Road Cycling
World Championships

Men: Road Race

Year Location
2013 Firenze (ita)
2012 Valkenburg (ned) Philippe Gilbert (bel) Edvald Boasson Hagen (nor) Alejandro Valverde (esp)
2011 Křbenhavn (den) Mark Cavendish (gbr) Matt Goss (aus) André Greipel (ger)
2010 Melbourne (aus) Thor Hushovd (nor) Matti Breschel (den) Allan Davis (aus)
2009 Mendrisio (sui) Cadel Evans (aus) Aleksandr Kolobnev (rus) Joaquím Rodríguez (esp)
2008 Varese (ita) Alessandro Ballan (ita) Damiano Cunego (ita) Matti Breschel (den)
2007 Stuttgart (ger) Paolo Bettini (ita) Aleksandr Kolobnev (rus) Stefan Schumacher (ger)
2006 Salzburg (aut) Paolo Bettini (ita) Erik Zabel (ger) Alejandro Valverde (esp)
2005 Madrid (esp) Tom Boonen (bel) Alejandro Valverde (esp) Anthony Geslin (fra)
2004 Verona (ita) Oscar Freire (esp) Erik Zabel (ger) Luca Paolini (ita)
2003 Hamilton (can) Igor Astarloa (esp) Alejandro Valverde (esp) Peter van Petegem (bel)
2002 Zolder (bel) Mario Cipollini (ita) Robbie McEwen (aus) Erik Zabel (ger)
2001 Lisboa (por) Oscar Freire (esp) Paolo Bettini (ita) Andrej Hauptman (slo)
2000 Plouay (fra) Romans Vainsteins (lat) Zbigniew Spruch (pol) Oscar Freire (esp)
1999 Verona (ita) Oscar Freire (esp) Markus Zberg (sui) Jean-Cyril Robin (fra)
1998 Valkenburg (ned) Oscar Camenzind (sui) Peter van Petegem (bel) Michele Bartoli (ita)
1997 San Sebastián (esp) Laurent Brochard (fra) Bo Hamburger (den) Leon van Bon (ned)
1996 Lugano (sui) Johan Museeuw (bel) Mauro Gianetti (sui) Michele Bartoli (ita)
1995 Duitama (col) Abraham Olano (esp) Miguel Indurain (esp) Marco Pantani (ita)
1994 Agrigento (ita) Luc Leblanc (fra) Claudio Chiappucci (ita) Richard Virenque (fra)
1993 Oslo (nor) Lance Armstrong (usa) Miguel Indurain (esp) Olaf Ludwig (ger)
1992 Benidorm (esp) Gianni Bugno (ita) Laurent Jalabert (fra) Dmitry Konychev (rus)
1991 Stuttgart (ger) Gianni Bugno (ita) Steven Rooks (ned) Miguel Indurain (esp)
1990 Utsunomiya (jpn) Rudy Dhaenens (bel) Dirk de Wolf (bel) Gianni Bugno (ita)
1989 Chambéry (fra) Greg LeMond (usa) Dmitry Konychev (urs) Sean Kelly (ire)
1988 Ronse (bel) Maurizio Fondriest (ita) Martial Gayant (fra) Juan Fernández (esp)
1987 Villach (aut) Stephen Roche (ire) Moreno Argentin (ita) Juan Fernández (esp)
1986 Colorado Springs (usa) Moreno Argentin (ita) Charly Mottet (fra) Giuseppe Saronni (ita)
1985 Giavera del Mont. (ita) Joop Zoetemelk (ned) Greg LeMond (usa) Moreno Argentin (ita)
1984 Barcelona (esp) Claude Criquielion (bel) Claudio Corti (ita) Steve Bauer (can)
1983 Altenrhein (sui) Greg LeMond (usa) Adrie van der Poel (ned) Stephen Roche (ire)
1982 Goodwood (gbr) Giuseppe Saronni (ita) Greg LeMond (usa) Sean Kelly (ire)
1981 Praha (tch) Freddy Maertens (bel) Giuseppe Saronni (ita) Bernard Hinault (fra)
1980 Sallanches (fra) Bernard Hinault (fra) Gianbattista Baronchelli (ita) Juan Fernández (esp)
1979 Valkenburg (ned) Jan Raas (ned) Didi Thurau (frg) Jean-René Bernaudeau (fra)
1978 Adenau (frg) Gerrie Knetemann (ned) Francesco Moser (ita) Jřrgen Marcussen (den)
1977 San Cristóbal (ven) Francesco Moser (ita) Didi Thurau (frg) Franco Bitossi (ita)
1976 Ostuni (ita) Freddy Maertens (bel) Francesco Moser (ita) Tino Conti (ita)
1975 Yvoir (bel) Hennie Kuiper (ned) Roger de Vlaeminck (bel) Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (fra)
1974 Montréal (can) Eddy Merckx (bel) Raymond Poulidor (fra) Mariano Martinez (fra)
1973 Barcelona (esp) Felice Gimondi (ita) Freddy Maertens (bel) Luis Ocańa (esp)
1972 Gap (fra) Marino Basso (ita) Franco Bitossi (ita) Cyrille Guimard (fra)
1971 Mendrisio (sui) Eddy Merckx (bel) Felice Gimondi (ita) Cyrille Guimard (fra)
1970 Leicester (gbr) Jean-Pierre Monsčre (bel) Leif Mortensen (den) Felice Gimondi (ita)
1969 Zolder (bel) Harm Ottenbros (ned) Julien Stevens (bel) Michele Dancelli (ita)
1968 Imola (ita) Vittorio Adorni (ita) Herman van Springel (bel) Michele Dancelli (ita)
1967 Heerlen (ned) Eddy Merckx (bel) Jan Janssen (ned) Ramón Sáez (esp)
1966 Adenau (frg) Rudi Altig (frg) Jacques Anquetil (fra) Raymond Poulidor (fra)
1965 Lasarte (esp) Tom Simpson (gbr) Rudi Altig (frg) Roger Swerts (bel)
1964 Sallanches (fra) Jan Janssen (ned) Vittorio Adorni (ita) Raymond Poulidor (fra)
1963 Ronse (bel) Benoni Beheyt (bel) Rik van Looy (bel) Jo de Haan (ned)
1962 Salň (ita) Jean Stablinki (fra) Seamus Elliott (ire) Jos Hoevenaers (bel)
1961 Bern (sui) Rik van Looy (bel) Nino Defilippis (ita) Raymond Poulidor (fra)
1960 Karl-Marx-Stadt (gdr) Rik van Looy (bel) André Darrigade (fra) Pino Cerami (bel)
1959 Zandvoort (ned) André Darrigade (fra) Michele Gismondi (ita) Noël Foré (bel)
1958 Reims (fra) Ercole Baldini (ita) Louison Bobet (fra) André Darrigade (fra)
1957 Waregem (bel) Rik van Steenbergen (bel) Louison Bobet (fra) André Darrigade (fra)
1956 Ballerup (den) Rik van Steenbergen (bel) Rik van Looy (bel) Gerrit Schulte (ned)
1955 Frascati (ita) Stan Ockers (bel) Jean-Paul Schmitz (lux) Germain Derijcke (bel)
1954 Solingen (frg) Louison Bobet (fra) Fritz Schär (sui) Charly Gaul (lux)
1953 Lugano (sui) Fausto Coppi (ita) Germain Derijcke (bel) Stan Ockers (bel)
1952 Luxembourg (lux) Heinz Müller (frg) Gottfried Weilenmann (sui) Ludwig Hormann (frg)
1951 Varese (ita) Ferdi Kübler (sui) Fiorenzo Magni (ita) Antonio Bevilacqua (ita)
1950 Moorslede (bel) Briek Schotte (bel) Theo Middelkamp (ned) Ferdi Kübler (sui)
1949 Křbenhavn (den) Rik van Steenbergen (bel) Ferdi Kübler (sui) Fausto Coppi (ita)
1948 Valkenburg (ned) Briek Schotte (ned) Apo Lazarides (fra) Lucien Teisseire (fra)
1947 Reims (fra) Theo Middelkamp (ned) Albert Sercu (bel) Jef Janssen (ned)
1946 Zürich (sui) Hans Knecht (sui) Marcel Kint (bel) Rik van Steenbergen (bel)
1938 Valkenburg (ned) Marcel Kint (bel) Paul Egli (sui) Leo Amberg (sui)
1937 Křbenhavn (den) Eloi Meulenberg (bel) Emil Kijewski (ger) Paul Egli (sui)
1936 Bern (sui) Antonin Magne (fra) Aldo Bini (ita) Theo Middelkamp (ned)
1935 Floreffe (bel) Jean Aerts (bel) Luciano Montero (esp) Gustave Danneels (bel)
1934 Leipzig (ger) Karel Kaers (bel) Learco Guerra (ita) Gustave Danneels (bel)
1933 Montlhéry (fra) Georges Speicher (fra) Antonin Magne (fra) Marijn Valentijn (ned)
1932 Roma (ita) Alfredo Binda (ita) Remo Bertoni (ita) Nicolas Frantz (lux)
1931 Křbenhavn (den) Learco Guerra (ita) Ferdinand le Drogo (fra) Albert Büchi (sui)
1930 Ličge (bel) Alfredo Binda (ita) Learco Guerra (ita) Georges Ronsse (bel)
1929 Zürich (sui) Georges Ronsse (bel) Nicolas Frantz (lux) Alfredo Binda (ita)
1928 Budapest (hun) Georges Ronsse (bel) Herbert Nebe (ger) Bruno Wolke (ger)
1927 Adenau (ger) Alfredo Binda (ita) Costante Girardengo (ita) Domenico Piemontesi (ita)

Notes:
1928-1996: Only professionals were allowed to compete, there was also a road race for amateurs.
1927: Open race, but there was a separate awarding for amateurs.