Biathlon
World Championships

Men: 20 km

Year Location
2013 Nové Mesto (cze)
2012 Ruhpolding (ger) Jakov Fak (slo) Simon Fourcade (fra) Jaroslav Soukup (cze)
2011 Khanty-Mansiysk (rus) Tarjei Bø (nor) Maksim Maksimov (rus) Christoph Sumann (aut)
2009 Pyeongchang (kor) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor) Christoph Stephan (ger) Jakov Fak (cro)
2008 Östersund (swe) Emil Hegle Svendsen (nor) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor) Maksim Maksimov (rus)
2007 Antholz (ita) Raphaël Poirée (fra) Michael Greis (ger) Michal Slesingr (cze)
2005 Hochfilzen (aut) Roman Dostal (cze) Michael Greis (ger) Ricco Gross (ger)
2004 Oberhof (ger) Raphaël Poirée (fra) Tomasz Sikora (pol) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor)
2003 Khanty-Mansiysk (rus) Halvard Hanevold (nor) Vesa Hietalahti (fin) Ricco Gross (ger)
2001 Pokljuka (slo) Paavo Puurunen (fin) Vadim Sashurin (blr) Ilmars Bricis (lat)
2000 Oslo (nor) Wolfgang Rottmann (aut) Ludwig Gredler (aut) Frank Luck (ger)
1999 Oslo (nor) Sven Fischer (ger) Ricco Gross (ger) Vadim Sashurin (blr)
1997 Brezno-Osrblie (svk) Ricco Gross (ger) Oleg Ryzhenkov (blr) Ludwig Gredler (aut)
1996 Ruhpolding (ger) Sergey Tarasov (rus) Vladimir Drachev (rus) Vadim Sashurin (blr)
1995 Antholz (ita) Tomasz Sikora (pol) Jon Åge Tyldum (nor) Oleg Ryzhenkov (blr)
1993 Borovec (bul) Andreas Zingerle (ita) Sergey Tarasov (rus) Sergey Chepikov (rus)
1991 Lahti (fin) Mark Kirchner (ger) Aleksandr Popov (urs) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor)
1990 Minsk (urs) Valery Medvedzev (urs) Sergey Chepikov (urs) Anatoly Zhdanovich (urs)
1989 Freistritz (aut) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor) Gisle Fenne (nor) Fritz Fischer (frg)
1987 Lake Placid (usa) Frank-Peter Rötsch (gdr) Josh Thompson (usa) Jan Matous (czs)
1986 Oslo (nor) Valery Medvedzev (urs) André Sehmisch (gdr) Alfred Eder (aut)
1985 Ruhpolding (frg) Yury Kachkarov (urs) Frank-Peter Rötsch (gdr) Tapio Piipponen (fin)
1983 Antholz (ita) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Frank-Peter Rötsch (gdr) Peter Angerer (frg)
1982 Minsk (urs) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor) Terje Krogstad (nor)
1981 Lahti (fin) Heikki Ikola (fin) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Erkki Antila (fin)
1979 Ruhpolding (frg) Klaus Siebert (gdr) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs) Sigleif Johansen (nor)
1978 Hochfilzen (aut) Odd Lirhus (nor) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Eberhard Rösch (gdr)
1977 Lillehammer (nor) Heikki Ikola (fin) Sigleif Johansen (nor) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs)
1975 Antholz (ita) Heikki Ikola (fin) Nikolay Kruglov (urs) Esko Saira (fin)
1974 Minsk (urs) Juhani Suutarinen (fin) George Girnitsa (rou) Tor Svendsberget (nor)
1973 Lake Placid (usa) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs) Gennady Kovalyev (urs) Tor Svendsberget (nor)
1971 Hämeenlinna (fin) Dieter Speer (gdr) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs) Magnar Solberg (nor)
1970 Östersund (swe) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs) Tor Svendsberget (nor) Viktor Mamatov (urs)
1969 Zakopane (pol) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs) Rinnat Safin (urs) Magnar Solberg (nor)
1967 Altenberg (gdr) Viktor Mamatov (urs) Stanislav Szczepaniak (pol) Jon Istad (nor)
1966 Garmisch-Partenk. (frg) Jon Istad (nor) Josef Sobczak-Gasienica (pol) Vladimir Gundarzev (urs)
1965 Elverum (nor) Olav Jordet (nor) Nikolay Pusanov (urs) Antti Tyrväinen (fin)
1963 Seefeld (aut) Vladimir Melanin (urs) Antti Tyrväinen (fin) Hannu Pösti (fin)
1962 Hämeenlinna (fin) Vladimir Melanin (urs) Antti Tyrväinen (fin) Valentin Pzhenitsyn (urs)
1961 Umeå (swe) Kalevi Huuskonen (fin) Aleksandr Privalov (urs) Paavo Repo (swe)
1959 Courmayer (ita) Vladimir Melanin (urs) Dmitriy Sokolov (urs) Sven Agge (swe)
1958 Saalfelden (aut) Adolf Wiklund (swe) Olle Gunneriusson (swe) Viktor Butakov (urs)

Notes:
Competition format: 1958-: 20 km Individual.
1999: Due to low temperatures moved from Kontiolahti (fin) to Oslo (nor).