Road Cycling
World Championships

Men: Road Race for Amateurs

Year Location
1995 Duitama (col) Danny Nelissen (ned) Daniele Sgnaolin (ita) Víctor Ángel Becerra (col)
1994 Agrigiento (ita) Alex Pedersen (den) Milan Dvorscik (svk) Christophe Mengin (fra)
1993 Oslo (nor) Jan Ullrich (ger) Kaspars Ozers (lat) Lubor Tesar (cze)
1991 Stuttgart (ger) Viktor Ryakchinsky (urs) Davide Rebellin (ita) Beat Zberg (sui)
1990 Utsunomiya (jpn) Mirko Gualdi (ita) Roberto Caruso (ita) Jean-Philippe Dojwa (fra)
1989 Chambéry (fra) Joachim Halupczok (pol) Eric Pichon (fra) Christophe Manin (fra)
1987 Villach (aut) Richard Vivien (fra) Hartmut Bölts (frg) Alex Pedersen (den)
1986 Colorado Springs (usa) Uwe Ampler (gdr) John Talen (ned) Arjan Jagt (ned)
1985 Giavera del Montello (ita) Lech Piasecki (pol) Johnny Weltz (den) Franck van de Vijver (bel)
1983 Altenrhein (sui) Uwe Raab (gdr) Niki Rüttimann (sui) Andrzej Serediuk (pol)
1982 Goodwood (gbr) Bernd Drogan (gdr) Francis Vermaelen (bel) Jürg Bruggmann (sui)
1981 Praha (tch) Andrey Vedernikov (urs) Rudy Rogiers (bel) Gilbert Glaus (sui)
1979 Valkenburg (ned) Gianni Giacomini (ita) Jan Jankiewicz (pol) Bernd Drogan (gdr)
1978 Adenau (frg) Gilbert Glaus (sui) Krzysztof Sujka (pol) Stefan Mutter (sui)
1977 San Cristóbal (ven) Claudio Corti (ita) Sergey Morosov (urs) Salvatore Maccali (ita)
1975 Yvoir (bel) André Gevers (ned) Sven Nilsson (swe) Roberto Ceruti (ita)
1974 Montréal (can) Janusz Kowalski (pol) Ryszard Szurkowski (pol) Michel Kuhn (sui)
1973 Barcelona (esp) Ryszard Szurkowski (pol) Stanislaw Szozda (pol) Bernard Bourreau (fra)
1971 Mendrisio (sui) Régis Ovion (fra) Freddy Maertens (bel) José Luis Viejo (esp)
1970 Leicester (gbr) Jørgen Schmidt (den) Ludo van der Linden (bel) Tony Gakens (bel)
1969 Zolder (bel) Leif Mortensen (den) Jean-Pierre Monsère (bel) Gustave van Roosbroeck (bel)
1968 Imola (ita) Vittorio Marcelli (ita) Luiz Carlos Flores (bra) Erik Pettersson (swe)
1967 Heerlen (ned) Graham Webb (gbr) Claude Guyot (fra) René Pijnen (ned)
1966 Adenau (frg) Evert Dolman (ned) Leslie West (gbr) Willy Skibby (den)
1965 Lasarte (esp) Jacques Botherel (fra) José Manuel Lasa (esp) Battista Monti (ita)
1964 Sallanches (fra) Eddy Merckx (bel) Willy Planckaert (bel) Gösta Pettersson (swe)
1963 Ronse (bel) Flaviano Vicentini (ita) Francis Bazire (fra) Wilfried Bölke (frg)
1962 Salò (ita) Renato Boncioni (ita) Ole Ritter (den) Arie den Hartog (ned)
1961 Bern (sui) Jean Jourden (fra) Henri Belena (fra) Jacques Gestraud (fra)
1960 Karl-Marx-Stadt (gdr) Bernhard Eckstein (gdr) Gustav-Adolf Schur (gdr) Willy Vandenberghen (bel)
1959 Zandvoort (ned) Gustav-Adolf Schur (gdr) Bas Maliepaard (ned) Constant Goossens (bel)
1958 Reims (fra) Gustav-Adolf Schur (gdr) Valere Paulissen (bel) Henri Dewolf (bel)
1957 Waregem (bel) Louis Prost (bel) Arnaldo Pambianco (ita) Schalk Verhoef (bel)
1956 Ballerup (den) Frans Mahn (ned) Norbert Veroughstraete (bel) Jan Buis (ned)
1955 Frascati (ita) Sante Ranucci (ita) Lino Grassi (ita) Dino Bruni (ita)
1954 Solingen (frg) Emiel van Cauter (bel) Hans Andresen (den) Joseph van den Borgh (ned)
1953 Lugano (sui) Ricardo Filippi (ita) Gastone Nencini (ita) Rik van Looy (bel)
1952 Luxembourg (lux) Luciano Giancola (ita) André Noyelle (bel) Roger Ludwig (lux)
1951 Varese (ita) Gianni Ghidini (ita) Rino Benedetti (ita) Johannes Plantaz (ned)
1950 Moorslede (bel) Jack Hoobin (aus) Robert Varnajo (fra) Alfio Ferrari (ita)
1949 København (den) Henk Faanhof (ned) Henri Kass (lux) Hubert Vinken (ned)
1948 Valkenburg (ned) Harry Snell (swe) Lievin Lerno (bel) Olle Wänlund (swe)
1947 Reims (fra) Alfio Ferrari (ita) Silvio Pedroni (ita) Gerard van Beek (ned)
1946 Zürich (sui) Henry Aubry (fra) Ernst Stettler (sui) Henri van Kerckhoven (bel)
1938 Valkenburg (ned) Hans Knecht (sui) Josef Wagner (sui) Jan Demmenie (fra)
1937 København (den) Adolfo Leoni (ita) Frode Sørensen (den) Fritz Scheller (ger)
1936 Bern (sui) Edgar Buchwalder (sui) Gottlieb Weber (sui) Pierino Favalli (ita)
1935 Floreffe (bel) Ivo Mancini (ita) Robert Charpentier (fra) Werner Grundahl Hansen (den)
1934 Leipzig (ger) Kees Pellenaars (ned) André Deforge (fra) Paul André (bel)
1933 Montlhéry (fra) Paul Egli (sui) Kurt Stettler (sui) Joseph Lowaige (bel)
1932 Roma (ita) Giuseppe Martano (ita) Paul Egli (sui) Paul Chocque (fra)
1931 København (den) Henry Hansen (den) Giuseppe Olmo (ita) Leo Nielsen (den)
1930 Liège (bel) Giuseppe Martano (ita) Eugenio Gestri (ita) Rudolf Risch (ger)
1929 Zürich (sui) Piero Bertolazzo (ita) Remo Bertoni (ita) René Brossy (fra)
1928 Budapest (hun) Allegro Grandi (ita) Michele Mara (ita) Jean Aerts (bel)
1927 Adenau (ger) Jean Aerts (bel) Rudolf Wolke (ger) Michele Orecchia (ita)
1926 Milano (ita) Octave Dayen (fra) Jules Merviel (fra) Piero Polano (ita)
1925 Apeldoorn (ned) Henri Hoevenaers (bel) Marc Bocher (fra) Joris van den Bergh (ned)
1924 Paris (fra) André Leducq (fra) Otto Lehner (sui) Armand Blanchonnet (fra)
1923 Zürich (sui) Luigi Ferrario (ita) Othmar Eichenberger (sui) Georges Antenen (sui)
1922 Liverpool (gbr) Dave Marsh (gbr) William Burkill (gbr) Charles Davey (gbr)
1921 København (den) Gunnar Skjöld (swe) Willum Nielsen (den) Charles Davey (gbr)

Note:
Only amateurs were allowed to compete, there was also a road race for the professionals.