Figure Skating
World Championships

Men

Year Location
2013 London (can)
2012 Nice (fra) Patrick Chan (can) Daisuke Takahashi (jpn) Yuzuru Hanyu (jpn)
2011 Moskva (rus) Patrick Chan (can) Takahiko Kozuka (jpn) Artur Gachinsky (rus)
2010 Torino (ita) Daisuke Takahashi (jpn) Patrick Chan (can) Brian Joubert (fra)
2009 Los Angeles (usa) Evan Lysacek (usa) Patrick Chan (can) Brian Joubert (fra)
2008 Göteborg (swe) Jeffrey Buttle (can) Brian Joubert (fra) Johnny Weir (usa)
2007 Tokyo (jpn) Brian Joubert (fra) Daisuke Takahashi (jpn) Stéphane Lambiel (sui)
2006 Calgary (can) Stéphane Lambiel (sui) Brian Joubert (fra) Evan Lysacek (usa)
2005 Moskva (rus) Stéphane Lambiel (sui) Jeffrey Buttle (can) Evan Lysacek (usa)
2004 Dortmund (ger) Evgeny Plushenko (rus) Brian Joubert (fra) Stefan Lindemann (ger)
2003 Washington (usa) Evgeny Plushenko (rus) Timothy Goebel (usa) Takeshi Honda (jpn)
2002 Nagano (jpn) Aleksey Yagudin (rus) Timothy Goebel (usa) Takeshi Honda (jpn)
2001 Vancouver (can) Evgeny Plushenko (rus) Aleksey Yagudin (rus) Todd Eldredge (usa)
2000 Nice (fra) Aleksey Yagudin (rus) Elvis Stojko (can) Michael Weiss (usa)
1999 Helsinki (fin) Aleksey Yagudin (rus) Evgeny Plushenko (rus) Michael Weiss (usa)
1998 Minneapolis (usa) Aleksey Yagudin (rus) Todd Eldredge (usa) Evgeny Plushenko (rus)
1997 Lausanne (sui) Elvis Stojko (can) Todd Eldredge (usa) Aleksey Yagudin (rus)
1996 Edmonton (can) Todd Eldredge (usa) Ilya Kulik (rus) Rudy Galindo (usa)
1995 Birmingham (gbr) Elvis Stojko (can) Todd Eldredge (usa) Philippe Candeloro (fra)
1994 Chiba (jpn) Elvis Stojko (can) Philippe Candeloro (fra) Vyacheslav Zagorodnyuk (ukr)
1993 Praha (cze) Kurt Browning (can) Elvis Stojko (can) Aleksey Urmanov (rus)
1992 Oakland (usa) Viktor Petrenko (eun) Kurt Browning (can) Elvis Stojko (can)
1991 München (ger) Kurt Browning (can) Viktor Petrenko (urs) Todd Eldredge (usa)
1990 Halifax (can) Kurt Browning (can) Viktor Petrenko (urs) Christopher Bowman (usa)
1989 Paris (fra) Kurt Browning (can) Christopher Bowman (usa) Grzegorz Filipowski (pol)
1988 Budapest (hun) Brian Boitano (usa) Brian Orser (can) Viktor Petrenko (urs)
1987 Cincinnati (usa) Brian Orser (can) Brian Boitano (usa) Aleksandr Fadeyev (urs)
1986 Genève (sui) Brian Boitano (usa) Brian Orser (can) Aleksandr Fadeyev (urs)
1985 Tokyo (jpn) Aleksandr Fadeyev (urs) Brian Orser (can) Brian Boitano (usa)
1984 Ottawa (can) Scott Hamilton (usa) Brian Orser (can) Aleksandr Fadeyev (urs)
1983 Helsinki (fin) Scott Hamilton (usa) Norbert Schramm (frg) Brian Orser (can)
1982 København (den) Scott Hamilton (usa) Norbert Schramm (frg) Brian Pockar (can)
1981 Hartford (usa) Scott Hamilton (usa) David Santee (usa) Igor Bobrin (urs)
1980 Dortmund (frg) Jan Hoffmann (gdr) Robin Cousins (gbr) Charles Tickner (usa)
1979 Wien (aut) Vladimir Kovalev (urs) Robin Cousins (gbr) Jan Hoffmann (gdr)
1978 Ottawa (can) Charles Tickner (usa) Jan Hoffmann (gdr) Robin Cousins (gbr)
1977 Tokyo (jpn) Vladimir Kovalev (urs) Jan Hoffmann (gdr) Minoru Sano (jpn)
1976 Göteborg (swe) John Curry (gbr) Vladimir Kovalev (urs) Jan Hoffmann (gdr)
1975 Colorado Springs (usa) Sergey Volkov (urs) Vladimir Kovalev (urs) John Curry (gbr)
1974 München (frg) Jan Hoffmann (gdr) Sergey Volkov (urs) Toller Cranston (can)
1973 Bratislava (tch) Ondrej Nepela (tch) Sergey Chetverukhin (urs) Jan Hoffmann (gdr)
1972 Calgary (can) Ondrej Nepela (tch) Sergey Chetverukhin (urs) Vladimir Kovalev (urs)
1971 Lyon (fra) Ondrej Nepela (tch) Patrick Perá (fra) Sergey Chetverukhin (urs)
1970 Ljubljana (yug) Tim Wood (usa) Ondrej Nepela (tch) Günther Zöller (gdr)
1969 Colorado Springs (usa) Tim Wood (usa) Ondrej Nepela (tch) Patrick Perá (fra)
1968 Genève (sui) Emmerich Danzer (aut) Tim Wood (usa) Patrick Perá (fra)
1967 Wien (aut) Emmerich Danzer (aut) Wolfgang Schwarz (aut) Gary Visconti (usa)
1966 Davos (sui) Emmerich Danzer (aut) Wolfgang Schwarz (aut) Gary Visconti (usa)
1965 Colorado Springs (usa) Alain Calmat (fra) Scott Allen (usa) Donald Knight (usa)
1964 Dortmund (frg) Manfred Schnelldorfer (frg) Alain Calmat (fra) Karol Divin (tch)
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo (ita) Donald McPherson (can) Alain Calmat (fra) Manfred Schnelldorfer (frg)
1962 Praha (tch) Donald Jackson (can) Karol Divin (tch) Alain Calmat (fra)
1960 Vancouver (can) Alain Giletti (fra) Donald Jackson (can) Alain Calmat (fra)
1959 Colorado Springs (usa) David Jenkins (usa) Donald Jackson (can) Tim Brown (usa)
1958 Paris (fra) David Jenkins (usa) Tim Brown (usa) Alain Giletti (fra)
1957 Colorado Springs (usa) David Jenkins (usa) Tim Brown (usa) Charles Snelling (can)
1956 Garmisch-Partenk. (frg) Hayes Alan Jenkins (usa) Ronald Robertson (usa) David Jenkins (usa)
1955 Wien (aut) Hayes Alan Jenkins (usa) Ronald Robertson (usa) David Jenkins (usa)
1954 Oslo (nor) Hayes Alan Jenkins (usa) James Grogan (usa) Alain Giletti (fra)
1953 Davis (sui) Hayes Alan Jenkins (usa) James Grogan (usa) Carlo Fassi (ita)
1952 Paris (fra) Richard Button (usa) James Grogan (usa) Hayes Alan Jenkins (usa)
1951 Milano (ita) Richard Button (usa) James Grogan (usa) Hellmut Seibt (aut)
1950 London (gbr) Richard Button (usa) Ede Király (hun) Hayes Alan Jenkins (usa)
1949 Paris (fra) Richard Button (usa) Ede Király (hun) Edi Rada (aut)
1948 Davos (sui) Richard Button (usa) Hans Gerschwiler (sui) Ede Király (hun)
1947 Stockholm (swe) Hans Gerschwiler (sui) Richard Button (usa) Arthur Apfel (gbr)
1939 Budapest (hun) Graham Sharp (gbr) Frederick Tomlins (gbr) Horst Faber (ger)
1938 Berlin (ger) Felix Kaspar (aut) Graham Sharp (gbr) Herbert Alward (aut)
1937 Wien (aut) Felix Kaspar (aut) Graham Sharp (gbr) Elemér Terták (hun)
1936 Paris (fra) Karl Schäfer (aut) Graham Sharp (gbr) Felix Kaspar (aut)
1935 Budapest (hun) Karl Schäfer (aut) Jack Dunn (gbr) Dénes Pataky (hun)
1934 Stockholm (swe) Karl Schäfer (aut) Ernst Baier (ger) Erich Erdös (aut)
1933 Zürich (sui) Karl Schäfer (aut) Ernst Baier (ger) Markus Nikkanen (fin)
1932 Montréal (can) Karl Schäfer (aut) Montgomery Wilson (can) Ernst Baier (ger)
1931 Berlin (ger) Karl Schäfer (aut) Roger Turner (usa) Ernst Baier (ger)
1930 New York (usa) Karl Schäfer (aut) Roger Turner (usa) Georg Gautschi (sui)
1929 London (gbr) Gillis Grafström (swe) Karl Schäfer (aut) Ludwig Wrede (aut)
1928 Berlin (ger) Willy Böckl (aut) Karl Schäfer (aut) Hugo Distler (aut)
1927 Davos (sui) Willy Böckl (aut) Otto Preissecker (aut) Karl Schäfer (aut)
1926 Berlin (ger) Willy Böckl (aut) Otto Preissecker (aut) John Page (gbr)
1925 Wien (aut) Willy Böckl (aut) Fritz Kachler (aut) Otto Preissecker (aut)
1924 Manchester (gbr) Gillis Grafström (swe) Willy Böckl (aut) Ernst Oppacher (aut)
1923 Wien (aut) Fritz Kachler (aut) Willy Böckl (aut) Gösta Sandahl (swe)
1922 Stockholm (swe) Gillis Grafström (swe) Fritz Kachler (aut) Willy Böckl (aut)
1914 Helsingfors (fin) Gösta Sandahl (swe) Fritz Kachler (aut) Willy Böckl (aut)
1913 Wien (aut) Fritz Kachler (aut) Willy Böckl (aut) Andor Szende (hun)
1912 Manchester (gbr) Fritz Kachler (aut) Werner Rittberger (ger) Andor Szende (hun)
1911 Berlin (ger) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Werner Rittberger (ger) Fritz Kachler (aut)
1910 Davos (sui) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Werner Rittberger (ger) Andor Szende (hun)
1909 Stockholm (swe) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Per Thorén (swe) Ernst Herz (aut)
1908 Opava (boh) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Gilbert Fuchs (ger) Heinrich Burger (ger)
1907 Wien (aut) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Max Bohatsch (aut) Gilbert Fuchs (ger)
1906 München (ger) Gilbert Fuchs (ger) Heinrich Burger (ger) Bror Meyer (swe)
1905 Stockholm (swe) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Max Bohatsch (aut) Per Thorén (swe)
1904 Berlin (ger) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Heinrich Burger (ger) Martin Gordan (ger)
1903 St. Peterburg (rus) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Nikolay Panin (rus) Max Bohatsch (aut)
1902 London (gbr) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Edgar Syers (gbr) Martin Gordan (ger)
1901 Stockholm (swe) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Gilbert Fuchs (ger) --
1900 Davos (sui) Gustav Hügel (aut) Ulrich Salchow (swe) --
1899 Davos (sui) Gustav Hügel (aut) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Edgar Syers (gbr)
1898 London (gbr) Henning Grenander (swe) Gustav Hügel (aut) Gilbert Fuchs (ger)
1897 Stockholm (swe) Gustav Hügel (aut) Ulrich Salchow (swe) Johan Lefstad (nor)
1896 St. Peterburg (rus) Gilbert Fuchs (ger) Gustav Hügel (aut) Georg Sanders (rus)