Biathlon
World Championships

Men: 10 km

Year Location
2013 Nové Mesto (cze)
2012 Ruhpolding (ger) Martin Fourcade (fra) Emil Hegle Svendsen (nor) Carl-Johan Bergman (swe)
2011 Khanty-Mansiysk (rus) Arnd Pfeiffer (ger) Martin Fourcade (fra) Tarjei Bø (nor)
2009 Pyeongchang (kor) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor) Lars Berger (nor) Halvard Hanevold (nor)
2008 Östersund (swe) Maksim Chudov (rus) Halvard Hanevold (nor) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor)
2007 Antholz (ita) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor) Michal Slesingr (cze) Andriy Deryzemlya (ukr)
2005 Hochfilzen (aut) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor) Sven Fischer (ger) Ilmars Bricis (lat)
2004 Oberhof (ger) Raphaël Poirée (fra) Ricco Gross (ger) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor)
2003 Khanty-Mansiysk (rus) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (nor) Ricco Gross (ger) Zdenek Vitek (cze)
2001 Pokljuka (slo) Pavel Rostovtsev (rus) René Cattarinussi (ita) Halvard Hanevold (nor)
2000 Oslo (nor) Frode Andresen (nor) Pavel Rostovtsev (rus) René Cattarinussi (ita)
1999 Kontiolahti (fin) Frank Luck (ger) Patrick Favre (ita) Frode Andresen (nor)
1997 Brezno-Osrblie (svk) Wilfried Pallhuber (ita) René Cattarinussi (ita) Oleg Ryzhenkov (blr)
1996 Ruhpolding (ger) Vladimir Drachev (rus) Viktor Maygurov (rus) René Cattarinussi (ita)
1995 Antholz (ita) Patrice Bailly-Salins (fra) Pavel Muslimov (rus) Ricco Gross (ger)
1993 Borovec (bul) Mark Kirchner (ger) Jon Åge Tyldum (nor) Sergey Tarasov (rus)
1991 Lahti (fin) Mark Kirchner (ger) Frank Luck (ger) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor)
1990 Oslo (nor) Mark Kirchner (gdr) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor) Sergey Chepikov (urs)
1989 Feistritz (aut) Frank Luck (gdr) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor) Yury Kazhkarov (urs)
1987 Lake Placid (usa) Frank-Peter Rötsch (gdr) Mathias Jacob (gdr) André Sehmisch (gdr)
1986 Oslo (nor) Valery Medvedzev (urs) Franz Schuler (aut) André Sehmisch (gdr)
1985 Ruhpolding (frg) Frank-Peter Rötsch (gdr) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor) Johann Passler (ita)
1983 Antholz (ita) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor) Peter Angerer (frg) Alfred Eder (aut)
1982 Minsk (urs) Eirik Kvalfoss (nor) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Vladimir Alikin (urs)
1981 Lahti (fin) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Erkki Antila (fin) Yvon Mougel (fra)
1979 Ruhpolding (frg) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Odd Lirhus (nor) Luigi Weiss (ita)
1978 Hochfilzen (aut) Frank Ullrich (gdr) Eberhard Rösch (gdr) Klaus Siebert (gdr)
1977 Lillehammer (nor) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs) Nikolay Kruglov (urs) Aleksandr Uchakov (urs)
1976 Antholz (ita) Aleksandr Tikhonov (urs) Aleksandr Yelizarov (urs) Nikolay Kruglov (urs)
1975 Antholz (ita) Nikolay Kruglov (urs) Aleksandr Yelizarov (urs) Klaus Siebert (gdr)
1974 Minsk (urs) Juhani Suutarinen (fin) Günther Bartnick (gdr) Torsten Wadman (swe)

Notes:
Competition format: 1974-: 10 km Sprint.
1990: Due to thaw moved from Minsk (urs) to Oslo (nor).