Athletics
European Championships

Men: 4 x 400 m Relay

Year Location
2014 Zürich (sui)
2012 Helsinki (fin) Belgium Great Britain Germany
Antoine Gillet Nigel Levine Jonas Plass
Jonathan Borlée Conrad Williams Kamghe Gaba
Jente Bouckaert Robert Tobin Eric Krüger
Kevin Borlée Richard Buck Thomas Schneider
2010 Barcelona (esp) Russia Great Britain Belgium
Maksim Dyldin Conrad Williams Arnaud Destatte
Aleksey Aksenov Michael Bingham Kevin Borlée
Pavel Trenikhin Robert Tobin Cédric van Branteghem
Vladimir Krasnov Martyn Rooney Jonathan Borlée
2006 Göteborg (swe) France Great Britain Poland
Leslie Djhone Robert Tobin Daniel Dabrowski
Idrissa M'Barke Rhys Williams Piotr Kedzia
Naman Keïta Graham Hedman Piotr Rysiokiewicz
Marc Raquil Tim Benjamin Rafal Wieruszewski
2002 München (ger) Great Britain Russia France
Jared Deacon Oleg Mishukov Leslie Djhone
Matt Elias Andrey Semyonov Ahmed Douhou
Jamie Baulch Ruslan Mashchenko Naman Keïta
Danny Caines Yuri Borzakovsky Ibrahima Wade
1998 Budapest (hun) Great Britain Poland Spain
Mark Hylton Piotr Rysiukiewicz Antonio Andrés
Jamie Baulch Tomasz Czubak Juan Trull
Iwan Thomas Piotr Haczek Andrés Martínez
Mark Richardson Robert Mackowiak David Canal
1994 Helsinki (fin) Great Britain France Russia
David McKenzie Pierre-Marie Hilaire Mikhail Vdovin
Brian Whittle Jean-Louis Rapnouli Dmitry Kosov
Roger Black Jacques Farraudière Dmitry Bey
Dwain Ladejo Stéphane Diagana Dmitry Golovastov
1990 Split (yug) Great Britain West Germany East Germany
Paul Sanders Klaus Just Rico Lieder
Kriss Akabusi Edgar Itt Karsten Just
John Regis Carsten Köhrbrück Thomas Schönlebe
Roger Black Norbert Dobeleit Jens Carlowitz
1986 Stuttgart (frg) Great Britain West Germany Soviet Union
Derek Redmond Klaus Just Vladimir Prosin
Kriss Akabusi Edgar Itt Vladimir Krylov
Brian Whittle Harald Schmid Arkady Kornilov
Roger Black Ralf Lübke Aleksandr Kurochkin
1982 Athínai (gre) East Germany Great Britain Soviet Union
Erwin Skamrahl David Jenkins Aleksandr Troshchilo
Harald Schmid Garry Cook Pavel Roshchin
Thomas Giessing Todd Bennett Pavel Konovalov
Hartmut Weber Phil Brown Viktor Markin
1978 Praha (tch) West Germany Poland Czechoslovakia
Martin Weppler Jerzy Wlodarczyk Josef Lomický
Franz-Peter Hofmeister Zbigniew Jaremski Frantisek Brecka
Bernd Hermann Cezary Lapinski Miroslav Tulis
Harald Schmid Ryszard Podlas Karel Kolar
1974 Roma (ita) Great Britain West Germany Finland
Glendon Cohen Hermann Kohler Stig Lönnqvist
William Hartley Horst-Rüdiger Schloske Ossi Karttunen
Alan Pascoe Karl Honz Markku Taskinen
David Jenkins Rolf Ziegler Markku Kukkoaho
1971 Helsinki (fin) West Germany Poland Italy
Horst-Rüdiger Schloske Andrzej Badenski Lorenzo Cellerino
Thomas Jordan Jan Balachowski Giacomo Puosi
Martin Jellinghaus Waldemar Korycki Sergio Bello
Hermann Kohler Jan Werner Marcello Fiasconaro
1969 Athínai (gre) France Soviet Union West Germany
Gilles Bertould Evgeny Borisenko Horst-Rüdiger Schloske
Christian Nicolau Boris Savchuk Ingo Roper
Jacques Carette Yuri Sorin Gerhard Hennige
Jean-Claude Nallet Aleksandr Bratchikov Martin Jellinghaus
1966 Budapest (hun) Poland West Germany East Germany
Jan Werner Friedrich Roderfeld Günther Klann
Edmund Borowski Jens Ulbricht Joachim Both
Stanislaw Gredzinski Rolf Krussmann Michael Zerbes
Andrzej Badenski Manfred Kinder Wilfried Weiland
1962 Beograd (yug) West Germany Great Britain Switzerland
Johannes Schmitt Barry Jackson Bruno Galliker
Wilfried Kindermann Kenneth Wilcock Jean-Louis Descloux
Jochen Reske Adrian Metcalfe Marius Theiler
Manfred Kinder Robbie Brightwell Hansrüdi Bruder
1958 Stockholm (swe) Great Britain West Germany Sweden
Edward Sampson Carl Kaufmann Nils Holmberg
John MacIsaac Manfred Pörschke Hans Lindgren
John Wrighton Johannes Kaiser Lennart Johnsson
John Salisbury Karl-Friedrich Haas Alf Petersson
1954 Bern (sui) France West Germany Finland
Claude Haarhoff Hans Geister Raimo Graeffe
Jacques Degats Helmut Drehen Sven-Oswald Mildh
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard Heinz Ulzheimer Rolf Back
Jean-Pierre Goudeau Karl-Friedrich Haas Voitto Hellsten
1950 Bruxelles (bel) Great Britain Italy Sweden
Martin Pike Baldasare Porto Gösta Brännström
Leslie Lewis Armando Filiput Tage Ekfeldt
Angus Scott Luigi Paterlini Rune Larsson
Derek Pugh Antonio Siddi Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
1946 Oslo (nor) France Great Britain Sweden
Bernard Santona Ronald Ede Folke Alnevik
Yves Cros Bernard Elliot Stig Lindgård
Robert Chef d'Hotel Derek Pugh Sven-Erik Nolinge
Jacques Lunis William Roberts Tore Sten
1938 Paris (fra) Germany Great Britain Sweden
Hermann Blazejezak John Barnes Lars Nilsson
Manfred Bues Alfred Baldwin Carl-Hendrik Gustafsson
Erich Linnhoff Alan Pennington Börje Thomasson
Rudolf Harbig Godfrey Brown Bertil von Wachenfeldt
1934 Torino (ita) Germany France Sweden
Helmut Hamann Robert Paul Sven Strömberg
Hans Scheele Serge Guillez Pelle Pihl
Harry Voigt Taymond Boisset Gustaf Ericsson
Adolf Metzner Pierre Skawinski Bertil von Wachenfeldt