecke Valentin Robu Gregory Johnston
Karsten Schmeling Vasile Tomoiaga Chris White
Hendrik Reiher Ladislau Lovrenschi Andrew Bird
1984 Los Angeles (usa) Great Britain USA New Zealand
Martin Cross Thomas Kiefer Kevin Lawton
Richard Budgett Gregory Springer Donald Symon
Andrew Holmes Michael Bach Barrie Mabbott
Steven Redgrave Edward Ives Ross Tong
Adrian Ellison John Stillings Brett Hollister
1980 Moskva (urs) East Germany Soviet Union Poland
Dieter Wendisch Artur Garonskis Grzegorz Stellak
Ullrich Diessner Dimant Krishianis Adam Tomasiak
Walter Diessner Dzintars Krishianis Grzegorz Nowak
Gottfried Döhn Zorzs Tikmers Ryszard Stadniuk
Andreas Gregor Juris Berzins Ryszards Kubiak
1976 Montréal (can) Soviet Union East Germany West Germany
Vladimir Yeshinov Andreas Schulz Hans-Johann Färber
Nikolay Ivanov Rüdiger Kunze Ralph Kubail
Mikhail Kuznetsov Walter Diessner Siegfried Fricke
Aleksandr Klepikov Ulrich Diessner Peter Niehusen
Aleksandr Lukyanov Johannes Thomas Hartmut Wenzel
1972 München (frg) West Germany East Germany Czechoslovakia
Peter Berger Dietrich Zander Otakar Marecek
Hans-Johann Färber Reinhard Gust Karel Neffe
Gerhard Auer Eckhard Martens Vladimir János
Alois Bierl Rolf Jobst Frantisek Provaznik
Uwe Benter Klaus-Dieter Ludwig Vladimir Petricek
1968 Mexico City (mex) New Zealand East Germany Switzerland
Richard Joyce Peter Kremtz Denis Oswald
Dudley Storey Roland Göhler Hugo Waser
Ross Collinge Manfred Gelpke Peter Bolliger
Warren Cole Klaus Jakob Jakob Grob
Simon Dickie Dieter Semetzky Gottlieb Fröhlich
1964 Tokyo (jpn) Germany Italy Netherlands
Peter Neusel Renato Bosatta Lex Mullink
Bernhard Britting Emilio Trivini Jan van de Graaff
Joachim Werner Giuseppe Galante Fred van de Graaff
Egbert Hirschfelder Franco de Pedrina Robert van de Graaff
Jürgen Ölke Giovanni Spinola Marius Kumperbeek
1960 Roma (ita) Germany France Italy
Gerd Cintl Robert Dumontois Fulvio Balatti
Horst Effertz Claude Martin Romano Sgheiz
Klaus Riekemann Jacques Morel Franco Trincavelli
Jürgen Litz Guy Nosbaum Giovanni Zucchi
Michael Obst Jean-Claude Klein Iov Stefanoni
1956 Melbourne (aus) Italy Sweden Finland
Alberto Winkler Olle Larsson Kauko Hänninen
Romano Sgheiz Gösta Eriksson Reino Poutanen
Angelo Vanzin Ivar Aronsson Veli Lehtelä
Franco Trincavelli Sven Gunnarsson Toimi Pitkänen
Ivo Stefanoni Bertil Göransson Martti Niemi
1952 Helsinki (fin) Czechoslovakia Switzerland USA
Karel Mejta Enrico Bianchi Carl Lovested
Jirí Havlis Karl Weidmann Alvin Ulbrickson Jr.
Jan Jindra Heinrich Scheller Richard Wahlstrom
Stanislav Lusk Emile Ess Matthew Leanderson
Miroslav Koranda Walter Leiser Albert Rossi
1948 London (gbr) USA Switzerland Denmark
Warren Westlund Rudolf Reichling Erik Christian Larsen
Robert Martin Erich Schriever Børge Rahauge Nielsen
Robert Will Emile Knecht Henry Larsen
Goron Giovanelli Pierre Stebler Harry Knudsen
Allen Morgan André Moccand Jørgen Ib Olsen
1936 Berlin (ger) Germany Switzerland France
Hans Maier Hermann Betschart Fernand Vandernotte
Walter Volle Hans Homberger Marcel Vandernotte
Ernst Gaber Alex Homberger Marcel Cosmat
Paul Söllner Karl Schmid Marcel Chauvigné
Fritz Bauer Rolf Spring Noël Vandernotte
1932 Los Angeles (usa) Germany Italy Poland
Hans Eller Bruno Vattovaz Jerzy Braun
Horst Höck Giovanni Plazzer Janusz Slazak
Walter Meyer Riccardo Divora Stanislaw Urban
Joachim Spremberg Bruno Parovel Edward Kobylinski
Karl-Heinz Neumann Giovanni Scher Jerzy Skolimowski
1928 Amsterdam (ned) Italy Switzerland Poland
Valerio Perentin Ernst Haas Franceszek Bronikowski
Giliante d'Este Joseph Meyer Edmund Jankowski
Nicolo Vittori Otto Bucher Leszek Birkholz
Giovanni Delise Karl Schwegler Bernard Ormanowski
Renato Petronio Fritz Bösch Boleslaw Drewek
1924 Paris (fra) Switzerland France USA
Emile Albrecht Eugène Constant Robert Gerhardt
Alfred Probst Louis Gressier Sidney Jelinek
Eugen Sigg-Bächthold George Lecointe Edward Mitchell
Hans Walter Raymond Talleux Henry Welsford
Emile Lapachelle Marcelle Lepan John Kennedy
1920 Antwerpen (bel) Switzerland USA Norway
Willy Brüderlin Kenneth Myers Birger Var
Max Rudolf Carl Klose Theodor Klem
Paul Rudolf Franz Federschmidt Henry Larsen
Hans Walter Erich Federschmidt Per Gulbrandsen
Paul Staub Sherman Clark Thoralf Hagen
1912 Stockholm (swe) Germany Great Britain Denmark
Albert Arnheiter Julius Beresford Erik Bisgaard
Hermann Wilker Charles Vernon Rasmus Frandsen
Rudolf Fickeisen Charles Rought Magnus Simonsen
Otto Fickeisen Bruce Logan Poul Thymann
Karl Leister Geoffrey Carr Eigili Clemmensen
1900 Paris (fra) France France Germany
Emile Delchambre Charles Perrin Hugo Rüster
Jean Cau Daniel Soubeyran Wilhelm Carstens
Henri Bouckaert Emile Wegelin Julius Körner
Henri Hazebroucq George Lumpp Adolf Möller
Charlot unknown Max Ammermann
1900 Paris (fra) Germany Netherlands Germany
Oscar Gossler Gerhard Lotsy Carl Lehle
Walther Katzenstein Coen Hiebendaal Ernst Felle
Waldemar Tietgens Paul Lotsy Hermann Wilker
Gustav Gossler Johan Terwogt Otto Fickeisen
Carl Gossler Herman Brockmann Franz Kröwerath

Notes:
Distance: 1952-1992: 2000 m, 1948: 1850 m, 1912-1936: 2000 m, 1900: 1750 m.
1900: Two finals were held, due to wrangling about who would be allowed to compete in the final.