Horse Racing
Grand National (gbr)
Year
2013
2012 Neptunes Collonges Sunnyhillboy Seabass
Daryl Jacob (irl) Richie McLernon (irl) Katie Walsh (irl)
2011 Ballabriggs Oscar Time Don't Push It
Jason Maguire (irl) Sam Waley-Cohen (gbr) Tony McCoy (gbr)
2010 Don't Push It Black Apalachi State Of Play
Tony McCoy (gbr) Denis O'Regan (irl) Paul Moloney (irl)
2009 Mon Mome Comply Or Die My Will
Liam Treadwell (gbr) Timmy Murphy (irl) Ruby Walsh (irl)
2008 Comply Or Die King Johns Castle Snowy Morning
Timmy Murphy (irl) Paul Carberry (irl) David Casey (irl)
2007 Silver Birch McKelvey Slim Pickings
Robbie Power (irl) Tom O'Brien (irl) Barry Geraghty (irl)
2006 Numbersixvalverde Hedgehunter Clan Royal
Niall Madden (irl) Ruby Walsh (irl) Tony McCoy (gbr)
2005 Hedgehunter Royal Auclair Simply Gifted
Ruby Walsh (irl) Christian Williams (gbr) Brian Harding (tri)
2004 Amberleigh House Clan Royal Lord Atterbury
Graham Lee (gbr) Liam Cooper (gbr) Mark Bradburne (gbr)
2003 Monty's Pass Supreme Glory Amberleigh House
Barry Geraghty (irl) Leighton Aspell (gbr) Graham Lee (gbr)
2002 Bindaree What's Up Boys Blowing Wind
Jim Culloty (gbr) Richard Johnson (gbr) Tony McCoy (gbr)
2001 Red Marauder Smarty Blowing Wind
Richard Guest (gbr) Timmy Murphy (irl) Tony McCoy (gbr)
2000 Papillon Mely Moss Niki Dee
Ruby Walsh (irl) Norman Williamson (irl) Robbie Supple (gbr)
1999 Bobbyjo Blue Charm Call It A Day
Paul Carberry (gbr) Lorcan Wyer (gbr) Richard Dunwoody (gbr)
1998 Earth Summit Suny Bay Samlee
Carl Llewellyn (gbr) Graham Bradley (gbr) Richard Dunwoody (gbr)
1997 Lord Gyllene Suny Bay Camelot Knight
Tony Dobbin (gbr)
1996 Rough Quest Encore Un Peu Superior Finish
Mick Fitzgerald (irl)
1995 Royal Athlete Party Politics Over The Deel
Jason Tittley (gbr)
1994 Minnehoma Just So Moorcroft Bay
Richard Dunwoody (gbr)
1993 --
1992 Party Politics Romany King Laura's Beau
Carl Llewellyn (gbr)
1991 Seagram Garrison Savannah Auntie Dot
Nigel Hawke (gbr)
1990 Mr. Frisk Durham Edition Rinus
Marcus Armytage (gbr)
1989 Litte Polveir West Tip The Thinker
Jimmy Frost (gbr)
1988 Rhyme 'n' Reason Durham Edition Monanore
Brendan Powell (gbr)
1987 Maori Venture The Tsarevich Lean Ar Aghaidh
Steve Knight (gbr)
1986 West Tip Young Driver Classified
Richard Dunwoody (gbr)
1985 Last Suspect Mr. Snugfit Corbière
Hywel Davies (gbr)
1984 Hallo Dandy Greasepoint Corbière
Neale Doughty (gbr)
1983 Corbière Greasepoint Yer Man
Ben de Haan (gbr)
1982 Grittar Hard Outlook Loving Words
Dick Saunders (gbr)
1981 Aldaniti Spartan Missile Royal Mail
Bob Champion (gbr)
1980 Ben Nevis Rough and Tumble The Pilgarlic
Charlie Fenwick (gbr)
1979 Rubstic Zongalero Rough and Tumble
Maurice Barnes (gbr)
1978 Lucius Sebastian Drumroan
Bob Davies (gbr)
1977 Red Rum Churchtown Boy Eyecatcher
Tommy Stack (gbr)
1976 Rag Trade Red Rum Eyecatcher
John Burke (gbr)
1975 L'Escargot Red Rum Spanish Steps
Tommy Carberry (irl)
1974 Red Rum L'Escargot Charles Dickens
Brian Fletcher (gbr)
1973 Red Rum Crisp L'Escargot
Brian Fletcher (gbr)
1972 Well To Do Gay Trip Black Secret
Graham Thorner (gbr)
General Symons
1971 Specify Black Secret Astbury
John Cook (gbr)
1970 Gay Trip Vulture Miss Hunter
Pat Taaffe (irl)
1969 Highland Wedding Steel Bridge Rondetto
Eddie Harty (gbr)
1968 Red Alligator Moidore's Token Different Class
Brian Fletcher (gbr)
1967 Foinavon Honey End Red Alligator
John Buckingham (gbr)
1966 Anglo Freddie Forest Prince
Tim Norman (gbr)
1965 Jay Trump Freddie Mr. Jones
Tommy Smith (gbr)
1964 Team Spirit Purple Silk Peacetown
George Robinson (gbr)
1963 Ayala Carrickbeg Hawk's Song
Pat Buckley (gbr)
1962 Kilmore Wyndburgh Mr. What
Fred Winter (gbr)
1961 Nicolaus Silver Merryman II O'Malley Point
Bobby Beasley (irl)
1960 Merryman II Badanloch Clear Profit
Gerry Scott (gbr)
1959 Oxo Wyndburgh Mr. What
Michael Scudamore (gbr)
1958 Mr. What Tiberetta Green Drill
Arthur Freeman (gbr)
1957 Sundew Wyndburgh Tiberetta
Fred Winter (gbr)
1956 ESB Gentle Moya Royal Tan
Dave Dick (gbr)
1955 Quare Times Tudor Line Carey's Cottage
Pat Taaffe (irl)
1954 Royal Tan Tudor Line Irish Lizard
Bryan Marshall (gbr)
1953 Early Mist Most Tremblant Irish Lizard
Bryan Marshall (gbr)
1952 Teal Legal Joy Wot No Sun
Arthur Thompson (gbr)
1951 Nickel Coin Royal Tan Durringtown
John Bullock (gbr)
1950 Freebooter Wot No Sun Acthon Major
Jimmy Power (gbr)
1949 Russian Hero Roimond Royal Mount
Leo McMorrow (gbr)
1948 Sheila's Cottage First of the Dandies Cromwell
Arthur Thompson (gbr)
1947 Caughoo Lough Conn Kami
Eddie Dempsey (gbr)
1946 Lovely Cottage Jack Finlay Prince Regent
Bobby Petre (gbr)
1940 Bogskar MacMoffat Gold Arrow
Mervyn Jones (gbr)
1939 Workman MacMoffat Kilstar
Tim Hyde (gbr)
1938 Battleship Royal Danieli Workman
Bruce Hobbs (gbr)
1937 Royal Mail Cooleen Pucka Belle
Evan Williams (gbr)
1936 Reynoldstown Ego Bachelor Prince
Fulke Walwyn (gbr)
1935 Reynoldstown Blue Prince Thumond II
Frank Furlong (gbr)
1934 Golden Miller Delaneige Thumond II
Gerry Wilson (gbr)
1933 Kellsboro Jack Really True Slater
Dudley Williams (gbr)
1932 Forbra Egremont Shaun Goilin
Tim Hamey (gbr)
1931 Grakle Grehalach Annandale
Bob Lyall (gbr)
1930 Shaun Goilin Melleray's Belle Sir Lindsay
Tommy Cullinan (gbr)
1929 Gregalach Easter Hero Richmond II
Robert Everett (gbr)
1928 Tipperary Tim Billy Barton --
Bill Dutton (gbr)
1927 Sprig Bovril III Bright's Boy
Ted Leader (gbr)
1926 Jack Horner Old Tay Bridge Bright's Boy
William Watkinson (gbr)
1925 Double Chance Old Tay Bridge Fly Mask
John Wilson (gbr)
1924 Master Robert Fly Mask Silvo
Bob Trudgill (gbr)
1923 Sergeant Murphy Shaun Spadah Conjuror II
Geoffrey George (gbr)
1922 Music Hall Drifter Taffytus
Lewis Rees (gbr)
1921 Shaun Spadah The Bore All White
Fred Rees (gbr)
1920 Troytown The Turk II The Bore
Jack Anthony (gbr)
1919 Poethlyn Ballyboggan Pollen
Ernie Piggott (gbr)
1915 Ally Sloper Jacobus Father Confessor
Jack Anthony (gbr)
1914 Sunloch Trianon III Lutteur III
Bill Smith (gbr)
1913 Covertcoat Irish Mail Carsey
Percy Woodland (gbr)
1912 Jerry M Bloodstone Axle Pin
Ernie Piggott (gbr)
1911 Glenside Rathnally Shady Girl
Jack Anthony (gbr)
1910 Jenkinstown Jerry M Odor
Robert Chadwick (gbr)
1909 Lutteur III Judas Caubeen
George Parfrement (gbr)
1908 Rubio Mattie MacGregor The Lawyer III
Henry Bletsoe (gbr)
1907 Eremon Tom West Patlander
Alf Newey (gbr)
1906 Ascetic's Silver Red Lad Aunt May
Aubrey Hastings (gbr)
1905 Kirkland Napper Tandy Buckaway II
Frank Mason (gbr)
1904 Moifaa Kirkland The Gunner
Arthur Birch (gbr)
1903 Drumcree Detail Manifesto
Percy Woodland (gbr)
1902 Shannon Lass Matthew Manifesto
David Read (gbr)
1901 Grudon Dulcimer Buffalo Bill
Arthur Nightingall (gbr)
1900 Ambush II Barsac Manifesto
Algy Anthony (gbr)
1899 Manifesto Ford of Fyne Ellman
George Williamson (gbr)
1898 Drogheda Cathal Gauntlet
John Gourley (gbr)
1897 Manifesto Filbert Ford of Fyne
Terry Kavanagh (gbr)
1896 The Soarer Father O'Flynn Biscuit
David Campbell (gbr)
1895 Wild Man From Borneo Cathal Van der Berg
Joe Widger (gbr)
1894 Why Not Lady Ellen II Wild Man From Borneo
Arthur Nightingall (gbr)
1893 Cloister Aesop Why Not
Bill Dollery (gbr)
1892 Father O'Flynn Cloister Ilex
Roddy Owen (gbr)
1891 Come Away Cloister Ilex
Harry Beasley (gbr)
1890 Ilex Pan MP
Arthur Nightingall (gbr)
1889 Frigate Why Not MP
Tommy Beasley (gbr)
1888 Playfair Frigate Ballot Box
George Mawson (gbr)
1887 Gamecock Savoyard Johnny Longtail
W. Daniells (gbr)
1886 Old Joe Tom Good Gamecock
Tommy Skelton (gbr)
1885 Roquefort Frigate Black Prince
Ted Wilson (gbr)
1884 Voluptuary Frigate Roquefort
Ted Wilson (gbr)
1883 Zoedone Black Prince Mohican
Charles Kinsky (gbr)
1882 Seaman Cyrus Zoedone
Lord Manners (gbr)
1881 Woodbrook Regal Thornfield
Tommy Beasley (gbr)
1880 Empress The Liberator Downpatrick
Tommy Beasley (gbr)
1879 The Liberator Jackal Martha
Garry Moore (gbr)
1878 Shifnal Martha Pride of Kildare
J. Jones (gbr)
1877 Austerlitz Congress The Liberator
Fred Hobson (gbr)
1876 Regal Congress Shifnal
Joe Cannon (gbr)
1875 Pathfinder Dainty La Veine
Tommy Pickernell (gbr)
1874 Reugny Chimney Sweep Merlin
John Richardson (gbr)
1873 Disturbance Ryshworth Columbine
John Richardson (gbr)
1872 Casse Tête Scarrington Despatch
John Page (gbr)
1871 The Lamb Despatch Scarrington
Tommy Pickernell (gbr)
1870 The Colonel The Doctor Primrose
George Stevens (gbr)
1869 The Colonel Hall Court Gardener
George Stevens (gbr)
1868 The Lamb Pearl Diver Alcibiade
George Ede (gbr)
1867 Cortolvin Fan Shangarry
John Page (gbr)
1866 Salamander Cortolvin Creole
Alec Goodman (gbr)
1865 Alcibiade Hall Court Emblematic
Capt. Henry (gbr)
1964 Emblematic Arbury Chester
George Stevens (gbr)
1863 Emblem Arbury Yaller Gal
George Stevens (gbr)
1862 The Huntsman Bridegroom Romeo
Harry Lamplugh (gbr)
1861 Jealousy The Dane Old Ben Roe
J. Kendall (gbr)
1860 Anatis Huntsman Xanthus
Tommy Pickernell (gbr)
1859 Half Caste Jean du Quesne Huntsman
Chris Green (gbr)
1858 Little Charley Weathercock Xanthus
William Archer (gbr)
1857 Emigrant Weathercock Treachery
Charlie Boyce (gbr)
1856 Freetrader Minerva Minon
George Stevens (gbr)
1855 Wanderer Freetrader Maurice Daley
J. Hanlon (gbr)
1854 Bourton Spring Crabbs
J. Tasker (gbr)
1853 Peter Simple Miss Mowbray Oscar
Tom Olliver (gbr)
1852 Miss Mowbray Maurice Daley Sir Peter Laurie
Alec Goodman (gbr)
1851 Abd-El-Kader Maria Day Sir John
T. Abbot (gbr)
1850 Abd-El-Kader The Knight of Gwynne Sir John
Chris Green (gbr)
1849 Peter Simple The Knight of Gwynne Prince George
Tom Cunningham (gbr)
1848 Chandler The Curate British Yeoman
Joseph Little (gbr)
1847 Matthew St. Leger Jerry
Denis Wynne (gbr)
1846 Pioneer Culverthorpe Switcher
W. Taylor (gbr)
1845 Cure All Peter Simple The Exquisite
William Loft (gbr)
1844 Discount The Returned Tom Tug
H. Crickmere (gbr)
1843 Vanguard Nimrod Dragman
Tom Olliver (gbr)
1842 Gay Lad Seventy Four Peter Simple
Tom Olliver (gbr)
1841 Charity Cigar Peter Simple
A. Powell (gbr)
1840 Jerry Arthur Valentine
B. Bretherton (gbr)
1839 Lottery Seventy Four Paulina
Jem Mason (gbr)

Notes:
Steeplechase race.
Run at Aintree Racecourse, Liverpool (gbr).
Distance: 7200 m.
1993: race was declared void after several riders completed the race following a false start (Esha Ness finished the line first).