Badminton
World Championships

Women: Doubles

Year Location
2013 Guangzhou (chn)
2011 London (eng) China China India
Wang Xiaoli Tian Qing Jwala Gutta
Yu Yang Zhao Yunlei ashwini Ponnappa
Japan
Miyuki Maeda
Satoko Suetsuna
2010 Paris (fra) China China China
Du Jing Ma Jin Cheng Shu
Yu Yang Wang Xiaoli Zhao Yunlei
Taiwan
Cheng Wenhsing
Chien Yuchin
2009 Hyderabad (ind) China China China
Zhang Yawen Cheng Shu Du Jing
Zhao Tingting Zhao Yunlei Yu Yang
China
Ma Jin
Wang Xiaoli
2007 Kuala Lumpur (mas) China China China
Yang Wei Gao Ling Zhang Yawen
Zhang Jiewen Huang Sui Wei Yili
Japan
Kumiko Ogura
Reiki Shiota
2006 Madrid (esp) China China China
Gao Ling Zhang Yawen Du Jing
Huang Sui Wei Lili Yu Yang
China
Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
2005 Anaheim (usa) China China China
Yang Wei Gao Ling Zhang Dan
Zhang Jiewen Huang Sui Zhang Yawen
South Korea
Lee Kyung-Won
Lee Hyo-Jung
2003 Birmingham (eng) China China Denmark
Gao Ling Wei Yuli Ann-Lou Jørgensen
Huang Sui Zhao Tingting Rikke Olsen
Japan
Seiko Yamada
Shizuka Yamamoto
2001 Sevilla (esp) China China China
Gao Ling Zhang Jiewen Chen Lin
Huang Sui Wei Lili Jiang Xuelian
South Korea
Ra Kyung-Min
Lee Kyung-Won
1999 København (den) China South Korea China
Ge Fei Ra Kyung-Min Qin Yiyuan
Gu Jun Chung Jae-Hee Gao Ling
Denmark
Ann Jørgensen
Majken Vange
1997 Glasgow (sco) China China China
Ge Fei Qin Yiyuan Qiang Hong
Gu Jun Tang Yongshu Liu Lu
Indonesia
Eliza Nathanael
Rosiana Zelin
1995 Lausanne (sui) South Korea Indonesia China
Gil Young-Ah Finarsih Finarsih Qin Yongchun
Jang Hye-Ock Lili Tampi Tang Yongshu
Denmark
Rikke Olsen
Helene Kirkegaard
1993 Birmingham (eng) China China Denmark
Nong Qunhua Chen Ying Lotte Olsen
Zhou Lei Wu Yuhong Lisbet Stuer Lauridsen
South Korea
Chung So-Young
Gil Young-Ah
1991 København (den) China Sweden South Korea
Guan Weizhen Christine Magnusson Gil Young-Ah
Nong Qunhua Maria Bengtsson Shim Eun-Jung
South Korea
Chung So-Young
Hwang Yong-Hye
1989 Jakarta (ina) China South Korea China
Lin Ying Chung Myung-Hee Sun Xiaoqing
Guan Weizhen Hwang Hye-Young Zhou Lei
Sweden
Maria Bengtsson
Christine Magnusson
1987 Beijing (chn) China China South Korea
Lin Ying Han Aiping Chung Myung-Hee
Guan Weizhen Li Lingwei Hwang Hye-Young
South Korea
Kim Yun-Ja
Chung So-Young
1985 Calgary (can) China China South Korea
Han Aiping Lin Ying Hung Ki-Kang
Li Lingwei Wu Dixi Hwang Soo-Suma
South Korea
Yun Ki-Kim
Hee Yoo-Sang
1983 København (den) China England China
Lin Ying Nora Perry Wu Jianqui
Wu Dixi Jane Webster Xu Rong
England
Gillian Gilks
Gillian Clark
1980 Jakarta (ina) England Indonesia England
Nora Perry Imelda Wiguno Karen Bridge
Jane Webster Verawaty Fajrin Barbara Sutton
Japan
Yoshiko Yonekura
Atsuko Tokuda
1977 Malmö (swe) Japan Netherlands Denmark
Etsuko Toganoo Joke van Beusekom Inge Borgstrom
Erniko Ueno Marjan Ridder Pia Nielsen
England
Margaret Lockwood
Nora Perry