Cyclo-Cross
World Championships

Men

Year Location
2013 Louisville (usa)
2012 Koksijde (bel) Niels Albert (bel) Rob Peeters (bel) Kevin Pauwels (bel)
2011 St. Wendel (ger) Zdenek Stybar (cze) Sven Nys (bel) Kevin Pauwels (bel)
2010 Tabor (cze) Zdenek Stybar (cze) Klaas Vantornout (bel) Sven Nys (bel)
2009 Hoogerheide (ned) Niels Albert (bel) Zdenek Stybar (cze) Sven Nys (bel)
2008 Treviso (ita) Lars Boom (ned) Zdenek Stybar (cze) Sven Nys (bel)
2007 Hooglede (bel) Erwin Vervecken (bel) Jonathan Page (usa) Enrico Franzoi (ita)
2006 Zeddam (ned) Erwin Vervecken (bel) Bart Wellens (bel) Francis Mourey (fra)
2005 St. Wendel (ger) Sven Nys (bel) Erwin Vervecken (bel) Sven Vanthourenhout (bel)
2004 Pont-Château (fra) Bart Wellens (bel) Mario de Clercq (bel) Sven Vanthourenhout (bel)
2003 Monopoli (ita) Bart Wellens (bel) Mario de Clercq (bel) Erwin Vervecken (bel)
2002 Zolder (bel) Mario de Clercq (bel) Tom Vannoppen (bel) Sven Nys (bel)
2001 Tabor (cze) Erwin Vervecken (bel) Peter Dlask (cze) Mario de Clercq (bel)
2000 St. Michielsgestel (ned) Richard Groenendaal (ned) Mario de Clercq (bel) Sven Nys (bel)
1999 Poprad (svk) Mario de Clercq (bel) Erwin Vervecken (bel) Adrie van der Poel (ned)
1998 Middelfart (den) Mario de Clercq (bel) Erwin Vervecken (bel) Henrik Djernis (den)
1997 München (ger) Daniele Pontoni (ita) Thomas Frischknecht (sui) Luca Bramati (ita)
1996 Montreuil (fra) Adrie van der Poel (ned) Daniele Pontoni (ita) Luca Bramati (ita)
1995 Eschenbach (sui) Dieter Runkel (sui) Richard Groenendaal (ned) Beat Wabel (sui)
1994 Koksijde (bel) Paul Herijgers (bel) Richard Groenendaal (ned) Erwin Vervecken (bel)
1993 Corva di Azzano D. (ita) Dominique Arnould (fra) Mike Kluge (ger) Wim de Vos (ned)
1992 Leeds (gbr) Mike Kluge (ger) Karel Camrda (tch) Adrie van der Poel (ned)
1991 Gieten (ned) Radomir Simunek (tch) Adrie van der Poel (ned) Bruno le Bras (fra)
1990 Getxo (esp) Henk Baars (ned) Adrie van der Poel (ned) Bruno le Bras (fra)
1989 Pont-Château (fra) Danny de Bie (bel) Adrie van der Poel (ned) Christophe Lavainne (fra)
1988 Hägendorf (sui) Pascal Richard (sui) Adrie van der Poel (ned) Beat Breu (sui)
1987 Mlada Boleslav (tch) Klaus-Peter Thaler (frg) Danny de Bie (bel) Christophe Lavainne (fra)
1986 Lembeek (bel) Albert Zweifel (sui) Pascal Richard (sui) Hennie Stamsnijder (ned)
1985 München (frg) Klaus-Peter Thaler (frg) Adrie van der Poel (ned) Claude Michely (lux)
1984 Oss (ned) Roland Liboton (bel) Hennie Stamsnijder (ned) Albert Zweifel (sui)
1983 Birmingham (gbr) Roland Liboton (bel) Albert Zweifel (sui) Klaus-Peter Thaler (frg)
1982 Lanarvily (fra) Roland Liboton (bel) Albert Zweifel (sui) Hennie Stamsnijder (ned)
1981 Tolosa (esp) Hennie Stamsnijder (ned) Roland Liboton (bel) Albert Zweifel (sui)
1980 Wetzikon (sui) Roland Liboton (bel) Klaus-Peter Thaler (frg) Hennie Stamsnijder (ned)
1979 Saccolongo (ita) Albert Zweifel (sui) Gilles Blaser (sui) Jan Teugels (bel)
1978 Amorebieta (esp) Albert Zweifel (sui) Peter Frischknecht (sui) Klaus-Peter Thaler (frg)
1977 Hannover (frg) Albert Zweifel (sui) Peter Frischknecht (sui) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel)
1976 Chazay-d'Azergues (fra) Albert Zweifel (sui) Peter Frischknecht (sui) André Wilhelm (sui)
1975 Melchnau (sui) Roger de Vlaeminck (bel) Albert Zweifel (sui) Peter Frischknecht (sui)
1974 Vera de Bidasoa (esp) Albert van Damme (bel) Roger de Vlaeminck (bel) Peter Frischknecht (sui)
1973 London (gbr) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel) André Wilhelm (fra) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg)
1972 Praha (tch) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Hermann Gretener (sui)
1971 Apeldoorn (ned) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel) Albert van Damme (bel) René de Clercq (bel)
1970 Zolder (bel) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel) Albert van Damme (bel) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg)
1969 Magstadt (frg) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Renato Longo (ita)
1968 Luxembourg (lux) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel) Hermann Gretener (sui) Michel Pelchat (fra)
1967 Zürich (sui) Renato Longo (ita) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Hermann Gretener (sui)
1966 Beasain (esp) Eric de Vlaeminck (bel) Hermann Gretener (sui) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg)
1965 Cavaria (ita) Renato Longo (ita) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Amerigo Severini (ita)
1964 Overboelare (bel) Renato Longo (ita) Roger de Clercq (bel) Joseph Mahe (fra)
1963 Calais (fra) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Renato Longo (ita) André Dufraisse (fra)
1962 Esch-sur-Alzette (lux) Renato Longo (ita) Maurice Gandolfo (fra) André Dufraisse (fra)
1961 Hannover (frg) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Renato Longo (ita) André Dufraisse (fra)
1960 Tolosa (esp) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Arnold Hungerbühler (sui) André Aubry (fra)
1959 Genève (sui) Renato Longo (ita) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) Amerigo Severini (ita)
1958 Limoges (fra) André Dufraisse (fra) Amerigo Severini (ita) Rolf Wolfshohl (frg)
1957 Edelare (bel) André Dufraisse (fra) Firmin van Kerrebroeck (bel) Georges Meunier (fra)
1956 Luxembourg (lux) André Dufraisse (fra) Georges Meunier (fra) Emmanuel Plattner (sui)
1955 Saarbrücken (frg) André Dufraisse (fra) Hans Bieri (sui) Amerigo Severini (ita)
1954 Crenna (ita) André Dufraisse (fra) Pierre Jodet (fra) Hans Bieri (sui)
1953 Oñate (esp) Roger Rondeaux (fra) Gilbert Bauvin (fra) André Dufraisse (fra)
1952 Genève (sui) Roger Rondeaux (fra) André Dufraisse (fra) Albert Meier (sui)
1951 Luxembourg (lux) Roger Rondeaux (fra) André Dufraisse (fra) Pierre Jodet (fra)
1950 Paris (fra) Jean Robic (fra) Roger Rondeaux (fra) Pierre Jodet (fra)

Notes:
1979: Actual 3rd Robert Vermeire (bel) was disqualified for a doping offense.
1968: Actual 2nd Rolf Wolfshohl (frg) was disqualified for a doping offense.
1967-1993: Only professionals took part, there was a separate amateur championship.